Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Results of the Puna Canoe Club Regatta

— July 6, 2013 —

Congratulations to Kai 'Opua for continuing their unbeaten streak for the 2013 HCRA regatta season. Results of the Puna Regatta are shown below.

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.38 9
(Terri Connors, Kea Kauka, Darby Muromoto, Julia Salvador, Braelyn Samio, Kaya Thompson)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.42 7
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:09.94 6
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:10.41 5
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.64 4
6 Kai 'Ehitu 2:18.01 3
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.52 2
8 Paddlers of Laka 2:19.59 1
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.90 7
(Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.24 5
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:04.11 4
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:07.17 3
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.29 2
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:30.53 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.04 10
(Kapu Ioane, Ani Kanahele, Kekoa Kapahu, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:01.73 8
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:03.57 7
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.96 6
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:10.03 5
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.55 4
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:18.56 3
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:20.68 2
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:23.47 1
Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:58.44 7
(Ash Mendes, Kapiolani Perez, Pua Silva, Hopoe Sipinga, Kahealani Ujano, Zoey Vera Cruz)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:00.84 5
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:03.08 4
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.47 3
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.74 2
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.60 0
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.40 9
(Keahi Jones-Quinn, Rylen Kaniaupio, Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Ka'aina Lewis, Kalei Tolentino-Perry)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:48.75 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.63 6
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:54.97 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.74 4
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:00.04 3
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:22.05 2
DQ Puna Canoe Club 2:03.81 0
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:56.69 6
(Natahlie O'Connor, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez, Kelley Gallagher, Dominique Goodson, Marisa Piazza, Amalia Thomas)
2 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:01.88 4
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:03.75 3
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.40 2
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:17.42 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.51 9
(Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Cheyshia Materne, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Maici Ulman)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.68 7
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:02.08 6
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.47 5
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:03.96 4
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.39 3
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:10.27 2
8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:14.42 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:44.82 10
(Imiloa Kaleohano, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane, Myles Shirai, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:47.27 8
3 Paddlers of Laka 1:48.87 7
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.16 6
5 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.17 5
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:51.95 4
7 Puna Canoe Club 1:53.24 3
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:58.00 2
9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:17.21 1
Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:50.36 8
(Natahlie O'Connor, Russell Ariola, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez, Niklas Dahm, Dominique Goodson, Mathieu Williams)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.72 6
3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:52.59 5
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.78 4
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:57.27 3
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:59.31 2
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:01.65 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Paddlers of Laka 0
Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:45.56 6
(Tiare Ah Nee, Tenisha Fujiyama, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Hailey Keliipuleole, Amy McBride, Shyla Ribordy)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.96 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:59.01 3
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:10.54 2
5 Kai 'Ehitu 5:47.34 1
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.98 7
(Keale Cachola, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kalai Ho, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Kualono Kaupu, No'eau Nunes)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:03.29 5
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:04.78 4
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:17.19 3
5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:34.87 2
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:24.02 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.65 7
(Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, Gregory Payton, Paul Sullivan, James Tan)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:00.09 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.12 4
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:18.91 3
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:28.66 2
DQ Puna Canoe Club 3:55.82 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.09 5
(Aaliyah Butler, Jaylynne Fowler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Janelle Quinn)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.94 3
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:51.88 2
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:30.84 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.84 7
(Nalu East, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Ka'u Kin In, Kali Kolman, Justin Loa)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:06.71 5
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:13.41 4
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:14.41 3
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.96 2
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:27.55 1
Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.56 4
(Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Faran Brown, Jenna Kaua, Gabriele Lovell, Tania Plato, Janelle Quinn)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:50.71 2
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.00 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:05.50 7
(Chance Agpoon, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Hayden May, Colby Nicolas, Cheyden Quiocho, Keola Sumera-Lee)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:22.12 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:24.29 4
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:41.99 3
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:00.63 2
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:08.30 1
Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.71 9
(Dori Ayap, Mili Browning, Scarlett Kettwich, Sara-Jean Moran, Trisha Soares, Pola Taitano)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:38.20 7
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.69 6
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:39.49 5
5 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:46.20 4
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:52.48 3
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.23 2
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:01.61 1
Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:57.27 6
(Dustan Esteban, Shannon Galieto, Ananda Missler, Aaron Nahina, Kyle Phillips, Todd Wanke)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:08.44 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:14.42 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:15.32 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:00.95 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:37.86 7
(Leilani Griego, Tiffany Hatanaka, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Lora Schroder Sakai, Noelani Spencer)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:47.04 5
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:23.74 4
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:57.10 3
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:08.14 2
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:22.02 1
Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:29.51 8
(Bruce Ayau, Trey Cox III, Ikaika Hauanio, Ikaika Kaawa, Kua Nolan, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:42.79 6
