Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Results of the Uncle John Kekua Regatta

— July 13, 2013 —

Kai 'Opua's Women's Junior crew take an early lead - photo by Anne Cole

Results of the Uncle John Kekua Regatta held in Hilo Bay are as follows. Next week, the MOKU season concludes with the Big Island Championships, also held in Hilo Bay on July 20, 2013.  

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.27 8
(Nahoni Chaul, Patricia Flores, Ashley Hanato, Kiana Hoopii, Livi McClure, Kiana Ng-Ibarra)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.26 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:16.14 5
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.16 4
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.38 3
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:26.86 2
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 2:26.39 0
SCR Paddlers of Laka 0
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.10 8
(Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:55.24 6
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:11.81 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:12.51 4
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:19.85 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:29.69 2
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.51 0
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.76 10
(Kapu Ioane, Ani Kanahele, Kekoa Kapahu, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:08.83 8
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.29 7
4 Kai 'Ehitu 2:12.98 6
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.55 5
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:21.91 4
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:28.42 3
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:30.60 2
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:42.28 1
Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.73 7
(Ana Ah Nee, Ash Mendes, Pua Silva, Hopoe Sipinga, Kahealani Ujano, Zoey Vera Cruz)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:07.64 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.73 4
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:10.43 3
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.44 2
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:19.00 1
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:54.53 9
(Keahi Jones-Quinn, Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'aina Lewis, Kaleoali'i Macanas, Mihi Mokiao, Lawai'a Nakoa)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.09 7
3 Kai 'Ehitu 1:56.61 6
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.87 5
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:02.89 4
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.54 3
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:13.58 2
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.98 1
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.11 7
(Tiffany Galieto, Jessie Krause, Jen Liming, Jo Mueller, Molly O'Kief, Julia Swanson)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:59.57 5
3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:04.37 4
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:11.72 3
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.65 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:39.56 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.55 8
(Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Cheyshia Materne, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka'iulani Pelekane)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.04 6
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:10.37 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:11.32 4
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.88 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.31 2
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:16.45 1
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.30 9
(Imiloa Kaleohano, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane, Myles Shirai, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:46.38 7
3 Paddlers of Laka 1:46.91 6
4 Kai 'Ehitu 1:47.50 5
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:48.69 4
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:49.29 3
7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:57.74 2
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:00.44 1
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 1:47.45 9
(THEO HIRO, ERIK JUL, JOSHUA KALIMA, LAUREN RUSERT, Cat Spina, Kekoa Yockman)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:49.02 7
3 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.21 6
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:53.49 5
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:56.37 4
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.10 3
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:03.86 2
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.34 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.49 6
(Tiare Ah Nee, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Tai Jadu, Hailey Keliipuleole, Amy McBride, Shyla Ribordy)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.94 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:03.23 3
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:05.46 2
5 Kai 'Ehitu 5:19.11 1
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:56.87 6
(Keale Cachola, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kalai Ho, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Kualono Kaupu, No'eau Nunes)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:05.88 4
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.08 3
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.31 2
5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:32.05 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.33 8
(Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Elan Cragin, Bobby Galdones, Gregory Payton, James Tan)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 3:51.03 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:51.36 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:07.98 4
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.34 3
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:28.06 2
DQ Paddlers of Laka 4:17.95 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.37 5
(Aaliyah Butler, Jaylynne Fowler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Janelle Quinn)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.26 3
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:54.69 2
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:13.66 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.42 7
(Nalu East, Tristen Fujisaka, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Ka'u Kin In, Kali Kolman, Keao Nitta)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:53.67 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:00.96 4
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:07.18 3
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.02 2
6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:22.83 1
Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.47 4
(Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Faran Brown, Jenna Kaua, Lorelei Nakagawa, Tania Plato, Janelle Quinn)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.24 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.74 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 7:59.89 7
(Chance Agpoon, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Hayden May, Colby Nicolas, Cheyden Quiocho, Keola Sumera-Lee)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:13.02 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:23.20 4
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:43.41 3
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:51.45 2
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:15.40 1
Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.90 9
(Dori Ayap, Mili Browning, Scarlett Kettwich, Sara-Jean Moran, Trisha Soares, Pola Taitano)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:25.06 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.67 6
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.52 5
5 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:41.40 4
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.67 3
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:45.73 2
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.53 1
Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:54.22 6
(Dustan Esteban, Shannon Galieto, Ananda Missler, Aaron Nahina, Walter Parker, Todd Wanke)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:02.85 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:06.40 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:08.84 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:38.55 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:32.26 6
(Leilani Griego, Tiffany Hatanaka, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Lora Schroder Sakai, Noelani Spencer)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:40.66 4
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:38.12 3
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:56.37 2
5 Kai 'Ehitu 10:07.17 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:25.08 8
