Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Queen Lili'uokalani Long Distance Canoe Race Results - Men

— August 31, 2013 —

Overall Results - Men

    Place Name                             Division              Time

    1 Malolo Nui #546                      Nine Unlimited        2:07:33       
    2 Mellow Johnny I #544                 Iron Koa OP HR        2:08:48       
    3 Outrigger Hui #636                   Iron NK Open          2:10:49       
    4 Surf Park I #621                     Iron Unlimited        2:13:20       
    5 Mellow Johnny II #545                Iron NK Open          2:14:14       
    6 Kai Opua Kawika #585                 Iron NK Open          2:15:05       
    7 Hono'ura 1 #628                      Iron NK Open          2:15:43       
    8 Keakaha Canoe Club #643              Iron NK Open          2:18:44       
    9 Manu O Ke Kai #1 #641                Iron NK Open          2:19:21       
   10 Puna 1 #594                          Iron Koa OP MK        2:19:45       
   11 Puna 2 #595                          Iron NK 40-49         2:19:50       
   12 Keaukaha 5 #623                      Iron Unlimited        2:20:44       
   13 West Kauai CC #598                   Iron NK Open          2:20:50       
   14 Kai E Hitu 5 #576                    Iron Koa OP MK        2:21:33       
   15 Surf Park OCC #567                   Iron NK 40-49         2:21:51       
   16 Hono'ura 2 #629                      Iron Koa 40+MK        2:22:22       
   17 Namolokama I #550                    Iron NK 55-59         2:23:25       
   18 Singapore 1 #579                     Iron NK Open          2:24:13       
   19 Kamehameha Hilo 4 #602               Iron NK Open          2:24:35       
   20 Kawaihae CC 4 #558                   Iron Koa OP MK        2:24:43       
   21 Keauhou One #593                     Iron NK Open          2:24:48       
   22 Kailua CC III #605                   Iron NK 55-59         2:26:05       
   23 Laeula O Kai Kane #617               Iron NK Open          2:26:08       
   24 Kai Opua 7 #616                      Iron Unlimited        2:26:11       
   25 Kai E Hitu 7 #574                    Nine Open             2:26:16       
   26 Kai Opua #584                        Iron NK 50-59         2:27:00       
   27 Kai Opua 40's #561                   Nine 40-49            2:27:15       
   28 GRPC V #527                          Iron NK Open          2:27:28       
   29 Lanakila OCC #553                    Iron NK Open          2:28:14       
   30 Kailua CC II #604                    Nine 50-59            2:28:18       
   31 Kailua Cc I #610                     Iron NK 40-49         2:28:54       
   32 Kai Opua 8 #622                      Iron Koa OP HR        2:29:32       
   33 Imua OCC #532                        Iron NK 50-59         2:30:16       
   34 Waikoloa II #540                     Non Tradition         2:30:33       
   35 Seattle Outrigger #547               Iron NK 50-59         2:30:58       
   36 Kaneohe CC #4 #635                   Iron Unlimited        2:31:00       
   37 Panamuna Kane #530                   Iron NK 40-49         2:32:00       
   38 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea #625              Iron Koa 40+MK        2:32:16       
   39 California Outrigger CC #541         Iron NK 40-49         2:32:23       
   40 Kai E Hitu 9 #591                    Nine 60+              2:33:07       
   41 Team Nohea #608                      Nine Open             2:33:28       
   42 Proud Mary Kane #531                 Iron NK Open          2:33:44       
   43 Kona Athletic #537                   Iron NK 60-64         2:34:06       
   44 Keauhou Two #592                     Iron NK Open          2:34:38       
   45 Namolokama II #551                   Iron NK 60-64         2:34:49       
   46 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2 #631     Iron NK Open          2:35:01       
   47 Kai Opua 50's #557                   Nine 50-59            2:36:37       
   48 Puna 3 #596                          Nine Open             2:36:56       
   49 Waikiki Beach Boys 1 #572            Iron NK Open          2:37:12       
   50 Kai E Hitu 8 #575                    Nine 40-49            2:37:28       
   51 Dana Outrigger IV #543               Iron NK 60-64         2:37:47       
   52 Kalihi Kai #564                      Iron Koa OP MK        2:38:06       
   53 West Coast Beach Boys #611           Iron Unlimited        2:38:12       
   54 New Hope 2 #589                      Iron NK Open          2:38:20       
   55 Keauhou #533                         Nine 60+              2:38:33       
   56 Da Fossils #524                      Iron NK 65+           2:38:52       
   57 Keaukaha 4 #624                      Iron NK Open          2:39:56       
   58 Niumalu #632                         Iron NK Open          2:40:26       
   59 Padlers Of Laka 3 #615               Iron NK Open          2:40:37       
   60 Team Lokahi #578                     Iron NK Open          2:40:56       
   61 N. A. C. III #618                    Iron Koa OP MK        2:41:21       
