Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Queen Lili'uokalani Long Distance Canoe Race Results - Women

— August 31, 2013 —

Overall Results - Women

    Place Name                             Division              Time

    1 Waikiki Beach Boys 3 #414            Iron NK Open          2:04:43       
    2 Outrigger Cc 1 #439                  Iron NK Open          2:06:19       
    3 Kawaihae CC 3 #401                   Iron NK Open          2:07:17       
    4 Kai Opua 3 #432                      Iron Unlimited        2:09:04       
    5 Waikiki Beach Boys 4 #415            Iron NK Open          2:09:31       
    6 Kai Opua 1 #430                      Iron NK Open          2:10:17       
    7 Wa'a Kapaemua #388                   Iron NK Open          2:10:19       
    8 Wa'a Kapaemua I #387                 Iron Unlimited        2:10:34       
    9 Kai Opua 2 #431                      Iron NK 40-49         2:10:46       
   10 Outrigger Cc 2 #440                  Iron Unlimited        2:14:03       
   11 Outrigger 50's #425                  Iron NK 50-59         2:14:17       
   12 Hanalei 2 #410                       Nine Open             2:15:12       
   13 Kailua CC 4 #452                     Iron NK 40-49         2:15:28       
   14 GRPC I #358                          Iron NK Open          2:16:25       
   15 Surf Park #397                       Iron Unlimited        2:16:30       
   16 Puna 5 #444                          Iron Koa OP MK        2:16:46       
   17 False Creek #372                     Iron NK Open          2:17:02       
   18 Kai Opua 5 #434                      Iron Unlimited        2:17:41       
   19 Keaukaha 1 #469                      Iron NK 40-49         2:18:01       
   20 Kawaihae CC 1 #399                   Iron NK Open          2:18:08       
   21 Panamuna I #365                      Iron NK 50-59         2:19:09       
   22 Laeula O Kai I #463                  Iron NK Open          2:19:56       
   23 Waikiki Beach Boys 5 #416            Iron NK Open          2:20:30       
   24 Kihei CC #419                        Iron NK Open          2:20:56       
   25 Kai E Hitu I #389                    Iron Koa OP MK        2:21:09       
   26 Keaukaha 3 #471                      Iron NK Open          2:21:35       
   27 Hui Nalu #1 #480                     Nine Open             2:21:42       
   28 Keaukaha 2 #470                      Iron NK Open          2:22:11       
   29 Kawaihae CC 2 #400                   Iron Koa OP MK        2:22:47       
   30 FRVS Frankfurt #453                  Iron NK Open          2:22:59       
   31 Kamehameha Hilo 1 #449               Iron Koa OP HR        2:23:31       
   32 Koa Kai O C #475                     Iron Unlimited        2:23:32       
   33 Kai Opua 4 #433                      Iron NK 40-49         2:23:36       
   34 Keauhou I #468                       Nine Open             2:24:17       
   35 Kailua Canoe Club 3 #451             Iron NK 55-59         2:25:00       
   36 Comox Valley Canoe Club #373         Iron NK 50-59         2:25:25       
   37 N. A. C. II #467                     Iron Unlimited        2:25:46       
   38 Dana Outrigger VI #378               Nine 40-49            2:26:03       
   39 Keauhou CC #402                      Nine 40-49            2:26:55       
   40 Namolokama III #462                  Iron NK 50-59         2:27:00       
   41 Keauhou Hi Island Na Wahine #456     Iron Koa 40+HR        2:27:16       
   42 Kai Opua 6 #435                      Nine Open             2:27:20       
   43 Na Wa'a Hanakahi #454                Nine Open             2:27:30       
   44 Singapore 3 #421                     Iron NK Open          2:27:30       
   45 Kamehameha Hilo 2 #450               Iron NK Open          2:27:30       
   46 Kai E Hitu IV #392                   Nine Open             2:27:45       
   47 Kialoa #429                          Iron NK 40-49         2:28:01       
   48 Outrigger 40's #424                  Iron NK 40-49         2:28:11       
   49 Kai E Hitu II #390                   Iron NK Open          2:28:19       
   50 Hanalei 1 #409                       Iron NK Open          2:28:37       
   51 Kona Athletic I #455                 Iron NK 50-59         2:28:47       
   52 Koa Kai IV #381                      Iron NK Open          2:28:49       
   53 Laeula O Kai 40's #464               Iron NK 40-49         2:28:57       
   54 Kai E Hitu III #391                  Iron NK Open          2:29:02       
   55 Dana Outrigger #441                  Iron NK Open          2:29:09       
   56 Waikiki Beach Boys 6 #417            Iron NK Open          2:29:11       
   57 Kaneohe CC 2 #406                    Iron NK Open          2:29:12       
   58 Keoua Canoe Club #374                Iron NK 60-64         2:29:25       
   59 Keauhou 60's #442                    Iron NK 60-64         2:29:28       
   60 Kihei CC I #460                      Iron NK 50-59         2:30:02       
   61 Puna 6 #445                          Iron NK Open          2:30:31       
   62 Pukana O Ke Kai 2 #353               Nine Open             2:30:41       
   63 Puna 4 #443                          Iron NK 55-59         2:30:48       
   64 New Hope 4 #437                      Iron NK 55-59         2:30:53       
   65 Honolulu Pearl #1 #482               Iron NK Open          2:30:59       
   66 San Diego OCC I #362                 Iron NK Open          2:31:10       
