Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Aunty Maile/Moku O Hawaii Hawaii Outrigger Canoe Racing Results

— July 20, 2014 —


Kai Opua's Novice A Crews Celebrate Their Victories at the MOKU Championships

Congratulations to Kai 'Opua for winning their 8th straight MOKU Championship Regatta on Saturday. The club pulled in 11 first place finishes and now prepares for the State Championships held in Oahu on August 2.

Club standings

A Division
Kai Opua Canoe Club, 204; Puna Canoe Club, 157; Keaukaha Canoe Club 139; Keauhou Canoe Club, 139; Kai ‘Ehitu, 123; Kamehameha Canoe Club, 105; Kawaihae Canoe Club 104

B Division

Paddlers of Laka, 69; Keoua, 31

C Division

1. Kailana, 28; Hui Wa’a O Waiakea, 24; Waikoloa, 12; Na Wa’a Hanakahi, 10

Individual races

Girls 12
1. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:59.77 (Kiana Anakalea, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Lilei Ynigues, Maimiti Otare, Hunter Kalima, Malie Grace)
2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.75
3. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:10.91
4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:13.88
5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.88
6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:27.09
7. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:27.88
DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:47.51
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 12
1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:56.11 (Kekoa Denne Kimi, Keone Agpoon, Kahiau Walker, Kaleoali’i Macanas, Nalu Lewis, Honu Longley-Ka’aumoana)
2. Paddlers of Laka 2:02.64
3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.34
4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:11.81
5. Kailana Canoe Club 2:14.20
6. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:20.01
7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:20.84
8. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:33.14
9. Puna Canoe Club 2:39.14
10. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:52.64

Mixed 12
1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:06.04 (Loke Kuamo’o, Keone Agpoon, Kapu Ioane, Nalu Lewis, Talia Liepold, Kahiau Walker)
2. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:11.27
3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:13.09
4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:36.14
5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:38.57
6. Puna Canoe Club 2:39.94
7. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:48.54
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.35
DQ Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:25.29
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Girls 13
1. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.48 (Livi McClure, Nahoni Chaul, Kiana Hoopii, Trinity Ballesteros, Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Ashley Hanato)
2. Paddlers of Laka 2:03.48
3. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.00
4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.26
5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.05
6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:16.81
7. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:22.64
8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:50.54
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 13
1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:45.73 (Ka’i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Pono Mortensen, Kai Kimi-Denne, Kamaha’o Kawelu, Mihi Mokiao)
2. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.83
3. Kailana Canoe Club 1:54.66
4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.64
5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.44
6. Paddlers of Laka 2:10.79
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women novice B
1. Paddlers of Laka 1:57.09 (Kit Krisman, Susan Lee, Liann Young, Kauilani Perdomo, T Kauhi, Loki Vares)
2. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:58.49
3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.39
4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:03.00
5. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:05.30
6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.29
7. Puna Canoe Club 2:09.79
8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.84

Girls 14
1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.87 (Luna Sharfin, Paula Wigzell, Abcde Tan, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Alana Kamaka, Maddy Perry)
2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.83
3. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.46
4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.14
5. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:09.68
6. Paddlers of Laka 2:11.66
7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:14.14
8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:24.52

Boys 14
1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:42.75 (Noah Eblacas, Mihi Mokiao, Kamaha’o Kawelu, Kekoa Viernes, Keahi Walker, Logan Respicio)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:44.01
3. Paddlers of Laka 1:46.57
4. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:48.02
5. Puna Canoe Club 1:52.20
6. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:55.40
7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:56.31
8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.19
9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:35.29
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed novice B
1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.08 (Allison Bartel, Joshua Carlucci, Annaleis Woodsum, Pym Avery, Travis Martin, Wisarut Kanjanawanna)
2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.52
3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:53.17
4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:53.64
5. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 1:55.07
6. Puna Canoe Club 2:03.97
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 1:51.75

Girls 15
1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.40 (Kayla Gapol, Brandi-Lee Kuheana-Callahan, Cheyenne Higa, Maiyah Turner, Malia Fontes-Pai, Lyric Lee)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:40.74
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:42.40
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:48.39
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:52.35
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.13
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 15
1. Paddlers of Laka 3:54.77 (Anthony Benevides Jr., Makoa Andres, Isaac Santos, Kawai Anderson, Austin Takemoto, Brennon Pakani)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.17
3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:05.42
4. Kailana Canoe Club 4:14.76
5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.87
6. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:30.31
7. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.27
8. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:51.25