(Miles Cannon, Keola Dudoit, Puni Freitas, Eddie Hayward, Theron Ogata, Ina Ynigues Jr)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:25.56 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:41.85 5
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:44.25 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:07.46 3
6 Kai 'Ehitu 8:11.49 2
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:36.37 1
Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:48.06 6
(Sarah Egan, Veronica Fields, Lorelei Nakagawa, Kolina Silva, Nicky Tachibana, Tatiana Tan)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:57.03 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:01.40 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:15.19 2
5 Puna Canoe Club 9:32.68 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:40.30 8
(Salesi Apina, Chevise Conte, Waika Koanui, Koa Paulo, Ka'eo Peterson, Ken Tanaka)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:42.59 6
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.31 5
4 Kai 'Ehitu 7:47.02 4
5 Puna Canoe Club 7:51.68 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:36.55 2
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:45.85 0
Event 23: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:50.08 7
(Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Angela Rey, Tatiana Tan)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:01.82 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:07.61 4
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:41.50 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:01.45 2
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:01.72 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 24: Men Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:34.98 8
(Brawn Albino, Miles Cannon, Eddie Hayward, Daniel Legler, Nicholas Matsuoka, Bonga Perkins)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:38.86 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:46.29 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:02.12 4
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:11.81 3
6 Kai 'Ehitu 8:21.03 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:14.41 1
Event 25: Women Senior Time Points
Event 26: Men Senior Time Points
Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:56.52 8
(Sarah Egan, Dani Ho, Kim Kimi, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Lauren Turnbaugh, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:03.77 6
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:32.42 5
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:47.54 4
5 Puna Canoe Club 9:49.84 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:39.95 2
7 Kai 'Ehitu 10:31.03 1
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0
Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:38.76 9
(Bruce Ayau, Paul Daugherty, Mesepa Tanoai, Todd Wanke, Andy Witherspoon, Nue Youderian)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:43.79 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:12.53 6
4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 8:22.12 5
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:26.31 4
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:53.31 3
7 Kai 'Ehitu 9:00.91 2
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:47.82 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:53.00 4
(Betty Guidotti, Loke Kapela, Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Susie Shaw, Becky Walton)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:27.34 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.40 1
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Men (65) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.68 5
(Bill Armer, Bob Bruce, James Budde, Richard Everett, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.95 3
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:22.93 2
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.29 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:43.88 5
(Peggy Andersen, Barbara Lasich, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro, Marianne Starr)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.01 3
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.87 2
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:22.69 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.48 7
(Al Gustavson, Dale Kerrigan, Don Kirby, Gary Medina, Pete Pellolio, Ed Tseu)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 4:26.04 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.57 4
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:31.23 3
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:38.11 2
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.94 0
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:26.18 6
(Debbie Noland, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:48.53 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.51 3
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:20.68 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:31.50 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.29 4
(Bob Bruce, James Budde, Gary Capri, Richard Everett, Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.48 2
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:07.06 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.50 7
(Mamo Brown, Ruth Hamakawa, Betty Johns, Aloha Mauhili, Nerak Mickievic, Susan O'Shaughnessy)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:37.60 5
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:44.23 4
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:52.34 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:08.73 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.82 1
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.27 4
(Dane Enos, Herb Funk, Jeff King, Christof Luedi, Dave Monson, Cole Naehu)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.80 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.30 1
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:26.47 6
(Moke Hauanio, Barbara Lasich, Peter Lasich, Mana Manasas, Kim Schneider, Marianne Starr)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.07 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:40.72 3
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:41.47 2
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:49.15 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.86 8
(Gary Capri, Sherri Carney, Carol Carroll, Paul Daugherty, Kathy Kaai, Robert Vatter)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.68 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:16.69 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.70 4
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.19 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:55.90 2
7 Paddlers of Laka 5:25.47 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.99 8
(Winstanley Fukumitsu, Melanie Kelekolio, Kim Kimi, Daniel Legler, Jasen Napihaa, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.76 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:03.92 5
4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:12.72 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.31 3
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:31.28 2
7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:47.91 1
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.44 12
(Leilani Griego, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Noelani Spencer)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.45 10
3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:44.75 9
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:46.57 8
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:50.59 7
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:59.75 6
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:24.04 5
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:30.76 4
9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:34.63 3
10 Paddlers of Laka 5:44.59 2
11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 6:05.44 1
Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.49 12
(Jonah Kalima, Chris Marlow, Pati Sua, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.77 10
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:57.14 9
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.30 8
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:11.04 7
6 Kai 'Ehitu 4:14.01 6
7 Paddlers of Laka 4:16.92 5
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.66 4
9 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:18.32 3
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:26.70 2
11 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:28.09 1
Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:53.76 12
(Seth Danner, Tita Kamau, Lance Oliveira, Michele Padayao, Derek Supnet, Kelli Tomota)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 3:54.70 10
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.90 9
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:04.22 8
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:04.95 7
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.91 6
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.94 5
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:24.35 4
9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:25.66 3
10 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:53.61 2
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:03.95 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.