Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Results from the Keaukaha Regatta

— June 29, 2013 —

Congratulations to Kai 'Opua who continue their winning streak for the 2013 HCRA regatta season.

Race Results for Keaukaha C. C.

Event 1: Girls 12

Time

Points

1

Keauhou Canoe Club

2:06.36

9

(Trinity Ballesteros, Patricia Flores, Ashley Hanato, Kiana Hoopii, Livi McClure, Tenaia Minamishin)

2

Puna Canoe Club

2:08.17

7

3

Kai Opua Canoe Club

2:08.55

6

4

Kawaihae Canoe Club

2:12.99

5

5

Kamehameha Canoe Club

2:14.81

4

6

Paddlers of Laka

2:17.49

3

7

Keaukaha Canoe Club

2:17.78

2

8

Kai 'Ehitu

2:27.00

1

Event 2: Boys 12

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

1:51.11

8

(Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen)

2

Kai 'Ehitu

1:53.65

6

3

Kamehameha Canoe Club

2:06.04

5

4

Kawaihae Canoe Club

2:12.69

4

5

Kai Opua Canoe Club

2:13.08

3

6

Puna Canoe Club

2:18.12

2

7

Keauhou Canoe Club

2:50.21

1

Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

1:59.80

8

(Kapu Ioane, Ani Kanahele, Kekoa Kapahu, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan)

2

Paddlers of Laka

2:03.49

6

3

Kai 'Ehitu

2:04.73

5

4

Kai Opua Canoe Club

2:07.99

4

5

Keauhou Canoe Club

2:11.91

3

6

Waikoloa Canoe Club

2:25.43

2

7

Puna Canoe Club

2:27.18

1

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

SCR

Kamehameha Canoe Club

0

Event 4: Girls 13

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

1:56.92

8

(Ana Ah Nee, Ash Mendes, Pua Silva, Hopoe Sipinga, Kahealani Ujano, Zoey Vera Cruz)

2

Kai 'Ehitu

2:06.41

6

3

Kawaihae Canoe Club

2:06.97

5

4

Kai Opua Canoe Club

2:11.94

4

5

Keauhou Canoe Club

2:13.61

3

6

Keoua Canoe Club

2:17.02

2

7

Kailana Canoe Club

2:21.27

1

SCR

Puna Canoe Club

0

Event 5: Boys 13

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

1:48.12

9

(Keahi Jones-Quinn, Rylen Kaniaupio, Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Ka'aina Lewis, Kalei Tolentino-Perry)

2

Kai 'Ehitu

1:48.80

7

3

Kai Opua Canoe Club

1:52.95

6

4

Keauhou Canoe Club

1:55.60

5

5

Kawaihae Canoe Club

2:01.49

4

6

Puna Canoe Club

2:01.86

3

7

Paddlers of Laka

2:06.31

2

8

Kamehameha Canoe Club

2:18.21

1

SCR

Kailana Canoe Club

0

Event 6: Women Novice B

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

1:56.59

8

(Tiffany Galieto, Jessie Krause, Jen Liming, Jo Mueller, Molly O'Kief, Lindsay Perkins)

2

Kai 'Ehitu

1:57.04

6

3

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

2:03.14

5

4

Puna Canoe Club

2:06.78

4

5

Keoua Canoe Club

2:07.59

3

6

Keauhou Canoe Club

2:18.75

2

7

Keaukaha Canoe Club

2:28.18

1

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

Event 7: Girls 14

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

2:01.26

10

(Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Cheyshia Materne, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka'iulani Pelekane, Summer Steenolsen)

2

Kawaihae Canoe Club

2:01.50

8

3

Keauhou Canoe Club

2:03.41

7

4

Puna Canoe Club

2:05.05

6

5

Keaukaha Canoe Club

2:05.75

5

6

Kai 'Ehitu

2:06.42

4

7

Paddlers of Laka

2:11.47

3

8

Keoua Canoe Club

2:25.49

2

DQ

Kailana Canoe Club

2:24.76

0

SCR

Kamehameha Canoe Club

0

Event 8: Boys 14

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

1:42.93

10

(Imiloa Kaleohano, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane, Myles Shirai, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion)

