Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


HCRA State Outrigger Canoe Championships

— August 3, 2013 —

Results from the HCRA State Championships held in Hanalei Bay, Kauai. Congratulations to all participating Kai 'Opua team members!

Club Division Results:  

Division AAAA (21-40 events) Events Points
Hawaiian Canoe Club 36 351
Hui Nalu 39 327
Kailua 37 323
Outrigger 32 253
Lanikai 35 245
Kai Opua Canoe Club 27 222
Division AAA (13-20 events) Events Points
Keahiakahoe 20 169
Keaukaha Canoe Club 20 162
Kihei Canoe Club 19 153
Waikiki Beach Boys 16 150
Keauhou Canoe Club 15 138
Hanalei 17 116
Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 16 108
Kaneohe 20 107
Lae'ula O Kai 16 106
Division AA (7-12 events) Events Points
Namolokama 11 130
Wailea 8 97
Puna Canoe Club 12 78
Manu O Ke Kai 12 78
Kai 'Ehitu 12 70
Leeward Kai 7 65
Na Kai Ewalu 9 64
Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8 50
Niumalu 7 48
Waikiki Surf Club 9 47
Kukui'ula Outrigger Canoe Club 7 46
Puuwai 8 40
Division A (0-6 events) Events Points
Napili 6 51
Kawaihae Canoe Club 6 50
Kamehameha 6 49
Wa'akapaemua 5 46
Hui Lanakila 6 40
Healani 6 35
Olelo O Keola 5 32
Kahana Canoe Club 6 31
Kaiola Canoe Club 3 30
Kamehameha Canoe Club 3 29
North Shore 3 26
WAIMANALO 2 19
Anuenue 1 11
Kalihi-Kai 1 10
Kilohana 3 9
Molokai 2 7
Koloa 2 6
Hokualele Canoe Club 2 6
West Kaua'i Canoe Club 2 6
Paddlers of Laka 1 6
'Alapa Hoe 4 5
I Mua 3 4
Windward Kai 2 4
Koa Kai 1 4
Honolulu Pearl 1 4
Waikiki Yacht Club 2 2
Pukana O Ke Kai 1 1

HCRA Championships: Race Results

Event 1: Women (65 years) Time Points
1 Keahiakahoe 4:52.29 15
(Mimi Frank, Mary Martin, Susie Oakland, Margee Ralston, Judy Thurston, Sarah Jane Watson)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:06.60 13
3 Kailua 5:07.65 12
4 Hui Nalu 5:15.99 11
5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:29.15 10
6 Lanikai 5:43.64 9
7 Manu O Ke Kai 5:48.29 8
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:43.07 0
Event 2: Men (65 years) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.67 15
(Bob Bruce, James Budde, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole)
2 Namolokama 4:06.66 13
3 Outrigger 4:09.87 12
4 Anuenue 4:15.42 11
5 Keahiakahoe 4:15.83 10
6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:16.56 9
7 Kihei Canoe Club 4:28.35 8
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:28.59 7
9 Hui Nalu 4:30.04 6
10 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:36.83 5
DQ Lanikai 4:29.34 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 3: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:37.92 15
(Peggy Andersen, Barbara Lasich, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro, Marianne Starr)
2 Hui Nalu 4:39.49 13
3 Wa'akapaemua 4:40.90 12
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:42.70 11
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:46.95 10
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.10 9
7 Hanalei 4:52.01 8
8 Manu O Ke Kai 4:52.65 7
9 Kailua 4:59.03 6
10 Keahiakahoe 5:05.20 5
11 Lanikai 5:38.01 4
12 Outrigger 5:52.83 3
Event 4: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Outrigger 3:52.19 15
(Thomas Arnott, Kenny Bailey, Chris Crabb, Jimmy Kincaid, Mel Mau, Bernie Paloma)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.13 13
3 Namolokama 3:54.79 12
4 WAIMANALO 3:59.44 11
5 Kihei Canoe Club 3:59.93 10
6 Keahiakahoe 4:05.26 9
7 Hui Nalu 4:09.75 8
8 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:12.50 7
9 Lae'ula O Kai 4:16.79 6
10 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:20.02 5
11 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:21.03 4
12 Lanikai 4:22.90 3
Event 5: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.78 15
