Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Race Results for Keaukaha Canoe Club Regatta

— June 21, 2014 —

The following are the race results for the Keaukaha Regatta held in Hilo Bay this past Saturday, June 21. Congratulations to Kai 'Opua who won their 5th regatta in a row.

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:07.36 8
(Kiana Anakalea, Lilia Garcia, Malie Grace, Maimiti Otare, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Lilei Ynigues)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:13.56 6
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.91 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.45 4
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:22.24 3
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:33.90 2
7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:42.58 1
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:58.54 10
(Keone Agpoon, Kekoa Denne Kimi, Honu Longley-Ka'aumoana, Kaleoali'i Macanas, Imi Waipa, Kahiau Walker)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:05.35 8
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.96 7
4 Kailana Canoe Club 2:12.15 6
5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:12.59 5
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.39 4
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:25.99 3
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:26.73 2
9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:29.19 1
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.40 9
(Megan Chong, Mikaela Chong, Kuhao Kane, Keenan Pahio, Julia Salvador, Laif Showalter)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:10.29 7
3 Paddlers of Laka 2:10.96 6
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:11.46 5
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:12.11 4
6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:26.22 3
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:29.42 2
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:43.55 1
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.27 10
(Trinity Ballesteros, Kiana Hoopii, Taylor-Anne Lippert, Livi McClure, Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Kaliko Pajimola)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:05.90 8
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:09.95 7
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:11.78 6
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:14.36 5
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.11 4
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21.93 3
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:28.22 2
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:47.97 1
Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.18 8
(Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.41 6
3 Kailana Canoe Club 1:53.21 5
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.32 4
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.87 3
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:07.49 2
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.97 1
Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:02.32 8
(Nani Green, Lala OBrien, Victoria Prince, Rachel Ramirez, Stephanie Symith, Erika Tadio)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:03.76 6
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.64 5
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:08.65 4
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:12.65 3
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.89 2
7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:23.92 1
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.71 8
(Alana Kamaka, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Maddy Perry, Luna Sharfin, Abcde Tan, Paula Wigzell)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.12 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.45 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:06.82 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:11.18 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.09 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:19.06 1
Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Paddlers of Laka 1:47.35 9
(Kawai Anderson, Makoa Andres, Anthony Benevides Jr., Solan Martinez-Oda, Thomas Pakani, Isaac Santos)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.53 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:49.47 6
4 Kai 'Ehitu 1:50.01 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:55.68 4
6 Puna Canoe Club 1:56.72 3
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:12.52 2
8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:31.74 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.58 8
(Allison Bartel, Joshua Carlucci, Laura Gharazeddine, Travis Martin, Annaleis Woodsum, Cory Woodsum)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:54.52 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:56.34 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:58.27 4
5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:01.09 3
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:01.80 2
7 Kai 'Ehitu 2:02.65 1
Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:34.75 6
(Malia Fontes-Pai, Kayla Gapol, Cheyenne Higa, Brandi-Lee Kuheana-Callahan, Lyric Lee, Maiyah Turner)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.81 4
3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:48.30 3
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.99 2
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:58.66 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:57.07 9
(Hanalei Akazawa, Jarren Menke - Siefkin, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:59.50 7
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:00.22 6
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.20 5
5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:23.18 4
6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:26.34 3
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:44.30 2
DQ Kailana Canoe Club 4:19.68 0
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 3:54.13 5
(Sam Alexander, Hoki Hoekema, Steve Longballa, Tawai Marquardt, Steven McKellar, Tim Vincent)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.14 3
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.01 2
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:26.64 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.94 5
(Mahina Hanakeawe, Taimane Kamaka, Erika Larsen, Paea'i Navas-Loa, Jade Torres, Charlei Young-Kaaihue)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:48.20 3
3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:53.72 2
DQ Kailana Canoe Club 5:26.41 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.31 8
(Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Kualono Kaupu, No'eau Nunes)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:59.56 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:06.22 5
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:25.87 4
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:27.46 3
6 Paddlers of Laka 4:37.04 2
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.89 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:42.36 6
(Jainine Abraham, Tiare Ah Nee, Vannah DePonte, Ciena Jadu, Ari Miller, Shyla Ribordy)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.92 4
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.18 3
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:44.05 2
DQ Kailana Canoe Club 5:27.76 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:36.97 7
(Nakoa Akamu-DeMello, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Justin Kamaka-Kaneta, Seth Masuda, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:37.34 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:49.05 4
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:54.85 3
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:17.01 2
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.12 1
Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.23 10
(Anne Cole, Jessica Crane, Jessie Krause, Maka Lee, Lindsay Perkins, Bree Wee)
2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:45.96 8
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:46.83 7
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:49.40 6
5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:53.14 5
6 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:57.78 4
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:01.02 3
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 6:12.50 2
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:03.36 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:23.94 6
(Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, Shannon Hardy, Gregory Payton, Jimmer Tan)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 8:41.01 4
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:42.41 3
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:57.00 2
DQ Paddlers of Laka 10:46.44 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:11.74 6
(Tasha Aipa, Annalee Akagi, Leann Alani, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:15.86 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:32.50 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 10:46.82 2
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 11:00.81 1
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:41.22 7
(Chevise Conte, Trey Cox III, Ananda Missler, Kua Nolan, Ka'eo Peterson, Kekoa Spoon)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:54.79 5
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:58.90 4
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:59.67 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:37.08 2
6 Kai 'Ehitu 9:11.32 1
Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.41 6
