Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Results from the King Kamehameha Day Outrigger Canoe Regatta

— June 8, 2013 —


Kai 'Opua's 60's masters celebrate their first place win at the King Kamehameha Day Regatta. Photo by Kris Hazard.

Congratulations to Kai 'Opua for winning their King Kamehameha Regatta held Saturday at Kailua Bay.

TEAM STANDINGS

A division: 1. Kai Opua 210; 2. Keaukaha; 175; 3. Kai Ehitu 138; 4. Keauhou 132; 5. Puna 126; 6. Kamehameha 104; 7. Kawaihae 94; 8. Paddlers of Laka 45

B division: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 33; 2. (tie) Waikoloa 20; 2. Keoua 20; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 19; 5. Kailana 8

INDIVIDUAL RACES

Girls 12: 1. Keauhou 2:09.40 (Trinity Klawansky, Livi McClure, Kiana Hoopii, Tenaia Minamishin, Trinity Ballesteros, Kaliko Pajimola); 2. Kamehameha 2:11.32; 3. Puna 2:14.24; 4. Kai Opua 2:15.30; 5. Kai Ehitu 2:18.93; 6. Kawaihae 2:21.62; 7. Keaukaha 2:31.02; SCR Paddlers of Laka; SCR Waikoloa

Boys 12: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:57.22 (Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte, Jarvis Kalili, Baba Weza, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Malosi Abraham); 2. Keaukaha 1:57.50; 3. Kai Opua 2:13.52; 4. Keauhou 2:22.64; 5. Kawaihae 2:37.47; SCR Kamehameha; SCR Puna

Mixed 12: 1. Keaukaha 2:09.53 (Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Loke Kuamo’o, Kapu Ioane, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan); 2. Paddlers of Laka 2:11.25; 3. Kai Opua 2:12.22; 4. Keauhou 2:19.32; 5. Kai Ehitu 2:20.00; 6. Kamehameha 2:20.85; 7. Waikoloa 2:21.56; 8. Puna 2:28.88; SCR Kawaihae

Girls 13: 1. Keaukaha 2:07.90 (Pua Silva, Ash Mendes, Zoey Vera Cruz, Kahealani Ujano, Ana Ah Nee, Hopoe Sipinga); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:15.24; 3. Kai Opua 2:16.57; 4. Keauhou 2:17.35; 5. Kawaihae 2:20.46; 6. Puna 2:26.76; 7. Kailana 2:41.63; DQ Keoua 2:24.41

Boys 13: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:53.22 (Iokepa Aponte, Malosi Laasaga, Joey Wagner, Blayzedon Mills, Kevin Gladden, Hiram Anakalea Jr.); 2. Kai Opua 1:55.89; 3. Keauhou 1:58.58; 4. Keaukaha 2:01.71; 5. Kailana 2:06.18; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:08.80; 7. Kawaihae 2:11.24; 8. Kamehameha 2:13.68; SCR Puna

Novice B women: 1. Kai Opua 2:01.57 (Tiffany Galieto, Jessie Krause, Julia Swanson, Jo Mueller, Lindsay Perkins, Jen Liming); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:06.65; 3. Keoua 2:14.67; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:17.24; 5. Keauhou 2:40.19; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Keaukaha; SCR Puna

Girls 14: 1. Kai Opua 2:06.53 (Taimane Kamaka, Cheyshia Materne, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aaliyah Butler, Eleashia Kealoha); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:10.27; 3. Kamehameha 2:10.78; 4. Kawaihae 2:12.33; 5. Keaukaha 2:13.57; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:14.14; 7. Puna 2:15.47; 8. Keauhou 2:19.42; 9. Keoua 2:21.66; 10. Kailana 2:32.12

Boys 14: 1. Kai Opua 1:52.49 (Imiloa Kaleohano, Russell John Transfiguracion, Myles Shirai, Keao Nitta, Apollo Watkins, Kade Pelekane); 2. Paddlers of Laka 1:54.19; 3. Puna 1:56.02; 4. Kai Ehitu 1:56.46; 5. Kawaihae 1:57.20; 6. Keaukaha 1:59.17; 7. Kamehameha 2:01.79; 8. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:04.59; 9. Keauhou 2:09.33; 10. Kailana 2:20.76

Mixed novice B: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:55.15 (Rochelle Ramirez, Niklas Dahm, Amalia Thomas, Malosi Stegehuis, Shiro Alokoa, Natahlie O’Connor); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:00.99; 3. Puna 2:02.11; 4. Keaukaha 2:02.95; 5. Kamehameha 2:06.21; 6. Kai Opua 2:06.79; 7. Keauhou 2:11.76; SCR Keoua; SCR Paddlers of Laka; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Waikoloa

Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha 4:35.21 (Tiare Ah Nee, Hailey Keliipuleole, Hele Joaquin, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Tenisha Fujiyama, Tai Jadu); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:58.92; 3. Keauhou 4:59.19; 4. Kai Ehitu 5:18.13; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Kai Opua; SCR Puna

Boys 15: 1. Kamehameha 3:59.10 (Marvin Miyashiro-Vicente, Makana Aguiar-Rapoza, Marly Poai, Gabriel Frazier-Jenkins, Jacob Kua-Cantan, Masepa Short); 2. Keaukaha 4:01.32; 3. Puna 4:03.23; 4. Kai Opua 4:16.04; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:23.65; 6. Paddlers of Laka 4:38.59; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Keauhou