(Destynee Albiar, Kaya Givensel, Kaila Medeiros, Taysia Pimentel, Kaulana Potter, Kalena Vaivai)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:12.83 13
3 Hui Nalu 2:16.19 12
4 Niumalu 2:18.54 11
5 Napili 2:19.01 10
6 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:23.09 9
7 Outrigger 2:23.92 8
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:26.20 7
9 Kailua 2:29.78 6
10 Waikiki Surf Club 2:30.79 5
11 Kaneohe 2:41.97 4
12 Windward Kai 2:42.71 3
13 Lanikai 2:44.92 2
14 Puuwai 3:21.10 1
Event 6: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:05.25 15
(Kekoa Kapahu, Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:06.96 13
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:08.25 12
4 Kaneohe 2:10.51 11
5 Olelo O Keola 2:12.79 10
6 Napili 2:14.04 9
7 Hanalei 2:15.36 8
8 Kailua 2:23.58 7
9 Hui Lanakila 2:24.59 6
10 Niumalu 2:26.26 5
11 Hui Nalu 2:27.50 4
12 Lanikai 2:28.73 3
13 Keahiakahoe 2:40.39 2
Event 7: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Napili 2:11.17 15
(Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Victoria DeCoite-Wilsey, Steven Kama, Noe Keahi, Kaleo Nuesca, Ikaika Viela)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:11.42 13
3 Hanalei 2:15.22 12
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:15.74 11
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:16.19 10
6 Kaneohe 2:20.25 9
7 Leeward Kai 2:27.55 8
8 Kailua 2:36.95 7
9 Paddlers of Laka 2:37.26 6
10 Outrigger 2:38.12 5
11 Hui Nalu 2:41.98 4
12 Lanikai 2:47.96 3
13 Waikiki Surf Club 2:48.23 2
14 Windward Kai 2:55.36 1
Event 8: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:08.59 15
(Kaya Givensel, Hiilei Luuwai, Victoria Naluai, Taysia Pimentel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui, Kalena Vaivai)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:15.42 13
3 Kailua 2:16.94 12
4 Outrigger 2:18.17 11
5 North Shore 2:18.94 10
6 Leeward Kai 2:21.90 9
7 Hui Nalu 2:22.56 8
8 Kaneohe 2:24.32 7
9 Kai 'Ehitu 2:25.58 6
10 Hanalei 2:26.36 5
11 Hokualele Canoe Club 2:28.83 4
12 Lae'ula O Kai 2:29.49 3
13 Puuwai 2:34.72 2
14 Lanikai 2:54.52 1
Event 9: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:58.19 15
(Keahi Jones-Quinn, Rylen Kaniaupio, Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Ka'aina Lewis, Kalei Tolentino-Perry)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:59.64 13
3 Olelo O Keola 2:03.79 12
4 Kailua 2:04.94 11
5 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:05.79 10
6 Na Kai Ewalu 2:06.25 9
7 Hui Nalu 2:07.39 8
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:10.69 7
9 Kilohana 2:12.57 6
10 Lanikai 2:13.50 5
11 Kaneohe 2:15.41 4
12 Outrigger 2:21.12 3
13 Puuwai 2:72.30 2
14 Hanalei 2:35.52 1
Event 10: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:09.68 15
(Lexi Almeida, Kendra Bean, Shoshana Elftman-Hanson, Hiilei Luuwai, Jordyn McDaniel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:11.88 13
3 Leeward Kai 2:12.37 12
4 Keahiakahoe 2:14.21 11
5 Napili 2:15.62 10
6 Kamehameha 2:16.00 9
7 Lanikai 2:16.46 8
8 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:18.23 7
9 Kailua 2:23.50 6
10 Niumalu 2:23.50 5
11 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:28.02 4
12 Kaneohe 2:34.93 3
13 Hokualele Canoe Club 2:41.17 2
14 Kai 'Ehitu 3:29.17 1
Event 11: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Kailua 1:45.82 15
(Tristan Clapp, Elias Farag, Kai Kirkpatrick, Matthew McGivern, Luke Ott, Spencer VanDerKamp)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:49.21 13
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:53.53 12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:53.87 11
5 Outrigger 1:58.62 10
6 Leeward Kai 1:58.95 9
7 Hui Nalu 2:00.28 8
8 Olelo O Keola 2:00.75 7