2

Kamehameha Canoe Club

1:44.26

8

3

Keaukaha Canoe Club

1:45.80

7

4

Kawaihae Canoe Club

1:48.05

6

5

Paddlers of Laka

1:48.71

5

6

Kai 'Ehitu

1:50.37

4

7

Puna Canoe Club

1:52.46

3

8

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

2:05.65

2

DQ

Kailana Canoe Club

2:09.72

0

SCR

Keauhou Canoe Club

0

Event 9: Mixed Novice B

Time

Points

1

Kai 'Ehitu

1:41.71

9

(Niklas Dahm, Kelley Gallagher, Dominique Goodson, Marisa Piazza, Jake Rivera, Malosi Stegehuis)

2

Puna Canoe Club

1:44.47

7

3

Kai Opua Canoe Club

1:50.40

6

4

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

1:51.98

5

5

Paddlers of Laka

1:57.98

4

6

Keauhou Canoe Club

2:00.47

3

7

Kamehameha Canoe Club

2:10.63

2

DQ

Keaukaha Canoe Club

1:54.52

0

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

SCR

Keoua Canoe Club

0

Event 10: Girls 15

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:38.60

5

(Tiare Ah Nee, Tenisha Fujiyama, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Hele Joaquin, Hailey Keliipuleole, Amy McBride)

2

Kawaihae Canoe Club

5:05.27

3

3

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

5:16.78

2

4

Keauhou Canoe Club

5:25.28

1

SCR

Kai Opua Canoe Club

0

SCR

Kai 'Ehitu

0

Event 11: Boys 15

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

3:55.45

7

(Keale Cachola, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kalai Ho, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Kualono Kaupu, No'eau Nunes)

2

Kamehameha Canoe Club

4:01.87

5

3

Puna Canoe Club

4:03.59

4

4

Kai 'Ehitu

4:27.78

3

DQ

Kai Opua Canoe Club

4:25.42

0

DQ

Keauhou Canoe Club

4:47.37

0

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

Event 12: Men Novice B

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

3:53.12

9

(Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Elan Cragin, Bobby Galdones, Gregory Payton, James Tan)

2

Kai 'Ehitu

3:53.72

7

3

Puna Canoe Club

3:55.01

6

4

Paddlers of Laka

4:10.31

5

5

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:13.47

4

6

Waikoloa Canoe Club

4:20.48

3

7

Keauhou Canoe Club

4:47.68

2

DQ

Kamehameha Canoe Club

4:20.74

0

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

Event 13: Girls 16 & Under

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:45.10

5

(Vannah DePonte, Loke Milare, Pumehana Nobriga, Potogie Oliveira-Mahuka, Shyla Ribordy, Jessica Seagraves)

2

Kai Opua Canoe Club

4:45.51

3

3

Puna Canoe Club

4:47.20

2

4

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

5:37.46

1

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

Event 14: Boys 16 & Under

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

3:52.16

7

(Nalu East, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Tristen Fujisaka, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Ka'u Kin In, Kali Kolman)

2

Puna Canoe Club

4:09.86

5

3

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:14.31

4

4

Kamehameha Canoe Club

4:23.03

3

5

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

4:26.72

2

DQ

Kawaihae Canoe Club

4:10.86

0

Event 15: Girls 18 & Under

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

4:35.12

4

(Faran Brown, Jenna Kaua, Gabriele Lovell, Lorelei Nakagawa, Tania Plato, Janelle Quinn)

DQ

Keaukaha Canoe Club

5:22.70

0

DQ

Kamehameha Canoe Club

4:59.06

0

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

Event 16: Boys 18 & Under

Time

Points

1

Puna Canoe Club

8:01.91

7

(Chance Agpoon, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Hayden May, Colby Nicolas, Cheyden Quiocho, Keola Sumera-Lee)

2

Kai Opua Canoe Club

8:17.99

5

3

Keaukaha Canoe Club

8:29.11

4

4

Kawaihae Canoe Club

8:29.77

3

5

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

9:04.10

2

6

Waikoloa Canoe Club

9:05.71

1

Event 17: Women Novice A

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:15.77

9

(Mili Browning, Scarlett Kettwich, Sara-Jean Moran, Trisha Soares, Pola Taitano, Kanoe Wilson)

