Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Queen Lili'uokalani Canoe Races - Sunday Men's Results

— September 1, 2013 —

Men's Division Results

           Place  Name                                  Time

 OC6 17-18 Male
           1  N. A. C. 2                                :35:08       
           2  N. A. C. 1                                :44:09       

 OC1 1-18 Male
           1  Jason Fowler                              :40:09       
           2  Kade Pelekane                             :41:05       
           3  Haaheo Kaiawe                             :41:12       

 OC1 19-39 Male
           1  Vetearui Tavotaha                         :33:36       
           2  Nolan Keakua                              :33:40       
           3  Noel Temanupaioura                        :36:19       
           4  Sean Arellano                             :37:43       
           5  Paddling For Hope                         :37:53       
           6  Puni Freitas                              :38:05       
           7  Chad Alcos                                :38:58       
           8  Tyde Spencer                              :39:09       
           9  Nick Matsuoka                             :39:19       
          10  Rhinehart Jensen                          :40:22       
          11  Shane Kalaniopio                          :40:54       
          12  Jason Loo                                 :41:33       
          13  Colton Williford                          :42:05       
          14  Ben Smillie                               :42:34       

 OC1 40-49 Male
           1  Richmond Teva                             :35:51       
           2  Nue Younderian                            :36:37       
           3  Theron Ogata                              :37:03       
           4  James Hill                                :37:16       
           5  Willy Pea                                 :37:21       
           6  Troy Parker Bailey                        :37:26       
           7  Andy Witherspoon                          :37:38       
           8  Sean Kaawa                                :37:52       
           9  Tyron Nicolas                             :38:21       
          10  Mike Weiss                                :40:02       
          11  Alexandra De Miranda                      :43:19       
          12  Hiram Anakalea                            :44:38       

 OC1 50-59 Male
           1  Steve Cole                                :36:45       
           2  Hunter Anderson                           :36:49       
           3  Ken Denton                                :37:06       
           4  Jeff King                                 :38:07       
           5  Dave Seghorn                              :40:32       
           6  Craig Allind                              :41:50       
           7  Dan White                                 :51:21       

 OC1 60-69 Male
           1  Bob Stewart                               :38:47       
           2  Mel Pahole                                :39:11       
           3  Eric Soo                                  :39:14       
           4  Jon Amundson                              :39:23       
           5  Malama Chamberlin                         :42:23       
           6  Craighton Handley                         :45:34       

 OC2 Open Male
           1  Teku Rio Teraheke Yves                    :33:22       
           2  Terumia Tapaka Guilloux Steeve            :34:45       
           3  Maitland Akau Michael Akau                :35:27       
           4  Kerry Ione Pati Koehnen-Sun               :36:13       
           5  Mamatui Euti Tehahe Roland                :38:31       
           6  Jacob Garcia Riley Gokan                  :52:40       

 OC2 50+ Male
           1  Grant Kojima Scott Ferry                  :34:22       
           2  Lance Kahn Ken Crosby                     :35:41       
           3  Team Paddle Me                            :37:09       
           4  Mac Amos Mike Woodbury                    :41:30       

 DH 18-39 Male
           1  Hono'ura                                  :30:05       
           2  Olukai                                    :30:32       
           3  Kamehameha Hilo 2                         :31:16       
           4  GRPC                                      :31:42       
           5  Koa Kai II                                :32:52       
           6  Kai E Hitu 2                              :33:44       
           7  Niumalu                                   :35:20       

 DH 40-49 Male
           1  Kai E Hitu 1                              :31:56       
           2  Dana Outrigger Kane                       :33:14       

 DH 50-59 Male
           1  Seattle Outrigger                         :33:24       
           2  Kanaka                                    :35:05       
           3  Keaukaha 50's                             :36:14       

 DH 60+ Male
           1  Da Fossils                                :32:41       
           2  Keauhou CC                                :34:10       
           3  Maui Kupuna                               :35:24       
           4  Anuenue                                   :37:25       
                                  Stock Class   
 19 - 29 Male
           1  Bullet Obra                               :26:42       
           2  Evan Obra                                 :28:38       

 30 - 39 Male
           1  Kaleo Ka'aihue                            :27:39       
           2  Rodney Palafox                            :34:04       
           3  Abra Shouse                               :37:06       
           4  Jacob Schneider                           :40:07       

 40 - 49 Male
           1  Joey Napoleon                             :29:47       
           2  Reggie Balidoy                            :29:48       
           3  Guy Yamada                                :30:41       
           4  Keith Cabral                              :32:02       
           5  Juan Cruz                                 :33:27       
           6  Jim Collins                               :35:45       
           7  James Mahuna                              :39:15       

 50 - 59 Male
           1  Charles Lieu                              :30:13       
           2  Les Hopper                                :31:17       
           3  Bill Dominao                              :34:17       

 60 - 69 Male
           1  Chief H                                   :33:49       
           2  Mike Prohorott                            :40:36       

                                   Unlimited    
 14' Male
           1  Mel Ahlo                                  :43:23       
           2  Raydon Vasquez                            :44:54       
           3  Drift Wood                                :45:58       

 16' & UP Male
           1  Dylan Lacy                                :37:55

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.