9 Wailea 2:01.05 6
10 Koloa 2:03.47 5
11 Lanikai 2:05.60 4
12 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:07.52 3
13 I Mua 2:08.20 2
14 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:09.69 1
Event 12: Women Novice "B" Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 1:58.36 15
(Alli Adams, Carla Houser, Catherine Johns, Julia Swenson, Lisa Van Raalte, Anya Woody)
2 Lanikai 2:02.10 13
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:03.26 12
4 Kailua 2:03.74 11
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.25 10
6 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:06.68 9
7 Hanalei 2:07.47 8
8 Na Kai Ewalu 2:08.26 7
9 Kukui'ula Outrigger Canoe Club 2:11.21 6
10 Kihei Canoe Club 2:11.98 5
11 Honolulu Pearl 2:15.42 4
12 Hui Nalu 2:17.35 3
13 Kai 'Ehitu 2:25.22 2
DQ Outrigger 2:14.05 0
Event 13: Mixed Novice "B" Time Points
1 Kahana Canoe Club 1:46.65 15
(Sheba Bearden, Scott Chisholm, Boe Greene, Allyson Johnson, Megan Koeberle, Ryan OMara)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:49.73 13
3 Kailua 1:50.30 12
4 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 1:51.32 11
5 Namolokama 1:53.72 10
6 Na Kai Ewalu 1:54.16 9
7 North Shore 1:55.45 8
8 Puna Canoe Club 1:55.93 7
9 Hui Nalu 2:05.45 6
10 Waikiki Beach Boys 2:07.39 5
11 West Kaua'i Canoe Club 2:08.96 4
12 Lanikai 2:09.53 3
13 Waikiki Surf Club 2:11.47 2
DQ Outrigger 2:06.33 0
Event 14: Men Novice "B" Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.57 15
(Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, Gregory Payton, Paul Sullivan, James Tan)
2 Healani 3:47.44 13
3 Waikiki Beach Boys 3:49.86 12
4 Hanalei 3:50.31 11
5 Kailua 3:50.76 10
6 Kihei Canoe Club 3:52.60 9
7 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 3:56.26 8
8 Outrigger 3:56.86 7
9 Kukui'ula Outrigger Canoe Club 3:57.75 6
10 Hui Nalu 4:03.13 5
11 Kamehameha 4:05.63 4
12 Kaneohe 4:06.34 3
13 Kai 'Ehitu 4:09.92 2
14 Na Kai Ewalu 4:12.51 1
Event 15: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.67 15
(Tiare Ah Nee, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Tai Jadu, Hele Joaquin, Hailey Keliipuleole, Amy McBride)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 4:32.41 13
3 Lanikai 4:37.54 12
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:41.21 11
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:42.38 10
6 Kailua 4:43.16 9
7 Niumalu 4:44.64 8
8 Hui Nalu 4:45.26 7
9 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:49.86 6
10 Waikiki Surf Club 4:50.68 5
11 Outrigger 4:53.40 4
12 Napili 5:00.89 3
13 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:10.66 2
14 Kilohana 5:29.41 1
Event 16: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:50.65 15
(Heali'i Barrett, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Kawai Luuwai, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
2 Outrigger 3:56.77 13
3 Keahiakahoe 3:57.11 12
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.92 11
5 Kailua 3:58.46 10
6 Hui Nalu 3:59.08 9
7 Kaneohe 4:02.33 8
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:06.64 7
9 Lae'ula O Kai 4:12.56 6
10 Puna Canoe Club 4:14.01 5
11 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:22.64 4
12 Lanikai 4:22.89 3
13 Kilohana 4:25.43 2
14 Koloa 4:29.70 1
Event 17: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:21.73 15
(Mehana Fisher, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kamaile Lee, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Tianna Yonemura)
2 Outrigger 4:24.71 13
3 Kamehameha 4:37.98 12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.11 11
5 Lanikai 4:46.68 10
6 Hui Nalu 4:47.29 9
7 Manu O Ke Kai 4:47.73 8
8 Niumalu 4:50.41 7
9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.06 6