   62 Calgary I #555                       Iron NK Open          2:41:41       
   63 Koa Kai I #548                       Iron NK Open          2:41:49       
   64 Dana Outrigger III #542              Iron NK 40-49         2:42:26       
   65 Na Kai E Walu #609                   Iron Koa 40+MK        2:42:45       
   66 Kai E Hitu 6 #577                    Iron NK Open          2:43:11       
   67 Taniwha Grizzlies #562               Iron NK 60-64         2:43:33       
   68 Hui Lanikila Kane #590               Iron NK Open          2:43:52       
   69 Red Feather Kane #581                Iron NK Open          2:45:07       
   70 Waikiki Beach Boys 2 #571            Iron NK 40-49         2:45:53       
   71 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1 #633            Iron Unlimited        2:45:56       
   72 NAC IV #639                          Iron NK Open          2:45:59       
   73 Kai Opua #9 #644                     Nine Open             2:46:12       
   74 Kamehameha Hilo 3 #601               Iron Koa OP HR        2:46:16       
   75 Singapore #580                       Iron NK Open          2:46:39       
   76 Kapolioka 'Ehuki Kane #634           Iron NK Open          2:47:00       
   77 Keahiaka Hoe #642                    Iron NK 50-59         2:47:10       
   78 Kawaihae CC 5 #559                   Iron NK 50-59         2:47:15       
   79 O Hana Waa #560                      Iron NK Open          2:47:49       
   80 Koa Kai II #549                      Iron NK Open          2:48:01       
   81 Kihei Canoe Club I #587              Iron NK 50-59         2:48:11       
   82 Kaneohe #563                         Iron NK 40-49         2:49:09       
   83 Kihei Canoe Club #573                Iron NK 60-64         2:49:21       
   84 Kona Athletic 2 #645                 Iron NK Open          2:49:28       
   85 Keaukaha #599                        Iron NK 50-59         2:49:34       
   86 Na Wa'a Hanakahi Kane #607           Nine Open             2:49:40       
   87 Kikaha #525                          Iron NK 60-64         2:51:05       
   88 Kilohana Cc I #583                   Nine Open             2:51:20       
   89 Four Seasons AF 1 #637               Iron NK Open          2:52:20       
   90 Na Leo O Ke Kai #554                 Iron NK Open          2:52:39       
   91 Keauhou Canoe Club #534              Nine 50-59            2:52:40       
   92 Honolulu Pearl #3 #640               Iron NK Open          2:54:00       
   93 Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai 3 #568           Iron NK Open          2:54:37       
   94 Anuenue 1 #626                       Iron NK 65+           2:55:24       
   95 Ohana Wa'a Kane #529                 Iron NK 50-59         2:56:22       
   96 GRPC VI #528                         Iron NK Open          2:56:51       
   97 Kahana #620                          Iron NK 65+           2:57:21       
   98 FRVS Frankfurt I #606                Iron NK Open          2:58:25       
   99 Dana Outrigger VII #627              Iron NK 65+           2:59:07       
  100 GRPC IV #526                         Iron NK 50-59         2:59:37       
  101 Waikoloa I #539                      Non Tradition         3:00:22       
  102 Dragon Zone II #536                  Iron NK Open          3:02:27       
  103 Four Seasons CD 2 #638               Iron NK Open          3:02:27       
  104 Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai 5 #570           Iron NK 40-49         3:03:02       
  105 Pitwater #613                        Iron NK 40-49         3:03:36       
  106 New Hope 1 #588                      Iron NK 50-59         3:03:53       
  107 Team Arizona 2 #566                  Iron NK Open          3:03:58       
  108 Hui Nalu Kane #597                   Nine Open             3:07:55       
  109 Ikuna Koa CC 1 #582                  Iron NK Open          3:08:40       
  110 Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai 4 #569           Iron NK Open          3:10:06       
  111 Ka Mamalahoe Kane #522               Iron Koa 40+MK        3:11:23       
  112 Kanaka #538                          Iron NK 55-59         3:11:57       
  113 Kihei CC II #619                     Iron NK 60-64         3:13:31       
  114 Anuenue II #630                      Iron NK 65+           3:14:06       
  115 Keala I #600                         Iron NK Open          3:15:30       
  116 Local Style #603                     Nine 60+              3:18:39       
  117 Pure Light * #565                    Unofficial            3:18:40       
  118 Pukana O Ke Kai #523                 Iron NK Open          3:20:03       
  119 Dragon Zone I #535                   Iron NK 40-49         3:23:00       
  120 Keaukaha CC #612                     Iron NK 60-64         3:26:08       
  121 Shonan #552                          Iron NK 40-49         3:33:27       
  122 Calgary II #556                      Nine Open             3:34:56       
  123 Paddlers Of Laka 2 #614              Nine 60+              3:35:21
Men's Division Results