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.28 5
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:50.66 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:55.65 3
6 Kai 'Ehitu 8:35.35 2
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:41.05 1
Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:58.56 6
(Lorelei Nakagawa, Jenna Quinn, Kolina Silva, Nicky Tachibana, Tatiana Tan, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 9:17.60 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:24.67 3
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:26.82 2
5 Puna Canoe Club 9:46.18 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:48.34 8
(Chevise Conte, Waika Koanui, Robert Olson, Koa Paulo, Ken Tanaka, Andy Witherspoon)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:52.16 6
3 Kai 'Ehitu 7:57.30 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:01.47 4
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:09.01 3
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:36.14 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:28.93 1
Event 23: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:00.11 7
(Annalee Akagi, Sarah Egan, Veronica Fields, Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram, Rebekah Lussia'a)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:13.64 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:18.76 4
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:41.75 3
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:53.72 2
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:18.69 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 24: Men Junior Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:34.11 8
(Edward II Aldridge, Salesi Apina, Trey Cox III, Kua Nolan, Ka'eo Peterson, Nue Youderian)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.27 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:45.46 5
4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:32.43 4
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:52.64 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:35.03 2
DQ Puna Canoe Club 7:48.92 0
Event 25: Women Senior Time Points
Event 26: Men Senior Time Points
Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:10.72 8
(Raene Aki, Mapuana Sherlock, Shannon Takabayashi, Jennifer Tanner, Dee Torres, Cindy Van Guilder)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:23.12 6
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:30.78 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:41.14 4
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:46.53 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:47.93 2
7 Kai 'Ehitu 10:31.52 1
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0
Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:36.15 7
(Bruce Ayau, Ikaika Hauanio, Mesepa Tanoai, Todd Wanke, Andy Witherspoon, Nue Youderian)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:48.83 5
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:05.58 4
4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 8:54.20 3
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:55.25 2
6 Kai 'Ehitu 9:02.72 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:00.81 4
(Betty Guidotti, Loke Kapela, Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Susie Shaw, Becky Walton)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:34.38 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:45.08 1
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Men (65) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.63 5
(Bob Bruce, James Budde, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.85 3
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:30.16 2
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:38.34 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:46.31 5
(Peggy Andersen, Barbara Lasich, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro, Marianne Starr)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.75 3
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.56 2
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:30.58 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.50 7
(Bob Bruce, James Budde, Gary Capri, Egon Horcajo, Peter Lasich, Mana Manasas)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.23 5
3 Keoua Canoe Club 4:18.31 4
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:25.30 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.27 2
6 Paddlers of Laka 4:36.02 1
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:29.34 6
(Debbie Noland, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:43.65 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.20 3
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:52.44 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:24.49 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.27 4
(Rupert Adarme, Gary Capri, Richard Everett, Egon Horcajo, Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.62 2
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.34 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:30.91 7
(Tanya Beirne, Sheila Cadaoas, Donna Herbst, Pua Mendonca, Haroldeen Quintal, Coleen Heanu Weller)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.15 5
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:47.69 4
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.26 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:02.99 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:27.32 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.14 6
(Brian Cornel, Dane Enos, Herb Funk, Jeff King, Christof Luedi, Cole Naehu)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.69 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:00.78 3
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:02.19 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.88 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.27 6
(Chris Grogan, Kit Roehrig, Sammy Teixeira, Madi Turner, Eunice Veincent, Larry Vidlak)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.19 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.36 3
4 Paddlers of Laka 4:51.14 2
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:51.57 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 4:23.27 0
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.13 8
(Rupert Adarme, Sherri Carney, Carol Carroll, Leslie Crawford, Paul Daugherty, Robert Vatter)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:13.21 6
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:17.82 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:18.89 4
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:24.54 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.27 2
7 Paddlers of Laka 5:30.23 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.85 9
(Melanie Kelekolio, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Daniel Legler, Jasen Napihaa, Bonga Perkins, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:57.05 7
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.24 6
4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:15.19 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.68 4
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:22.32 3
7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:26.51 2
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:28.51 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:25.25 12
(Leilani Griego, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Noelani Spencer)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.75 10
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.06 9
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:41.03 8
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:44.88 7
6 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:05.82 6
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:10.72 5
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:30.36 4
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:31.47 3
10 Paddlers of Laka 5:39.11 2
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:40.26 0
Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:47.52 12
(Miles Cannon, Puni Freitas, Eddie Hayward, Ina Ynigues Jr)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.44 10
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:50.77 9
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:51.12 8
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.29 7
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.19 6
7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:00.66 5
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:12.42 4
9 Paddlers of Laka 4:15.71 3
10 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:19.90 2
DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:31.39 0
Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.08 13
(Chad Alcos, Keola Dudoit, Nicola Fernandez, Veronica Fields, Theron Ogata, Kolina Silva)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 3:51.67 11
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.01 10
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.88 9
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.05 8
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:03.38 7
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:04.70 6
8 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:19.31 5
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:20.47 4
10 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:22.85 3
11 Keoua Canoe Club 4:27.89 2
12 Paddlers of Laka 4:33.34 1

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.