10 Kailua 4:54.01 5
11 Napili 4:54.48 4
12 Keahiakahoe 4:58.73 3
13 'Alapa Hoe 4:59.17 2
14 Puuwai 5:00.79 1
Event 18: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:44.72 15
(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Mogul Luuwai, Matthew Meyer, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
2 Lanikai 3:48.77 13
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.30 12
4 Hui Nalu 3:53.82 11
5 Keahiakahoe 3:54.39 10
6 Waikiki Surf Club 3:54.90 9
7 Lae'ula O Kai 3:57.61 8
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.22 7
9 Outrigger 3:59.78 6
10 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:00.78 5
11 Kailua 4:10.55 4
12 Kaneohe 4:13.61 3
13 I Mua 4:33.36 2
DQ Hanalei 0
Event 19: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:10.64 15
(Hi'ilei Casco, Kamaile Lee, Kaulu Luuwai, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Tianna Yonemura)
2 Kamehameha 4:21.80 13
3 Hui Nalu 4:22.06 12
4 Lanikai 4:23.67 11
5 Outrigger 4:26.89 10
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.45 9
7 Waikiki Surf Club 4:39.46 8
8 Kaiola Canoe Club 4:41.78 7
9 Lae'ula O Kai 4:43.31 6
10 Kailua 4:46.18 5
11 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:49.08 4
12 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.73 3
13 'Alapa Hoe 5:00.92 2
14 Puuwai 5:01.75 1
Event 20: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Outrigger 7:48.49 15
(Walker Bolan, John Bustard, Kapono Fujitani, Oliver Lewis, Alika Philpotts, Kaimana Rosso)
2 Wailea 7:55.31 13
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:06.92 12
4 Lanikai 8:11.36 11
5 Hui Nalu 8:12.45 10
6 Waikiki Surf Club 8:16.34 9
7 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:21.07 8
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:35.12 7
9 Kaneohe 8:36.00 6
10 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:36.53 5
11 Kailua 8:39.68 4
12 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8:40.74 3
13 Hanalei 8:56.52 2
14 'Alapa Hoe 9:16.97 1
Event 21: Women Novice "A" Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:13.57 15
(Brandy Aguirre, Catherine Deboni, Lisa Fanning, Kealani Kimball, Regina Padilla, Joanne Sheng)
2 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:19.36 13
3 Lanikai 4:21.75 12
4 Namolokama 4:22.65 11
5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:32.86 10
6 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:34.24 9
7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.68 8
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.66 7
9 Kamehameha 4:38.14 6
10 Hui Nalu 4:39.22 5
11 Kailua 4:42.34 4
12 Kai 'Ehitu 4:49.06 3
13 Healani 4:53.22 2
14 Kihei Canoe Club 4:54.64 1
Event 22: Men Novice "A" Time Points
1 Kailua 7:45.76 15
(Brian Bagunolo, Levi-Jordan Goeas, Hoku Ilae, Tony Laglia, Bud MacPherson, Joseph Walter)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:54.91 13
3 Hui Nalu 7:59.04 12
4 Hanalei 8:04.49 11
5 Na Kai Ewalu 8:07.76 10
6 Puna Canoe Club 8:15.80 9
7 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:18.33 8
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:19.56 7
9 Waikiki Surf Club 8:24.24 6
10 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:26.92 5
11 Manu O Ke Kai 8:27.45 4
12 Olelo O Keola 8:28.80 3
13 Molokai 9:22.35 2
DQ Hui Lanakila 8:02.39 0
Event 23: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:17.40 15
(Alanna Bender, Chelsea Bizik, Amber Fischer, Kimberly Ivey, Eko Lapp, Lindsey Shank)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:28.70 13
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:30.91 12
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:35.11 11
5 Wa'akapaemua 8:50.98 10
6 Hui Lanakila 8:51.73 9
7 Hui Nalu 9:03.88 8
8 Hanalei 9:22.99 7
9 Keahiakahoe 9:24.45 6