       Place  Name                                     Time

 Iron NK Open Male            
 =================     

           1  Outrigger Hui                            2:10:49       
           2  Mellow Johnny II                         2:14:14       
           3  Kai Opua Kawika                          2:15:05       
           4  Hono'ura 1                               2:15:43       
           5  Keakaha Canoe Club                       2:18:44       
           6  Manu O Ke Kai #1                         2:19:21       
           7  West Kauai CC                            2:20:50       
           8  Singapore 1                              2:24:13       
           9  Kamehameha Hilo 4                        2:24:35       
          10  Keauhou One                              2:24:48       
          11  Laeula O Kai Kane                        2:26:08       
          12  GRPC V                                   2:27:28       
          13  Lanakila OCC                             2:28:14       
          14  Proud Mary Kane                          2:33:44       
          15  Keauhou Two                              2:34:38       
          16  Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2              2:35:01       
          17  Waikiki Beach Boys 1                     2:37:12       
          18  New Hope 2                               2:38:20       
          19  Keaukaha 4                               2:39:56       
          20  Niumalu                                  2:40:26       
          21  Padlers Of Laka 3                        2:40:37       
          22  Team Lokahi                              2:40:56       
          23  Calgary I                                2:41:41       
          24  Koa Kai I                                2:41:49       
          25  Kai E Hitu 6                             2:43:11       
          26  Hui Lanikila Kane                        2:43:52       
          27  Red Feather Kane                         2:45:07       
          28  NAC IV                                   2:45:59       
          29  Singapore                                2:46:39       
          30  Kapolioka 'Ehuki Kane                    2:47:00       
          31  O Hana Waa                               2:47:49       
          32  Koa Kai II                               2:48:01       
          33  Kona Athletic 2                          2:49:28       
          34  Four Seasons AF 1                        2:52:20       
          35  Na Leo O Ke Kai                          2:52:39       
          36  Honolulu Pearl #3                        2:54:00       
          37  Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai 3                    2:54:37       
          38  GRPC VI                                  2:56:51       
          39  FRVS Frankfurt I                         2:58:25       
          40  Dragon Zone II                           3:02:27       
          41  Four Seasons CD 2                        3:02:27       
          42  Team Arizona 2                           3:03:58       
          43  Ikuna Koa CC 1                           3:08:40       
          44  Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai 4                    3:10:06       
          45  Keala I                                  3:15:30       
          46  Pukana O Ke Kai                          3:20:03       

 Iron NK 40-49 Male            
 ==================    

           1  Puna 2                                   2:19:50       
           2  Surf Park OCC                            2:21:51       
           3  Kailua Cc I                              2:28:54       
           4  Panamuna Kane                            2:32:00       
           5  California Outrigger CC                  2:32:23       
           6  Dana Outrigger III                       2:42:26       
           7  Waikiki Beach Boys 2                     2:45:53       
           8  Kaneohe                                  2:49:09       
           9  Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai 5                    3:03:02       
          10  Pitwater                                 3:03:36       
          11  Dragon Zone I                            3:23:00       
          12  Shonan                                   3:33:27       