Men novice B
1. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:53.50 (Tim Vincent, Sam Alexander, Steven McKellar, Steve Longballa, Tawai Marquardt, Hoki Hoekema)
2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:05.12
3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:08.49
4. Puna Canoe Club 4:24.19
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 16 and under
1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.58 (Erika Larsen, Jade Torres, Charlei Young-Kaaihue, Taimane Kamaka, Paea’i Navas-Loa, Mahina Hanakeawe)
2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:45.34
3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:56.03
4. Kailana Canoe Club 4:58.62
5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:16.72
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 16 and under
1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:45.94 (Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kualono Kaupu, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Grant Kauahi Jr., No’eau Nunes, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio)
2. Puna Canoe Club 3:51.27
3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:53.35
4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.93
5. Paddlers of Laka 4:20.00
6. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:30.06
7. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:40.84
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Girls 18 and under
1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.31 (Erika Larsen, Charlei Young-Kaaihue, Paea’i Navas-Loa, Jade Torres, Mahina Hanakeawe, Emily Whitfield)
2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.00
3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.81
4. Kailana Canoe Club 5:01.82
DQ Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:32.44
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 18 and under
1. Puna Canoe Club 8:01.02 (Marvin Vinoya, Noah Lautalo, Chance Agpoon, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Branden Leialoha, Kui Reis)
2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:10.74
3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:27.72
4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 8:45.32
5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:19.21
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:44.90

Women novice A
1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:13.50 (Jessie Krause, Lindsay Perkins, Anne Cole, Jessica Crane, Bree Wee, Maka Lee)
2. Puna Canoe Club 4:15.27
3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:28.84
4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:30.88
5. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:33.20
6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:34.04
7. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:40.61
8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:03.86
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men novice A
1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:42.82 (Chris Sundstrom, Jimmer Tan, Shannon Hardy, Gregory Payton, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones)
2. Puna Canoe Club 7:52.76
3. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:05.65
4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:47.72
5. Paddlers of Laka 8:54.61
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women freshmen
1. Puna Canoe Club 8:24.98 (Lehua Wall, Loke Andrade, Alana Cabatu, Sheila Cadaoas, Cherisse Agorastos, Michele Padayao)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:36.18
3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:38.50
4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:42.58

Men freshmen
1. Puna Canoe Club 7:18.87 (Lloyd Ganoot, Keola Sumera-Lee, Jeremy Padayao, Nick Agorastos, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Jonah Kalima)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:20.39
3. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:21.44
4. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:33.65
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women sophomore
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:22.96 (Maile Leslie, Alisa Prendergast, Naomi Zimmer, Cheryl Villegas, Rebekah Lussia’a, Veronica Fields)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:57.50
3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:03.45
4. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:08.42
5. Kai ‘Ehitu 9:16.60
6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:18.23
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men sophomore
1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:23.26 (Nue Youderian, Andy Witherspoon, Shannon Galieto, Lyle Palakiko, Daniel Legler, Ka’eo Peterson)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:28.58
3. Puna Canoe Club 7:39.08
4. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:10.85
5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:30.71
6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:02.29
7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:11.43

Women junior
1. Puna Canoe Club 8:39.90 (Kanani Yockman, Alana Cabatu, Jennifer Tanner, Kapua Christensen, Cherisse Agorastos, Harriet Parsons)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:40.32
3. Kai ‘Ehitu 9:08.05
4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:10.18
5. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:26.93
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men junior
1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:37.00 (Chevise Conte, Micah Tanoai, Kyle Ching, Mesepa Tanoai, Sean Thomas, Kekoa Spoon)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.83
3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:44.21
4. Puna Canoe Club 7:47.88
5. Kai ‘Ehitu 7:57.71
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Women senior
1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 13:21.82 (Melanie Kelekolio, Angela Rey, Annalee Akagi, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Tasha Aipa, Nicki Lacey-Enos)
2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 13:29.46
3. Puna Canoe Club 13:36.15
4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 14:21.57
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men senior
1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 11:25.60 (Theron Ogata, Mike Masuda, Kai Robson, Bonga Perkins, Eddie Hayward, Joseph Zenk)
2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 11:53.32
3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 11:59.91
4. Puna Canoe Club 12:07.54
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 11:24.83
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Women masters (40)
1. Puna Canoe Club 8:28.91 (Kim Kimi, Trevella Williams, Loke Andrade, Cindy Van Guilder, Mapuana Sherlock, Danielle Downey)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:56.19
3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:58.97
4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:06.39
5. Paddlers of Laka 10:32.54
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 9:11.91
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men masters (40)
1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:38.63 (Andy Witherspoon, Keone Au, Hunter Anderson, Daniel Legler, Nue Youderian, Stevee B Berengue)
2. Puna Canoe Club 7:55.57
3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:59.35
4. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:12.45
5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:33.87
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:43.40
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Woman (65)
1. Kai Opua Canoe Club (Sue Lalanne, Betty Guidotti, Sari Lassiter, Carol Clifford, Becky Walton, Susie Shaw), not available
2. Kawaihae Canoe Club, not available
3. Keaukaha Canoe Club, not available