2

Kai Opua Canoe Club

4:36.37

7

3

Puna Canoe Club

4:37.76

6

4

Na Wa'a Hanakahi

4:48.49

5

5

Keauhou Canoe Club

4:50.37

4

6

Kai 'Ehitu

4:51.81

3

7

Kamehameha Canoe Club

4:52.61

2

8

Kawaihae Canoe Club

4:54.16

1

Event 18: Men Novice A

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

8:02.35

6

(Kekai Gladden, Shannon Hardy, Makai Moore, Phillip Prendergast, Chris Sundstrom, Franke Wilkins)

2

Puna Canoe Club

8:05.17

4

3

Kai 'Ehitu

8:07.63

3

4

Keauhou Canoe Club

8:24.14

2

5

Keaukaha Canoe Club

16:04.00

1

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

Event 19: Women Freshmen

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

8:21.37

7

(Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Maile Leslie, Rebekah Lussia'a, Jenna Quinn, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)

2

Kawaihae Canoe Club

8:22.22

5

3

Puna Canoe Club

9:07.44

4

4

Kai 'Ehitu

9:43.08

3

5

Keaukaha Canoe Club

10:05.00

2

6

Kamehameha Canoe Club

10:08.17

1

SCR

Keauhou Canoe Club

0

Event 20: Men Freshmen

Time

Points

1

Keauhou Canoe Club

7:28.77

8

(Edward II Aldridge, Bruce Ayau, Chevise Conte, Trey Cox III, Ikaika Hauanio, Mesepa Tanoai)

2

Puna Canoe Club

7:31.15

6

3

Keaukaha Canoe Club

7:33.48

5

4

Kai Opua Canoe Club

7:42.75

4

5

Kawaihae Canoe Club

7:44.82

3

6

Kai 'Ehitu

8:10.80

2

7

Kamehameha Canoe Club

8:54.56

1

Event 21: Women Sophomore

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

9:13.08

6

(Amanda Cohen, Sara Ingram, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Lorelei Nakagawa, Nicky Tachibana, Tatiana Tan)

2

Keaukaha Canoe Club

9:13.37

4

3

Kawaihae Canoe Club

9:19.33

3

4

Kai 'Ehitu

9:23.23

2

5

Puna Canoe Club

10:11.97

1

SCR

Kamehameha Canoe Club

0

Event 22: Men Sophomore

Time

Points

1

Keauhou Canoe Club

7:44.10

8

(Keone Au, Jason Gabriel, Willy Hose, Robert Olson, Koa Paulo, Andy Witherspoon)

2

Kai 'Ehitu

7:49.07

6

3

Puna Canoe Club

7:50.14

5

4

Kai Opua Canoe Club

7:58.68

4

5

Kamehameha Canoe Club

8:00.16

3

6

Keaukaha Canoe Club

8:27.06

2

7

Kawaihae Canoe Club

8:57.22

1

Event 23: Women Junior

Time

Points

1

Puna Canoe Club

9:01.36

8

(Cassandra Beccia, Jennie Berghuis, Tita Kamau, Michele Padayao, Lauren Supnet, Lehua Wall)

2

Kai Opua Canoe Club

9:03.91

6

3

Keaukaha Canoe Club

9:23.20

5

4

Kai 'Ehitu

9:36.38

4

5

Kamehameha Canoe Club

9:45.78

3

6

Keoua Canoe Club

10:30.24

2

7

Kawaihae Canoe Club

10:47.31

1

Event 24: Men Junior

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

7:28.86

8

(Miles Cannon, Keola Dudoit, Puni Freitas, Eddie Hayward, Theron Ogata, Ina Ynigues Jr)

2

Keauhou Canoe Club

7:30.31

6

3

Puna Canoe Club

7:30.55

5

4

Keaukaha Canoe Club

7:38.33

4

5

Kai 'Ehitu

8:11.90

3

6

Kamehameha Canoe Club

8:49.82

2

7

Kawaihae Canoe Club

10:34.72

1

Event 25: Women Senior

Time

Points

Event 26: Men Senior

Time

Points

Event 27: Women Masters (40)

