Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Queen Lili'uokalani Long Distance Canoe Race Results - Women & Mixed

— September 1, 2013 —

Women's Division Results

           Place  Name                                  Time

 OC6 1-16 Female
           1  Niumalu #1                                :39:55       
           2  Niumalu #2                                :43:10       

 OC6 17-18 Female
           1  N. A. C. Wahine                           :38:52       

 OC1 1-18 Female
           1  Nani Wong                                 :56:35       

 OC1 19-39 Female
           1  Melanie Canard                            :39:52       
           2  Andrea Pleven                             :42:27       

 OC1 40-49 Female
           1  Tara Hastings                             :44:38       

 OC1 50-59 Female
           1  Kim Rowe                                  :41:14       
           2  Carolyn Thomas                            :42:13       
           3  Jackie Bell                               :43:02       
           4  Heather Taylor                            :44:59       
           5  Annie Bolding                             :47:48       
           6  Toni Bushong                              :48:11       

 OC2 Open Female
           1  Magda Carey Fiona Van ammers              :38:08       
           2  Laurel Archer Jacinta Sheridan            :38:54       
           3  Maile Corpman Tita Yorkman                :42:47       
           4  L. Rutherford L. Kairau                   :43:01       
           5  Jennifer Kalili Rebekah Mersburg          :43:16       
           6  Brandi Plank Paulene Choy                 :49:17       

 OC2 50+ Female
           1  G. Nickulas S. Gurtler                    :44:02       
           2  M. Coulombe R. Newman                     :44:06       

 DH 18-39 Female
           1  GRPC #1                                   :35:06       
           2  Kawaihae CC 6                             :35:49       
           3  Laeula O Kai Wahine                       :36:12       
           4  Kai E Hitu II                             :36:28       
           5  Salish Slani Va'a                         :37:20       
           6  Waikiki Beach Boys                        :37:31       
           7  Hanalei CC                                :37:37       
           8  Kamehameha Hilo 1                         :38:04       
           9  Koa Kai I                                 :38:19       
          10  Cronulla/Koa Kai                          :39:09       
          11  San Diego OCC                             :39:22       
          12  Ocean Rei                                 :40:06       

 DH 40-49 Female
           1  Oxnard Canoe & Kayak                      :37:18       
           2  Kai E Hitu I                              :37:43       
           3  Wai Nui O Kanaka                          :37:58       
           4  Babes On Waves                            :41:47       

 DH 50-59 Female
           1  Keauhou 50's                              :36:53       
           2  Kihei                                     :37:10       
           3  Dana Outrigger                            :38:44       
           4  Pu'uwai                                   :38:51       
           5  Kawaihae CC 7                             :39:54       
           6  Keaukaha CC 50's                          :40:22       

 DH 60+ Female
           1  Keauhou                                   :38:40       
           2  Kiwi-Can                                  :39:35       
           3  Panamuna Wahine                           :39:45       
           4  Hawaiian CC                               :40:37       
           5  Hui Nalu                                  :45:14       
           6  Kaneohe Canoe Club                        :47:30       

 No Division Female
           1  No Name                                   :56:33       

                                  Stock Class   
 30 - 39 Female
           1  Kahea Waiwaiole                           :30:58       
           2  Donica Shouse                             :34:26       

 40 - 49 Female
           1  Marjorie Kahookele-Pea                    :32:34       
           2  Tammy Hipa-Napoleon                       :34:10       
           3  Cindy Wright                              :35:49       
           4  Andrea Conrad                             :36:39       
           5  Michelle Dominao                          :41:57       

 50 - 59 Female
           1  Victoria Tahayesu                         :36:30       
           2  Laura Gharazeddine                        :45:58       
           3  Linda Vandervoort                         :47:39       

                                   Unlimited    
 14' Female
           1  Paddling For Hope                         :50:42       
Mixed Division Results

       	   Place  Name                                  Time

 OC6 Mixed
           1  Kilohana                                  :44:44       

 OC2 Open
           1  Shaun Rodrigues Ron Barron                :37:07       

 OC2 Mixed Open
           1  Nicole Holbrook Andy Penny                :34:12       
           2  Jenny Tanaka Shaka Tanaka                 :35:26       
           3  Kristina Doughe Lee Moyers                :36:10       
           4  Michael Akau Noelani Spencer              :36:54       
           5  Tyde Spencer Meleana Spencer              :39:37       
           6  Wendell Kaiawe Aulike Kaiawe              :41:07       

 OC2 Mixed 40+
           1  Willy Pea Marjorie Kahookele-Pea          :35:12       
           2  Lori  Baldado Bubba Baldado               :38:52       
           3  Birgit Meister Nigel Draper               :38:57       
           4  Kristy Hardy Shannon Hardy                :39:34       
           5  Hawelu Alonzo Cheree Rapozo               :41:17       
           6  Annie Allen Vic Allen                     :41:47       
           7  Kawika Yahiro Sandra Yahiro               :42:38       

 DH Mixed Open
           1  False Creek                               :32:54       
           2  Kai E Hitu 3                              :33:34       
           3  Singapore 2                               :34:25       
           4  Laeula O Kai                              :34:35       
           5  Proud Mary                                :35:46       
           6  FRVS Frankfurt                            :36:05       
           7  Singapore 3                               :36:40       
           8  Kapolioka 'Ehukai OCC                     :37:05       
           9  D.O.C.C                                   :37:13       
          10  Team Nohea                                :37:15       
          11  Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai                       :37:17       
          12  New Hopo                                  :37:23       
          13  Salish Slani Va'a Mix                     :37:45       
          14  Dragon Zone                               :38:06       
          15  12 Pack                                   :38:28       
          16  Ikuna Koa                                 :38:51       
          17  Calgary Canoe Club                        :38:56       
          18  Kilohana Mixed                            :40:18       
          19  Pure Light                                :40:48       
          20  Kilauea                                   :41:32       
          21  Keaukaha CC                               :42:30       
          22  Waikoloa CC                               :42:55       

 DH Mixed 40+
           1  Panamuna                                  :33:42       
           2  Kailua CC                                 :34:03       
           3  Surfpark                                  :34:07       
           4  Kawaihae CC 8                             :35:24       
           5  Na Kai e Walu Masters                     :35:38       
           6  Keahiakahoe                               :35:45       
           7  GRPC III                                  :38:01       
           8  Pitwater                                  :38:35       
           9  Ohana Wa'a                                :39:30       
          10  Dragon Zone 40's                          :40:01       
          11  Keauhou Canoe Club                        :40:17 

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.