Men (65)
1. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:49.38 (Bob Bruce, Richard Everett, Gil Niday, Lorrin Ching, Mel Pauole, Bruce Clifford)
2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:51.38
3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:53.94
4. Paddlers of Laka 1:54.33
5. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 1:56.04
6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.98
7. Kailana Canoe Club 1:58.65

Woman masters (60)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:46.09 (Marianne Starr, Peggy Andersen, Bonnie Wild, Beve Schorr, Tami Warren, Kim Schneider)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.46
3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:56.56
4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:05.04
5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:52.34

Men masters (60)
1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.33 (Bruce Clifford, Robert Vatter, Mel Pauole, Peter Lasich, Richard Everett, Lorrin Ching)
2. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:01.10
3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.07
4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.69
5. Paddlers of Laka 4:24.30
6. Kailana Canoe Club 4:32.29
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Women golden masters (55)
1. Puna Canoe Club 4:21.07 (Susan O’Shaughnessy, Debra Cheever-Follett, Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland)
2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:27.48
3. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:46.46
4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:04.44
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men golden masters (55)
1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:45.54 (George Abood, Ned Burns, Spencer Lavea, Lambert Lee Loy, Hunter Anderson, Paul Daugherty)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.25
3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:03.94
4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.97
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Senior women masters (50)
1. Puna Canoe Club 4:17.49 (Sheila Cadaoas, Marcia Johansen, Jolene Hughes, Ruth Hamakawa, Mamo Brown, Bev Tuaolo)
2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.96
3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:45.16
4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:54.32
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Senior men masters (50)
1. Puna Canoe Club 3:39.09 (Afa Tuaolo, Brian Peterson, Bubba Baldado, Forest Parker-Bailey, Louie Mendonca, Terry Andrade)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:47.49
3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.95
4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:03.62
5. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:14.99
6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.81
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed masters (60)
1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.66 (Don Kirby, Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Daniel White, Al Gustavson, Susie Shaw)
2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:24.01
3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.74
4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.76
5. Paddlers of Laka 5:10.27
Puna Canoe Club
Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Mixed masters (55)
1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.96 (Paul Daugherty, Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Kim Schneider, Teri Fong, Leslie Crawford)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.25
3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:20.04
4. Puna Canoe Club 4:21.02
5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.38
6. Paddlers of Laka 5:41.73
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed masters (40)
1. Puna Canoe Club 3:50.32 (Cindy Van Guilder, Forest Parker-Bailey, Kevin Thompson, Harold Barkhoff, Mapuana Sherlock, Kim Kimi)
2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.51
3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:09.09
4. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:10.11
5. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.30
6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:25.21
7. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:27.27
8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:31.82
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women open four
1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:29.44 (Heather Kimball, Tanya Beirne, Kapua Sawyer, Angeline Hoke)
2. Puna Canoe Club 4:30.29
3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:38.87
4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:50.56
5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.52
6. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:55.52
7. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:05.31
8. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:05.98
9. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:12.30
10. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:30.19
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:32.88
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men open four
1. Puna Canoe Club 3:44.94 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Jonah Kalima)
2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:49.65
3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.18
4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:01.42
5. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:05.81
6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.30
7. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:16.51
8. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:19.57
9. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:21.92
10. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:26.57
11. Paddlers of Laka 4:47.67
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Mixed
1. Puna Canoe Club 3:47.29 (Lehua Wall, Jessica Kirkpatrick, Nick Agorastos, Harriet Parsons, Pati Koehnen-Sua, Kenui Viveiros)
2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.16
3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.53
4. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:50.40
5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:01.87
6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:15.71
7. Paddlers of Laka 4:15.71
8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:16.57
9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:17.62
10. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:27.16
11. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:35.85
12. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:50.68

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.