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

9:39.55

8

(Raene Aki, Mapuana Sherlock, Shannon Takabayashi, Jennifer Tanner, Dee Torres, Cindy Van Guilder)

2

Kai Opua Canoe Club

9:39.93

6

3

Kawaihae Canoe Club

10:17.65

5

4

Puna Canoe Club

10:36.15

4

5

Waikoloa Canoe Club

11:34.46

3

DQ

Kamehameha Canoe Club

10:45.35

0

DQ

Kai 'Ehitu

11:40.55

0

SCR

Keauhou Canoe Club

0

SCR

Na Wa'a Hanakahi

0

Event 28: Men Masters (40)

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

8:07.91

7

(Terry Andrade, Nate Kaluhiwa, Albert Kawelu, Louie Mendonca, Tyron Nicolas, Ryan Tanner)

2

Kai Opua Canoe Club

8:40.91

5

3

Na Wa'a Hanakahi

8:45.43

4

4

Kai 'Ehitu

8:57.95

3

5

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

8:59.41

2

6

Kamehameha Canoe Club

9:16.66

1

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

SCR

Puna Canoe Club

0

SCR

Keauhou Canoe Club

0

SCR

Waikoloa Canoe Club

0

Event 29: Woman (65)

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

5:46.00

4

(Kaeti Ecker, Betty Guidotti, Blondie Kamaka, Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Susie Shaw)

2

Kawaihae Canoe Club

5:58.10

2

3

Keaukaha Canoe Club

6:02.16

1

SCR

Keauhou Canoe Club

0

Event 30: Men (65)

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:23.63

5

(Kawika Eyre, Tim Haentjens, Peter Millington, Ron Reilly, George Thomas, Lloyd Van De Car)

2

Keauhou Canoe Club

4:35.20

3

3

Paddlers of Laka

4:40.58

2

4

Kai Opua Canoe Club

4:46.00

1

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs)

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

5:00.19

4

(Pamela Kirby, Sari Lassiter, Barbara Prestia, Susie Shaw, Kris Vaughn-Hazard, Mary White)

2

Keauhou Canoe Club

5:00.74

2

3

Keaukaha Canoe Club

5:37.46

1

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

SCR

Kamehameha Canoe Club

0

Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs)

Time

Points

1

Keoua Canoe Club

4:23.14

7

(Dan Abaya, Lama Chamberlin, David Kermott, Al LaRosa, Danny Maack, Rafael Ramirez)

2

Kai Opua Canoe Club

4:23.74

5

3

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:23.84

4

4

Keauhou Canoe Club

4:31.32

3

5

Paddlers of Laka

4:39.79

2

6

Kawaihae Canoe Club

4:46.07

1

SCR

Kai 'Ehitu

0

Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55)

Time

Points

1

Puna Canoe Club

4:37.37

6

(Aloha Mauhili, Debbie Noland, Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)

2

Kai Opua Canoe Club

4:58.58

4

3

Keauhou Canoe Club

5:02.17

3

4

Kamehameha Canoe Club

5:03.90

2

5

Keaukaha Canoe Club

6:00.98

1

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55)

Time

Points

1

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:05.05

5

(Jeff Clemenson, Tim Haentjens, David Lipp, Kerry Long, Peter Millington, Mike Shintaku)

2

Keauhou Canoe Club

4:05.45

3

3

Kai Opua Canoe Club

4:09.87

2

4

Kai 'Ehitu

4:16.92

1

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50)

Time

Points

1

Puna Canoe Club

4:36.68

6

(Mamo Brown, Maud Gooch, Ruth Hamakawa, Jolene Hughes, Betty Johns, Susan O'Shaughnessy)

2

Kamehameha Canoe Club

4:49.08

4

3

Kawaihae Canoe Club

5:06.04

3

4

Keauhou Canoe Club

5:09.54

2

5

Kai Opua Canoe Club

5:16.70

1

SCR

Keaukaha Canoe Club

0

SCR

Kai 'Ehitu

0

Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50)

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

4:05.33

5

(Dane Enos, Herb Funk, Jeff King, John Lowney, Christof Luedi, Dave Monson)