 Iron NK 50-59 Male            
 ==================    

           1  Kai Opua                                 2:27:00       
           2  Imua OCC                                 2:30:16       
           3  Seattle Outrigger                        2:30:58       
           4  Keahiaka Hoe                             2:47:10       
           5  Kawaihae CC 5                            2:47:15       
           6  Kihei Canoe Club I                       2:48:11       
           7  Keaukaha                                 2:49:34       
           8  Ohana Wa'a Kane                          2:56:22       
           9  GRPC IV                                  2:59:37       
          10  New Hope 1                               3:03:53       

 Iron NK 55-59 Male            
 ==================    

           1  Namolokama I                             2:23:25       
           2  Kailua CC III                            2:26:05       
           3  Kanaka                                   3:11:57       

 Iron NK 60-64 Male            
 ==================    

           1  Kona Athletic                            2:34:06       
           2  Namolokama II                            2:34:49       
           3  Dana Outrigger IV                        2:37:47       
           4  Taniwha Grizzlies                        2:43:33       
           5  Kihei Canoe Club                         2:49:21       
           6  Kikaha                                   2:51:05       
           7  Kihei CC II                              3:13:31       
           8  Keaukaha CC                              3:26:08       

 Iron NK 65+ Male            
 ================      

           1  Da Fossils                               2:38:52       
           2  Anuenue 1                                2:55:24       
           3  Kahana                                   2:57:21       
           4  Dana Outrigger VII                       2:59:07       
           5  Anuenue II                               3:14:06       

 Iron Koa OP MK Male            
 ===================   

           1  Puna 1                                   2:19:45       
           2  Kai E Hitu 5                             2:21:33       
           3  Kawaihae CC 4                            2:24:43       
           4  Kalihi Kai                               2:38:06       
           5  N. A. C. III                             2:41:21       

 Iron Koa OP HR Male            
 ===================   

           1  Mellow Johnny I                          2:08:48       
           2  Kai Opua 8                               2:29:32       
           3  Kamehameha Hilo 3                        2:46:16       

 Iron Koa 40+MK Male            
 ===================   

           1  Hono'ura 2                               2:22:22       
           2  Hui Wa'a O Waiakea                       2:32:16       
           3  Na Kai E Walu                            2:42:45       
           4  Ka Mamalahoe Kane                        3:11:23       

 Iron Unlimited Male            
 ===================   

           1  Surf Park I                              2:13:20       
           2  Keaukaha 5                               2:20:44       
           3  Kai Opua 7                               2:26:11       
           4  Kaneohe CC #4                            2:31:00       
           5  West Coast Beach Boys                    2:38:12       
           6  Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1                     2:45:56       

 Nine Open Male            
 ==============        

           1  Kai E Hitu 7                             2:26:16       
           2  Team Nohea                               2:33:28       
           3  Puna 3                                   2:36:56       
           4  Kai Opua #9                              2:46:12       
           5  Na Wa'a Hanakahi Kane                    2:49:40       
           6  Kilohana Cc I                            2:51:20       
           7  Hui Nalu Kane                            3:07:55       
           8  Calgary II                               3:34:56       

 Nine 40-49 Male            
 ===============       

           1  Kai Opua 40's                            2:27:15       
           2  Kai E Hitu 8                             2:37:28       

 Nine 50-59 Male            
 ===============       

           1  Kailua CC II                             2:28:18       
           2  Kai Opua 50's                            2:36:37       
           3  Keauhou Canoe Club                       2:52:40       

 Nine 60+ Male            
 =============         

           1  Kai E Hitu 9                             2:33:07       
           2  Keauhou                                  2:38:33       
           3  Local Style                              3:18:39       
           4  Paddlers Of Laka 2                       3:35:21       

 Nine Unlimited Male            
 ===================   

           1  Malolo Nui                               2:07:33       

 Non Tradition Male            
 ==================    

           1  Waikoloa II                              2:30:33       
           2  Waikoloa I                               3:00:22       

 Unofficial Male            
 ===============       

           1  Pure Light *                             3:18:40

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.