Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Kailana Regatta Results

— June 15, 2013 —

Results from the Kailana Outrigger Canoe Regatta held in Hilo Bay on 6/15/2013. Congratulations to Kai 'Opua for winning the regatta!
Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.37 9
(Trinity Ballesteros, Nahoni Chaul, Ashley Hanato, Livi McClure, Tenaia Minamishin, Kiana Ng-Ibarra)
2 Puna Canoe Club 2:11.22 7
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:13.79 6
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.29 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.41 4
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:19.70 3
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:30.15 2
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 2:16.07 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:52.75 8
(Hiram Anakalea Jr., Iokepa Aponte, Koari'i Atkinson-Sioloa, Jarvis Kalili, Malosi Laasaga, Baba Weza)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:54.70 6
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.84 5
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.36 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:15.93 3
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:18.44 2
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:25.47 1
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.98 8
(Kapu Ioane, Ani Kanahele, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:56.88 6
3 Paddlers of Laka 2:01.91 5
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.30 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:11.74 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.86 2
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:17.39 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.83 9
(Ana Ah Nee, Ash Mendes, Pua Silva, Hopoe Sipinga, Kahealani Ujano, Zoey Vera Cruz)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:02.82 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.96 6
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.90 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:14.24 4
6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:21.65 3
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:26.98 2
DQ Keoua Canoe Club 2:14.70 0
Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:48.48 10
(Hiram Anakalea Jr., Iokepa Aponte, Kevin Gladden, Malosi Laasaga, Blayzedon Mills, Joey Wagner)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:48.82 8
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.27 7
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.33 6
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:05.80 5
6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:07.96 4
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.23 3
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:25.67 2
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.05 0
Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:57.53 7
(Natahlie O'Connor, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez, Kelley Gallagher, Dominique Goodson, Nikole Mckellar, Laurel Yanagi)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.09 5
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:06.34 4
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:07.08 3
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:28.39 2
DQ Keoua Canoe Club 2:04.69 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.64 11
(Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Cheyshia Materne, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka'iulani Pelekane)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:01.89 9
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.20 8
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:02.86 7
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.24 6
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.01 5
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:08.12 4
8 Paddlers of Laka 2:09.08 3
9 Keoua Canoe Club 2:18.34 2
10 Kailana Canoe Club 2:25.74 1
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:46.35 10
(Imiloa Kaleohano, Kade Pelekane, Myles Shirai, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion, Apollo Watkins)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:47.98 8
3 Paddlers of Laka 1:48.50 7
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.00 6
5 Kai 'Ehitu 1:53.59 5
6 Puna Canoe Club 1:54.20 4
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:54.97 3
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:59.44 2
9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:07.36 1
Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:47.77 9
(Shiro Alokoa, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez, Niklas Dahm, Rochelle Ramirez, Jake Rivera, Amalia Thomas)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.80 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.15 6
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:52.66 5
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:56.68 4
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.82 3
7 Paddlers of Laka 1:59.29 2
8 Keoua Canoe Club 2:07.15 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.88 6
(Tiare Ah Nee, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Hele Joaquin, Hailey Keliipuleole, Amy McBride, Shyla Ribordy)
2 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:02.58 4
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:04.74 3
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:13.90 0
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 5:09.78 0
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.49 6
(Keale Cachola, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kalai Ho, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kualono Kaupu, No'eau Nunes)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:01.04 4
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:05.25 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:23.78 2
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.84 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.22 8
(Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, Gregory Payton, Paul Sullivan, James Tan)
2 Paddlers of Laka 4:16.30 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.61 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.50 4
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:42.60 3
DQ Puna Canoe Club 3:59.36 0
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 3:56.09 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.40 5
(Aaliyah Butler, Jaylynne Fowler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Janelle Quinn)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:43.69 3
3 Puna Canoe Club 5:01.36 2
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:30.72 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.55 6
(Nalu East, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Tristen Fujisaka, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Ka'u Kin In, Justin Loa)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:10.25 4
3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:25.61 3
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:31.21 2
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.40 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.21 4
(Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Jenna Kaua, Gabriele Lovell, Lorelei Nakagawa, Tania Plato, Janelle Quinn)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.07 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.76 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:09.24 7
(Chance Agpoon, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Hayden May, Colby Nicolas, RUSTY PAULO, Keola Sumera-Lee)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:21.44 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:43.69 4
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:17.50 3
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:29.57 2
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:33.91 0
Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.82 8
(Dori Ayap, Mili Browning, Scarlett Kettwich, Charlotte Romo, Trisha Soares, Pola Taitano)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.31 6
3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:42.13 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:54.18 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:55.34 3
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:57.44 2
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:14.75 0
SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0
Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:13.76 6
(Nick Imonti, Aaron Nahina, Walter Parker, Nicholas Schenk, Mark Silva, Todd Wanke)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:20.11 4
3 Kai 'Ehitu 8:24.44 3
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:39.27 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:03.08 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.28 6
(Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Rebekah Lussia'a, Jenna Quinn, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:39.81 4
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:42.72 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 10:12.22 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:13.02 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:41.16 8
(Chad Cabral, Nahale kapuni, Kyle Keamo, Guy Loa, Louie Mendonca, Christopher Olayen)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.74 6
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:02.72 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:03.92 4