10 Lae'ula O Kai 9:29.28 5
11 Kailua 9:33.54 4
12 Manu O Ke Kai 9:43.44 3
13 Puna Canoe Club 9:43.91 2
14 Pukana O Ke Kai 9:44.58 1
Event 24: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Puuwai 7:30.48 15
(BJ Aiwohi, Tiloi Alapa, Jonah Enrique, Luke Evslin, Kawika Moniz, Parker Keawemauhili Smith)
2 Keahiakahoe 7:31.68 13
3 Wailea 7:37.10 12
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:43.89 11
5 Kailua 7:47.36 10
6 Na Kai Ewalu 7:48.52 9
7 Hui Nalu 7:49.14 8
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:51.31 7
9 Outrigger 7:53.19 6
10 Lanikai 8:02.80 5
11 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:03.32 4
12 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:12.73 3
13 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8:20.46 2
14 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:25.27 1
Event 25: Sophomore Women Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:25.62 15
(Dana Gorecki, Kimberly Ivey, Frances Lichowski, Kaui Pelekane, Jen Polcer, Sandra Vajcs)
2 Keahiakahoe 8:37.10 13
3 Hui Nalu 8:40.01 12
4 Outrigger 8:42.90 11
5 Kailua 8:56.54 10
6 Kihei Canoe Club 9:05.68 9
7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:09.69 8
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:14.48 7
9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:18.27 6
10 Kukui'ula Outrigger Canoe Club 9:22.10 5
11 Koa Kai 9:37.46 4
12 Lanikai 9:46.60 3
13 Manu O Ke Kai 9:49.13 2
14 Kai 'Ehitu 9:50.49 1
Event 26: Sophomore Men Time Points
1 Wailea 7:09.03 15
(Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo, Will Reichenstein)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.82 13
3 Lanikai 7:22.64 12
4 Hui Nalu 7:23.30 11
5 Outrigger 7:26.83 10
6 Kailua 7:32.18 9
7 Hanalei 7:32.93 8
8 Kahana Canoe Club 7:51.55 7
9 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:52.71 6
10 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:53.49 5
11 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:18.41 4
12 Healani 8:22.70 3
13 Waikiki Yacht Club 8:30.45 2
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 27: Women Junior Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:27.89 15
(Alanna Bender, Chelsea Bizik, Rachel Bruntsch, Amber Fischer, Frances Lichowski, Sandra Vajcs)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:29.01 13
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:47.31 12
4 Wa'akapaemua 8:50.15 11
5 Kalihi-Kai 8:55.12 10
6 Hui Lanakila 8:58.53 9
7 Outrigger 9:04.15 8
8 Niumalu 9:15.96 7
9 Healani 9:19.73 6
10 Kamehameha 9:28.64 5
11 Kihei Canoe Club 9:31.49 4
12 Kahana Canoe Club 9:34.61 3
13 Puna Canoe Club 10:11.47 2
DQ Hui Nalu 9:13.48 0
Event 28: Men Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:27.59 15
(Miles Cannon, Keola Dudoit, Puni Freitas, Eddie Hayward, Theron Ogata, Ina Ynigues Jr)
2 Wailea 7:29.35 13
3 Puuwai 7:30.13 12
4 Hanalei 7:37.08 11
5 Hui Nalu 7:37.45 10
6 Kihei Canoe Club 7:37.96 9
7 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:38.91 8
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:39.99 7
9 Outrigger 7:41.37 6
10 Kailua 7:51.82 5
11 Healani 8:02.94 4
12 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:46.14 3
13 Kaneohe 8:56.63 2
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
Event 29: Women Senior Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 12:41.14 15
(Rachel Bruntsch, Dana Gorecki, Eko Lapp, Kaui Pelekane, Jen Polcer, Lindsey Shank)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 13:01.09 13
3 Outrigger 13:04.59 12
4 Hui Nalu 13:11.45 11
5 Keahiakahoe 13:23.32 10
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 13:57.16 9
7 Kihei Canoe Club 14:18.04 8
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 14:25.48 7