   67 Calgary #368                         Iron NK 40-49         2:31:40       
   68 Puna 7 #446                          Iron NK 50-59         2:31:54       
   69 Kahili Anuewe O' Pu'uwai #355        Iron Koa 40+MK        2:32:03       
   70 BBOP 1 #476                          Iron NK Open          2:32:25       
   71 GRPC II #359                         Iron NK Open          2:32:29       
   72 Keoua Honaunau CC #473               Iron Koa OP MK        2:32:30       
   73 Manu O Ke Kai #426                   Iron NK Open          2:32:57       
   74 Koa Kai III #380                     Iron NK Open          2:33:34       
   75 Cronulla #386                        Iron NK Open          2:33:48       
   76 N. A. C. #457                        Iron NK 40-49         2:33:57       
   77 Laeula O Kai 2 #465                  Iron NK Open          2:33:59       
   78 Oxnard Canoe & Kayak #379            Iron NK 40-49         2:34:15       
   79 Dana Outrigger I #371                Iron NK Open          2:34:28       
   80 Dana Outrigger II #375               Iron NK 55-59         2:34:43       
   81 Na Leo O Ke Kai Wahine #393          Iron NK Open          2:35:26       
   82 Hanohano #351                        Nine Open             2:35:43       
   83 New Hope 3 #436                      Iron NK 50-59         2:36:11       
   84 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2 #479            Iron Koa OP MK        2:36:25       
   85 N. A. C. I #466                      Iron NK Open          2:36:44       
   86 Honolulu Pearl #2 #483               Iron NK Open          2:36:51       
   87 Kihei CC III #472                    Iron NK 60-64         2:37:13       
   88 Kaiola Canoe Club #418               Iron NK 40-49         2:37:31       
   89 Kukui'ula #447                       Non Tradition         2:37:41       
   90 False Creek Racing CC 2 #404         Iron NK 60-64         2:37:45       
   91 New Hope 5 #438                      Iron NK 40-49         2:37:55       
   92 Aunty Nani's Angels #474             Iron NK 40-49         2:38:01       
   93 San Diego OCC II #363                Iron NK Open          2:38:21       
   94 Calgary III #396                     Nine Open             2:38:29       
   95 Imua #357                            Iron Koa OP HR        2:38:33       
   96 Kaneohe CC 3 #408                    Iron NK Open          2:38:36       
   97 Hawaiian CC #458                     Nine 60+              2:39:00       
   98 Pittwater #395                       Iron NK 50-59         2:39:55       
   99 Kilohana CC #428                     Nine Open             2:39:57       
  100 Ka Mamalahoe 50's #361               Iron NK 50-59         2:40:15       
  101 False Creek Wahine #398              Iron NK 55-59         2:41:10       
  102 Waikoloa III #376                    Non Tradition         2:41:12       
  103 Panamuna II #366                     Iron NK 60-64         2:41:15       
  104 Ohana Wa'a #364                      Iron NK 40-49         2:41:37       
  105 Kaneohe CC 1 #405                    Iron NK 40-49         2:42:02       
  106 Singapore 4 #422                     Iron NK Open          2:42:24       
  107 Parihaka #394                        Iron NK Open          2:42:27       
  108 Dragon Zone IV #370                  Iron NK Open          2:42:57       
  109 Kapolioka 'Ehukai #478               Iron NK Open          2:43:24       
  110 Pu'uwai #354                         Iron NK 55-59         2:43:37       
  111 Team Arizona Wahine #411             Iron NK Open          2:43:53       
  112 Tauranga Moana OCC #384              Iron NK 60-64         2:44:06       
  113 Alapa Hoe #420                       Iron Koa OP MK        2:44:14       
  114 Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai 1 #412           Iron NK Open          2:44:29       
  115 BBOP 2 #477                          Iron NK 50-59         2:44:47       
  116 Ikuna Koa CC 2 #427                  Iron NK Open          2:44:53       
  117 Ka Mamalahoe #352                    Iron Koa 40+MK        2:45:18       
  118 GRPC III #360                        Iron NK 50-59         2:45:30       
  119 Kawaihae CC I #385                   Nine 50-59            2:46:24       
  120 Ocean Outrigger CC #403              Iron NK Open          2:46:25       
  121 Dana Outrigger V #377                Iron NK Open          2:46:32       
  122 Red Feather #423                     Iron NK Open          2:47:25       
  123 Babes On Waves II #383               Iron NK 40-49         2:48:11       
  124 Wai Nui O Kanaka #407                Iron NK 40-49         2:48:53       
  125 Keaukaha CC 50's #459                Nine 50-59            2:49:20       
  126 Paddlers Of Laka 1 #461              Nine Open             2:52:05       
  127 Babes On Waves I #382                Iron Koa 40+HR        2:52:15       
  128 Hui Nalu #356                        Iron NK 60-64         2:52:22       
  129 Dragon Zone III #369                 Iron NK 40-49         2:52:28       
  130 Salish Slani Va'a #481               Iron NK Open          2:52:37       
  131 Keala #448                           Iron NK Open          2:55:03       
  132 Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai 2 #413           Iron NK Open          2:56:47       
  133 Proud Mary #367                      Iron NK Open          3:02:46       
Women's Division Results