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:16.06 3
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:05.14 0
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 8:43.74 0
Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:08.79 6
(Sara Ingram, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Lorelei Nakagawa, Nicky Tachibana, Tatiana Tan)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 9:36.24 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:39.58 3
4 Puna Canoe Club 10:32.57 2
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:48.25 0
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:46.95 8
(Keone Au, Jason Gabriel, Waika Koanui, Koa Paulo, Ken Tanaka, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 7:51.05 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:52.26 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:11.62 4
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:47.69 3
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:08.77 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:10.24 1
Event 23: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:18.03 8
(Annalee Akagi, Shannon Au, Alexis Ching, Sarah Egan, Ashley Gross, Chelsey Tanoai)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:39.91 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:50.60 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:52.32 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 10:08.07 3
6 Keoua Canoe Club 10:37.60 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:43.73 1
Event 24: Men Junior Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:34.57 8
(Malani Alameda, Chad Cabral, Nate Kaluhiwa, Kyle Keamo, Eldridge Shay, Adam Veloria)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:37.67 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:39.38 5
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:55.79 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 8:22.12 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:42.88 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:54.83 1
Event 25: Women Senior Time Points
0 Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
()
0 Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 26: Men Senior Time Points
0 Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
()
0 Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:13.78 8
(Raene Aki, Mapuana Sherlock, Shannon Takabayashi, Jennifer Tanner, Dee Torres, Cindy Van Guilder)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:48.57 6
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:55.65 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:01.70 4
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 10:08.94 3
6 Kai 'Ehitu 10:19.08 2
7 Puna Canoe Club 10:30.04 1
Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:54.21 8
(Terry Andrade, Nate Kaluhiwa, Creighton Litton, Louie Mendonca, Mark Panek, Ryan Tanner)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:10.87 6
3 Kai 'Ehitu 8:30.26 5
4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 8:36.22 4
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:02.54 3
6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:21.34 2
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:06.49 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:14.23 4
(Kaeti Ecker, Wanda Haines, Christa Jacobsen, Julia Lester, Sammie Stanbro, Marianne Starr)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:37.07 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:59.26 1
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Men (65) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:24.64 4
(Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Peter Greenwell, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:28.06 2
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:37.21 1
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.72 5
(Sandy Holmes-Sater, Sue Lalanne, Barbara Prestia, Susie Shaw, Kris Vaughn-Hazard, Mary White)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:04.39 3
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.95 2
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.70 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.29 7
(Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Moke Hauanio, Peter Lasich, Mana Manasas, Gil Niday)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 4:24.71 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.29 4
4 Paddlers of Laka 4:47.75 3
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.46 2
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:50.72 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:35.31 7
(Aloha Mauhili, Debbie Noland, Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:50.98 5
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.70 4
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.67 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:23.28 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:27.23 1
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.11 4
(Jeff Clemenson, Nubs Furumo, Tim Haentjens, Kerry Long, Peter Millington, Mike Shintaku)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.67 2
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:20.76 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:36.79 7
(Maud Gooch, Jolene Hughes, Betty Johns, Nerak Mickievic, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Keala Zoll)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.02 5
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.64 4
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:47.88 3
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:07.26 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.62 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.34 4
(Dane Enos, Jeff King, Christof Luedi, Dave Monson, Cole Naehu, Josef Salinas)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.81 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.39 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points
1 Keoua Canoe Club 4:40.11 7
(Dan Abaya, Patty Eames, Terry Harrison, Mary Prevetz, Timothy Sperry, Kurtis Yamauchi)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.71 5
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:42.55 4
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.64 3
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:54.33 2
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:58.91 1
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.58 7
(Susan Bender, Nolan Chock, Kathleen Leahy, John Lowney, Renee Newman, Daniel White)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:28.07 5
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:29.86 4
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.90 3
5 Paddlers of Laka 5:30.61 2
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59.58 9
(Winstanley Fukumitsu, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Christof Luedi, Christine Plunkett, Angela Rey, Paul Streiter)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:02.36 7
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:03.52 6
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.82 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.33 4
6 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:23.33 3
7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:30.24 2
8 Kai 'Ehitu 4:30.87 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.06 12
(Leilani Griego, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Noelani Spencer)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:40.81 10
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.05 9
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.37 8
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.65 7
6 Puna Canoe Club 5:05.70 6
7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:13.25 5
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:13.71 4
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:23.34 3
10 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:32.60 2
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:45.03 1
Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:52.25 12
(Bronson Kane, Dylan Lacy, Shawn Merit, Roland Shackelford)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:52.56 10
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:57.69 9
4 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.68 8
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.53 7
6 Kai 'Ehitu 4:10.28 6
7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:17.02 5
8 Paddlers of Laka 4:19.20 4
9 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:20.18 3
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:28.65 2
11 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:48.38 1
Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:53.47 12
(Flame Kaaihue, Tita Kamau, Chris Marlow, Michele Padayao, Harriet Parsons, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 3:57.94 10
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.35 9
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:01.41 8
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.88 7
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.12 6
7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:19.58 5
8 Keoua Canoe Club 4:30.89 4
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:32.68 3
10 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:37.97 2
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:20.59 1
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.