9 Lae'ula O Kai 14:32.43 6
10 Niumalu 14:40.90 5
11 Kukui'ula Outrigger Canoe Club 14:52.59 4
12 Hui Lanakila 15:03.96 3
13 Lanikai 15:37.68 2
14 Kaneohe 17:06.43 1
Event 30: Men Senior Time Points
1 Wailea 11:00.65 15
(Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 11:17.09 13
3 Outrigger 11:17.32 12
4 Lanikai 11:17.56 11
5 Hui Nalu 11:22.59 10
6 Kailua 11:30.35 9
7 Keahiakahoe 11:40.66 8
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 11:51.30 7
9 Na Kai Ewalu 11:51.69 6
10 Kihei Canoe Club 12:04.10 5
11 Keaukaha Canoe Club 12:04.74 4
12 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:37.02 3
13 Kukui'ula Outrigger Canoe Club 12:40.96 2
14 Hanalei 12:55.59 1
Event 31: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Kailua 4:31.54 15
(Cindy Cobb-Adams, Kathy Erwin, Lois Hewlett, Donna Meyer, Carleen Ornellas, Vivian Pilbrow)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:39.65 13
3 Hui Nalu 4:41.06 12
4 Kaiola Canoe Club 4:41.75 11
5 Kaneohe 4:42.10 10
6 Wa'akapaemua 4:44.35 9
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:47.13 8
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:53.23 7
9 Lae'ula O Kai 4:54.27 6
10 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:59.92 5
DQ Lanikai 4:47.39 0
DQ Outrigger 4:33.99 0
DQ Puna Canoe Club 4:34.43 0
Event 32: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Kailua 3:55.47 15
(Pat Erwin, Walter Hamasaki, Paul Hewlett, Kamoa Kalama, Clifford Tillotson, Nyle Warinner)
2 Namolokama 3:57.93 13
3 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:01.10 12
4 Keahiakahoe 4:06.04 11
5 Outrigger 4:08.40 10
6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:09.76 9
7 WAIMANALO 4:17.19 8
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:20.10 7
9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.51 6
10 Molokai 4:21.65 5
11 Hui Nalu 4:25.59 4
12 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.33 3
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 3:59.16 0
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:12.87 0
Event 33: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Kailua 4:19.08 15
(Lisa Barney, Debbie Clark, Brenan Guyol, Jennifer Horner, Sherilyn Lacount, Barb VanDerKamp)
2 Hanalei 4:19.46 13
3 Lanikai 4:21.64 12
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:23.95 11
5 Hui Nalu 4:29.40 10
6 Outrigger 4:30.72 9
7 North Shore 4:33.07 8
8 Lae'ula O Kai 4:33.07 7
9 Puuwai 4:36.35 6
10 Puna Canoe Club 4:44.89 5
11 Wa'akapaemua 4:47.51 4
12 Kaneohe 4:48.72 3
13 Manu O Ke Kai 5:05.96 2
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.45 0
Event 34: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Lanikai 3:39.08 15
(Gio Camuso, Jeff Cummings, Scott Freitas, Bruce Lukas, Bill Oliver, David Smith)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 3:43.24 13
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.13 12
4 Kailua 3:50.93 11
5 Namolokama 3:51.40 10
6 Outrigger 3:51.92 9
7 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:52.36 8
8 Kihei Canoe Club 3:52.80 7
9 Kaneohe 3:58.66 6
10 Keahiakahoe 4:03.57 5
11 Hui Nalu 4:04.48 4
12 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:05.70 3
13 West Kaua'i Canoe Club 4:27.54 2
DQ Olelo O Keola 0
Event 35: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Namolokama 4:24.89 15
(Katie Curtis, Kristin Foster, Alana Goo, Loretta Toth)
2 Hui Lanakila 4:28.62 13
3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:37.44 12
4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:40.81 11
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:42.49 10
6 Kailua 4:45.75 9
7 Leeward Kai 4:47.77 8
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:48.95 7
9 Kaneohe 4:53.92 6
10 Lanikai 4:55.14 5