2

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:17.66

3

3

Kawaihae Canoe Club

4:37.20

2

4

Kai 'Ehitu

4:39.11

1

SCR

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

0

Event 37: Mixed Masters (60)

Time

Points

1

Keoua Canoe Club

4:45.95

6

(Dan Abaya, Patty Eames, Terry Harrison, David Kermott, Al LaRosa, Mary Prevetz)

2

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:55.71

4

3

Kawaihae Canoe Club

4:56.19

3

4

Kai Opua Canoe Club

5:09.15

2

5

Paddlers of Laka

5:24.96

1

SCR

Keauhou Canoe Club

0

Event 38: Mixed Masters (55)

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

4:19.01

7

(Susan Bender, Ned Burns, Nolan Chock, Kathleen Leahy, Mark Wilson, Amy Young)

2

Puna Canoe Club

4:22.12

5

3

Keauhou Canoe Club

4:23.46

4

4

Kamehameha Canoe Club

4:29.00

3

5

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:40.95

2

6

Paddlers of Laka

5:36.75

1

SCR

Kawaihae Canoe Club

0

SCR

Keoua Canoe Club

0

SCR

Kai 'Ehitu

0

Event 39: Mixed Masters (40)

Time

Points

1

Puna Canoe Club

3:54.81

10

(Bubba Baldado, Cassandra Beccia, Jolene Hughes, Kevin Kaluna, Afa Tuaolo, Bev Tuaolo)

2

Kai Opua Canoe Club

3:55.23

8

3

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:06.48

7

4

Keauhou Canoe Club

4:14.97

6

5

Na Wa'a Hanakahi

4:22.65

5

6

Kawaihae Canoe Club

4:23.25

4

7

Kai 'Ehitu

4:28.37

3

8

Waikoloa Canoe Club

4:45.65

2

9

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

4:54.32

1

SCR

Kamehameha Canoe Club

0

Event 40: Women Open Four

Time

Points

1

Kai Opua Canoe Club

4:26.02

12

(Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Jenna Quinn, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)

2

Kawaihae Canoe Club

4:28.55

10

3

Kamehameha Canoe Club

4:42.25

9

4

Kai 'Ehitu

4:50.98

8

5

Puna Canoe Club

4:51.52

7

6

Keaukaha Canoe Club

4:52.68

6

7

Na Wa'a Hanakahi

5:09.68

5

8

Keauhou Canoe Club

5:15.37

4

9

Waikoloa Canoe Club

5:39.05

3

10

Paddlers of Laka

5:44.06

2

11

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

5:46.82

1

Event 41: Men Open Four

Time

Points

1

Puna Canoe Club

3:53.00

12

(Jonah Kalima, Chris Marlow, Jeremy Padayao, Pati Sua)

2

Kawaihae Canoe Club

3:53.88

10

3

Kai Opua Canoe Club

3:54.91

9

4

Keauhou Canoe Club

3:59.06

8

5

Kai 'Ehitu

4:10.32

7

6

Kamehameha Canoe Club

4:14.43

6

7

Waikoloa Canoe Club

4:23.06

5

8

Na Wa'a Hanakahi

4:27.64

4

9

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

4:28.48

3

DQ

Keaukaha Canoe Club

3:58.33

0

DQ

Paddlers of Laka

4:15.09

0

Event 42: Mixed Men and Women

Time

Points

1

Puna Canoe Club

3:45.39

13

(Flame Kaaihue, Tita Kamau, Lance Oliveira, Michele Padayao, Harriet Parsons, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)

2

Keaukaha Canoe Club

3:53.34

11

3

Kai Opua Canoe Club

3:55.21

10

4

Kai 'Ehitu

3:55.84

9

5

Kamehameha Canoe Club

3:57.62

8

6

Kawaihae Canoe Club

4:03.23

7

7

Keauhou Canoe Club

4:11.44

6

8

Waikoloa Canoe Club

4:21.03

5

9

Na Wa'a Hanakahi

4:23.86

4

10

Paddlers of Laka

4:36.88

3

11

Keoua Canoe Club

4:37.77

2

12

Hui Wa'a O Waiakea

4:39.31

1

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.