(Krystle Marie Cabrera, Nicole Ludwig, Louise Muskat, Megan Ploski, Charven Rodrigues, Kahealani Veincent)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 9:28.94 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:30.36 3
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:32.10 2
5 Puna Canoe Club 9:40.06 1
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:34.28 9
(Nathan Grocholski, Eddie Hayward, Jr Meier, Theron Ogata, Gerard Pila, Kai Robson)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:39.78 7
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:41.72 6
4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:17.29 5
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:34.95 4
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:08.08 3
7 Paddlers of Laka 9:08.40 2
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:24.46 1
Event 23: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:15.63 8
(Annalee Akagi, Sara Ingram, Lorelei Nakagawa, Alisa Prendergast, Tatiana Tan, Naomi Zimmer)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:20.81 6
3 Kai 'Ehitu 9:26.17 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:47.11 4
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:00.59 3
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:01.50 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:31.09 1
Event 24: Men Junior Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:46.23 8
(Daniel Chun, Trey Cox III, Donald Goings, Ikaika Kaawa, Kua Nolan, Ka'eo Peterson)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:03.05 6
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:03.56 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:24.59 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 8:33.51 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:04.53 2
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:36.57 1
Event 25: Women Senior Time Points
Event 26: Men Senior Time Points
Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 9:05.87 8
(Loke Andrade, Danielle Downey, Kim Kimi, Mapuana Sherlock, Cindy Van Guilder, Trevella Williams)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:28.15 6
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:30.76 5
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:22.42 4
5 Paddlers of Laka 10:42.24 3
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:55.32 2
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:53.80 0
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:56.13 8
(Hunter Anderson, Keone Au, Stevee B Berengue, Daniel Legler, Lyle Palakiko, Andy Witherspoon)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:11.35 6
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:27.87 5
4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:42.64 4
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:50.51 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:58.84 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:35.83 1
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.40 3
(Carol Clifford, Betty Guidotti, Sue Lalanne, Susie Shaw, Roberta Smith, Becky Walton)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:20.86 1
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Men (65) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.28 6
(CHUCKY AKI, Kawika Eyre, Tim Haentjens, Ron Reilly, George Thomas, Lloyd Van De Car)
2 Paddlers of Laka 1:53.60 4
3 Kailana Canoe Club 1:57.16 3
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.40 2
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.03 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:50.84 6
(Peggy Andersen, Diane Neubert, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Marianne Starr, Tami Warren)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.80 4
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:03.37 3
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:26.20 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:51.21 1
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
0 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.32 0
(Mike Atwood, Nolan Chock, Al Gustavson, Dale Kerrigan, Gary Medina, John Phillips)
0 Kai 'Ehitu 0
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.34 9
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.59 7
3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:31.46 6
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:32.92 5
5 Kailana Canoe Club 4:47.79 4
6 Paddlers of Laka 5:07.03 3
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.03 7
(Nancye Capri, Sherri Carney, Carol Carroll, Leslie Crawford, Leila Duim, Teri Fong)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:56.35 5
3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:58.89 4
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:11.86 3
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14.40 2
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:40.63 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.77 5
(Rupert Adarme, Ned Burns, Peter Lasich, Spencer Lavea, Lambert Lee Loy, Dave Monson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.77 3
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:11.81 2
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:21.55 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:34.01 7
(Mamo Brown, Sheila Cadaoas, Jolene Hughes, Marcia Johansen, Debbie Noland, Bev Tuaolo)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:52.25 5
3 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:54.61 4
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.91 3
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:18.11 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:37.00 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:41.54 8
(Terry Andrade, Bubba Baldado, Louie Mendonca, Forest Parker-Bailey, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:44.13 6
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.39 5
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.02 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:17.37 3
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:25.06 2
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.85 1
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points
0 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:32.54 0
(Jeff Clemenson, Nani Harman, Jeff Harman, Faelyn Jardine, Momi Lyman, Peter Millington)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:22.26 7
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.50 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:39.43 4
4 Paddlers of Laka 4:43.53 3
5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:47.80 2
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.95 7
(Ned Burns, Kathy Kaai, Bev Lee Loy, Lambert Lee Loy, Pam Lindo, Robert Vatter)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:09.43 5
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.50 4
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:23.48 3
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.51 2
6 Paddlers of Laka 5:48.82 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:51.26 9
(Marah Anderson, Keone Au, Stevee B Berengue, Daniel Legler, Jennifer Nerger, Dawn West)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.54 7
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.92 6
4 Kai 'Ehitu 3:59.85 5
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:13.69 4
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.93 3
7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:22.20 2
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:38.28 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.76 13
(Melanie Kelekolio, Alisa Prendergast, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.21 11
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.19 10
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:32.82 9
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.51 8
6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:02.00 7
7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:03.07 6
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:06.27 5
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:51.04 4
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.56 0
DQ Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:27.13 0
DQ Paddlers of Laka 5:35.35 0
Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:42.67 13
(Jonah Kalima, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Keola Sumera-Lee)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:46.14 11
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:46.73 10
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:54.02 9
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:59.35 8
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.59 7
7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:11.02 6
8 Kai 'Ehitu 4:13.47 5
9 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:16.14 4
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:23.14 3
11 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:34.02 2
12 Paddlers of Laka 4:59.77 1
Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.91 13
(Nick Agorastos, Jessica Kirkpatrick, Pati Koehnen-Sua, Harriet Parsons, Kenui Viveiros, Lehua Wall)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.49 11
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:56.38 10
4 Kai 'Ehitu 3:56.91 9
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.85 8
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:03.66 7
7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:16.08 6
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:17.31 5
9 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:22.24 4
10 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:28.52 3
11 Paddlers of Laka 4:30.99 2
12 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:31.59 1

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.