11 Kahana Canoe Club 5:06.48 4
12 Waikiki Beach Boys 5:15.40 3
13 Hui Nalu 5:22.49 2
14 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:25.30 1
Event 36: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Namolokama 3:49.21 15
(Bret Deblin, Mark Frazier, Eric Rafter, Jody Simpson)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:49.49 13
3 Keahiakahoe 3:50.81 12
4 Wailea 3:59.34 11
5 Manu O Ke Kai 4:00.45 10
6 Leeward Kai 4:02.63 9
7 Puna Canoe Club 4:03.80 8
8 Kailua 4:05.15 7
9 Kaneohe 4:15.56 6
10 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.95 5
11 Lanikai 4:22.36 4
12 Na Kai Ewalu 4:24.74 3
13 Kahana Canoe Club 4:36.78 2
14 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:52.34 1
Event 37: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.86 15
(Gary Capri, Sherri Carney, Carol Carroll, Paul Daugherty, Leila Duim, Robert Vatter)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:03.39 13
3 Lanikai 4:03.61 12
4 Namolokama 4:08.71 11
5 Hanalei 4:09.13 10
6 Puna Canoe Club 4:09.74 9
7 Hui Nalu 4:11.41 8
8 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:11.71 7
9 Lae'ula O Kai 4:12.12 6
10 Keahiakahoe 4:16.09 5
11 Kailua 4:17.19 4
12 Kaneohe 4:19.77 3
13 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:24.88 2
14 Waikiki Surf Club 4:30.27 1
Event 38: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 3:36.69 15
(Violet Coito, Carol Jaxon, Darren Orr, Timothy Twigg-Smith, Bozo Vierra, John Wacker)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 3:39.23 13
3 Kaiola Canoe Club 3:39.75 12
4 Namolokama 3:44.87 11
5 Leeward Kai 3:45.91 10
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.26 9
7 Lanikai 3:51.21 8
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:51.79 7
9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:52.45 6
10 Kailua 3:54.68 5
11 Keahiakahoe 3:54.68 4
12 Outrigger 3:56.14 3
13 Kaneohe 3:59.40 2
SCR 'Alapa Hoe 0
Event 39: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:44.88 15
(Arianna Gerry, Claire Gilbert, Kapio Grace, Timothy Lara, Nicole Spalding, Lopaka White)
2 Lanikai 3:46.81 13
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:47.67 12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.35 11
5 Kaneohe 3:51.35 10
6 Namolokama 3:54.43 9
7 Outrigger 3:55.65 8
8 Healani 3:57.77 7
9 Waikiki Beach Boys 3:58.54 6
10 Kai 'Ehitu 4:00.17 5
11 Kailua 4:06.31 4
12 Hui Nalu 4:08.41 3
DQ I Mua 4:09.20 0
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 3:49.65 0
Event 40: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 8:39.28 15
(Denise Darval-Chang, Kelly Fey, Pauahi Ioane, Nicole Pederson, Simone Perez, Shien-Lu Stokesbary)
2 Kukui'ula Outrigger Canoe Club 8:51.72 13
3 Kailua 8:51.96 12
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:58.98 11
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:07.23 10
6 Kihei Canoe Club 9:08.52 9
7 Manu O Ke Kai 9:14.07 8
8 Waikiki Beach Boys 9:19.93 7
9 Lanikai 9:26.85 6
10 Keahiakahoe 9:49.63 5
11 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:53.33 4
12 Outrigger 10:20.36 3
SCR Waikiki Yacht Club 0
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
Event 41: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:28.87 15
(Terry Andrade, Nate Kaluhiwa, Albert Kawelu, Louie Mendonca, Tyron Nicolas, Ryan Tanner)
2 Hui Nalu 7:33.24 13
3 Wailea 7:43.43 12
4 Outrigger 7:51.90 11
5 Kukui'ula Outrigger Canoe Club 7:52.31 10
6 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 7:57.00 9
7 Kailua 7:58.29 8
8 Lanikai 8:12.26 7
9 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:17.90 6
10 Lae'ula O Kai 8:31.93 5
11 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:37.95 4
SCR Hanalei 0
SCR Manu O Ke Kai 0
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.