       Place  Name                                     Time

 Iron NK Open Female            
 ===================   

           1  Waikiki Beach Boys 3                     2:04:43       
           2  Outrigger Cc 1                           2:06:19       
           3  Kawaihae CC 3                            2:07:17       
           4  Waikiki Beach Boys 4                     2:09:31       
           5  Kai Opua 1                               2:10:17       
           6  Wa'a Kapaemua                            2:10:19       
           7  GRPC I                                   2:16:25       
           8  False Creek                              2:17:02       
           9  Kawaihae CC 1                            2:18:08       
          10  Laeula O Kai I                           2:19:56       
          11  Waikiki Beach Boys 5                     2:20:30       
          12  Kihei CC                                 2:20:56       
          13  Keaukaha 3                               2:21:35       
          14  Keaukaha 2                               2:22:11       
          15  FRVS Frankfurt                           2:22:59       
          16  Singapore 3                              2:27:30       
          17  Kamehameha Hilo 2                        2:27:30       
          18  Kai E Hitu II                            2:28:19       
          19  Hanalei 1                                2:28:37       
          20  Koa Kai IV                               2:28:49       
          21  Kai E Hitu III                           2:29:02       
          22  Dana Outrigger                           2:29:09       
          23  Waikiki Beach Boys 6                     2:29:11       
          24  Kaneohe CC 2                             2:29:12       
          25  Puna 6                                   2:30:31       
          26  Honolulu Pearl #1                        2:30:59       
          27  San Diego OCC I                          2:31:10       
          28  BBOP 1                                   2:32:25       
          29  GRPC II                                  2:32:29       
          30  Manu O Ke Kai                            2:32:57       
          31  Koa Kai III                              2:33:34       
          32  Cronulla                                 2:33:48       
          33  Laeula O Kai 2                           2:33:59       
          34  Dana Outrigger I                         2:34:28       
          35  Na Leo O Ke Kai Wahine                   2:35:26       
          36  N. A. C. I                               2:36:44       
          37  Honolulu Pearl #2                        2:36:51       
          38  San Diego OCC II                         2:38:21       
          39  Kaneohe CC 3                             2:38:36       
          40  Singapore 4                              2:42:24       
          41  Parihaka                                 2:42:27       
          42  Dragon Zone IV                           2:42:57       
          43  Kapolioka 'Ehukai                        2:43:24       
          44  Team Arizona Wahine                      2:43:53       
          45  Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai 1                    2:44:29       
          46  Ikuna Koa CC 2                           2:44:53       
          47  Ocean Outrigger CC                       2:46:25       
          48  Dana Outrigger V                         2:46:32       
          49  Red Feather                              2:47:25       
          50  Salish Slani Va'a                        2:52:37       
          51  Keala                                    2:55:03       
          52  Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai 2                    2:56:47       
          53  Proud Mary                               3:02:46       

 Iron NK 40-49 Female            
 ====================  

           1  Kai Opua 2                               2:10:46       
           2  Kailua CC 4                              2:15:28       
           3  Keaukaha 1                               2:18:01       
           4  Kai Opua 4                               2:23:36       
           5  Kialoa                                   2:28:01       
           6  Outrigger 40's                           2:28:11       
           7  Laeula O Kai 40's                        2:28:57       
           8  Calgary                                  2:31:40       
           9  N. A. C.                                 2:33:57       
          10  Oxnard Canoe & Kayak                     2:34:15       
          11  Kaiola Canoe Club                        2:37:31       
          12  New Hope 5                               2:37:55       
          13  Aunty Nani's Angels                      2:38:01       
          14  Ohana Wa'a                               2:41:37       
          15  Kaneohe CC 1                             2:42:02       
          16  Babes On Waves II                        2:48:11       
          17  Wai Nui O Kanaka                         2:48:53       
          18  Dragon Zone III                          2:52:28       

 Iron NK 50-59 Female            
 ====================  

           1  Outrigger 50's                           2:14:17       
           2  Panamuna I                               2:19:09       
           3  Comox Valley Canoe Club                  2:25:25       
           4  Namolokama III                           2:27:00       
           5  Kona Athletic I                          2:28:47       
           6  Kihei CC I                               2:30:02       
           7  Puna 7                                   2:31:54       
           8  New Hope 3                               2:36:11       
           9  Pittwater                                2:39:55       
          10  Ka Mamalahoe 50's                        2:40:15       
          11  BBOP 2                                   2:44:47       
          12  GRPC III                                 2:45:30       

 Iron NK 55-59 Female            
 ====================  

           1  Kailua Canoe Club 3                      2:25:00       
           2  Puna 4                                   2:30:48       
           3  New Hope 4                               2:30:53       
           4  Dana Outrigger II                        2:34:43       
           5  False Creek Wahine                       2:41:10       
           6  Pu'uwai                                  2:43:37       

 Iron NK 60-64 Female            
 ====================  

           1  Keoua Canoe Club                         2:29:25       
           2  Keauhou 60's                             2:29:28       
           3  Kihei CC III                             2:37:13       
           4  False Creek Racing CC 2                  2:37:45       
           5  Panamuna II                              2:41:15       
           6  Tauranga Moana OCC                       2:44:06       
           7  Hui Nalu                                 2:52:22       

 Iron Koa OP MK Female            
 ===================== 

           1  Puna 5                                   2:16:46       
           2  Kai E Hitu I                             2:21:09       
           3  Kawaihae CC 2                            2:22:47       
           4  Keoua Honaunau CC                        2:32:30       
           5  Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2                     2:36:25       
           6  Alapa Hoe                                2:44:14       

 Iron Koa OP HR Female            
 ===================== 

           1  Kamehameha Hilo 1                        2:23:31       
           2  Imua                                     2:38:33       

 Iron Koa 40+MK Female            
 ===================== 

           1  Kahili Anuewe O' Pu'uwai                 2:32:03       
           2  Ka Mamalahoe                             2:45:18       

 Iron Koa 40+HR Female            
 ===================== 

           1  Keauhou Hi Island Na Wahine              2:27:16       
           2  Babes On Waves I                         2:52:15       

 Iron Unlimited Female            
 ===================== 

           1  Kai Opua 3                               2:09:04       
           2  Wa'a Kapaemua I                          2:10:34       
           3  Outrigger Cc 2                           2:14:03       
           4  Surf Park                                2:16:30       
           5  Kai Opua 5                               2:17:41       
           6  Koa Kai O C                              2:23:32       
           7  N. A. C. II                              2:25:46       

 Nine Open Female            
 ================      

           1  Hanalei 2                                2:15:12       
           2  Hui Nalu #1                              2:21:42       
           3  Keauhou I                                2:24:17       
           4  Kai Opua 6                               2:27:20       
           5  Na Wa'a Hanakahi                         2:27:30       
           6  Kai E Hitu IV                            2:27:45       
           7  Pukana O Ke Kai 2                        2:30:41       
           8  Hanohano                                 2:35:43       
           9  Calgary III                              2:38:29       
          10  Kilohana CC                              2:39:57       
          11  Paddlers Of Laka 1                       2:52:05       

 Nine 40-49 Female            
 =================     

           1  Dana Outrigger VI                        2:26:03       
           2  Keauhou CC                               2:26:55       

 Nine 50-59 Female            
 =================     

           1  Kawaihae CC I                            2:46:24       
           2  Keaukaha CC 50's                         2:49:20       

 Nine 60+ Female            
 ===============       

           1  Hawaiian CC                              2:39:00       

 Non Tradition Female            
 ====================  

           1  Kukui'ula                                2:37:41       
           2  Waikoloa III                             2:41:12       

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.