Novice B men: 1. Kai Opua 3:46.69 (James Tan, Ricky Brewster, Elan Cragin, Gregory Payton, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones); 2. Kai Ehitu 3:52.87; 3. Puna 3:56.59; 4. Kamehameha 4:26.21; 5. Paddlers of Laka 4:27.89; 6. Waikoloa 5:33.25; 7. Keaukaha 12:55.83; SCR Keauhou; SCR Kawaihae

Girls 16-and-under: 1. Kai Opua 4:34.29 (Eleashia Kealoha, Jaylynne Fowler, Janelle Quinn, Aaliyah Butler, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Taimane Kamaka); 2. Keaukaha 4:34.72; 3. Puna 5:05.24; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:15.64; SCR Kawaihae

Boys 16-and-under: 1. Kai Opua 3:57.56 (Ha’aheo Kaiawe, Kali Kolman, Tristen Fujisaka, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Ka’u Kin In, Nalu East); 2. Keaukaha 4:08.74; 3. Puna 4:16.33; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:24.48; 5. Kamehameha 4:38.96; SCR Kawaihae

18-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua 4:29.58 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Jenna Kaua, Tania Plato, Faran Brown, Janelle Quinn, Gabriele Lovell); 2. Keaukaha 4:43.15; 3. Kamehameha 4:43.96; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Paddlers of Laka

18-and-under boys: 1. Puna 8:07.61 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Cheyden Quiocho, Chance Agpoon, Keola Sumera-Lee, Rusty Paulo, Colby Nicolas); 2. Keaukaha 8:15.98; 3. Kai Opua 8:27.41; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:35.17; 5. Kawaihae 8:38.87; 6. Waikoloa 9:14.31

Novice A women: 1. Keaukaha 4:26.91 (Pola Taitano, Mili Browning, Sara-Jean Moran, Trisha Soares, Dori Ayap, Kanoe Wilson); 2. Kai Opua 4:31.06; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:37.22; 4. Keauhou 4:39.08; 5. Kamehameha 4:40.58; 6. Puna 4:41.53; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Novice A men: 1. Keauhou 7:52.42 (Ananda Missler, Walter Parker, Todd Wanke, Donald Goings, Shannon Galieto, Dustan Esteban); 2. Kai Ehitu 7:53.78; 3. Kai Opua 8:01.35; 4. Puna 8:12.57; 5. Na Waa Hanakahi 8:39.69; DQ Keaukaha 8:59.10; SCR Kawaihae

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua 8:19.00 (Nicola Fernandez, Rebekah Lussia’a, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Cheryl Villegas, Jenna Quinn); 2. Kawaihae 8:19.54; 3. Keaukaha 9:16.62; 4. Puna 9:24.78; 5. Kai Ehitu 9:26.66; SCR Kamehameha; SCR Keauhou

Freshmen men: 1. Kai Opua 7:27.54 (Brawn Albino, Miles Cannon, Kawika Leicher, Eddie Hayward, Daniel Legler, Nicholas Matsuoka); 2. Keaukaha 7:31.18; 3. Puna 7:47.10; 4. Kawaihae 7:48.37; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:10.03; 6. Kamehameha 8:17.21; DQ Keauhou 7:46.66

Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua 9:00.67 (Tatiana Tan, Kolina Silva, Veronica Fields, Annalee Akagi, Lorelei Nakagawa, Angela Faanunu); 2. Kawaihae 9:17.41; 3. Kai Ehitu 9:19.53; 4. Keaukaha 9:25.26; 5. Kamehameha 9:43.88; 6. Puna 10:27.45

Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou 7:42.43 (Jason Gabriel, Ka’eo Peterson, Koa Paulo, Edward II Aldridge, Chevise Conte, Salesi Apina); 2. Kai Ehitu 7:44.18; 3. Kamehameha 7:55.49; 4. Kai Opua 8:09.37; 5. Keaukaha 8:16.08; 6. Puna 8:18.79; 7. Kawaihae 9:10.33

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua 9:09.64 (Sarah Egan, Shannon Au, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Chelsey Tanoai, Ashley Gross); 2. Puna 9:38.38; 3. Keaukaha 9:40.83; 4. Kai Ehitu 10:03.31; 5. Keoua 10:04.13; DQ Kawaihae 10:18.73

Junior men: 1. Keauhou 7:24.97 (Daniel Chun, Ikaika Hauanio, Ikaika Kaawa, Kua Nolan, Trey Cox III, Bruce Ayau); 2. Kai Opua 7:27.52; 3. Keaukaha 7:30.66; 4. Puna 8:03.34; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:08.28; 6. Kawaihae 9:23.05; DQ Kamehameha

Masters women 40: 1. Keaukaha 9:07.62 (Raene Aki, Mapuana Sherlock, Shannon Takabayashi, Jennifer Tanner, Cindy Van Guilder, Dee Torres); 2. Kai Opua 9:12.02; 3. Kawaihae 9:38.48; 4. Keauhou 9:41.05; 5. Kamehameha 9:57.32; 6. Puna 9:57.99; 7. Waikoloa 10:15.24; 8. Kai Ehitu 10:24.65

Masters men 40: 1. Keauhou 7:37.56 (Andy Witherspoon, Bruce Ayau, Ikaika Hauanio, Mesepa Tanoai, Thibert Lussiaa, Nue Youderian); 2. Keaukaha 7:45.82; 3. Kai Opua 8:06.64; 4. Kai Ehitu 8:15.93; 5. Kamehameha 8:53.39; 6. Hui Waa O Waiakea 9:02.66; 7. Waikoloa 9:42.36; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Puna; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Women 65: 1. Kai Opua 4:49.59 (Sari Lassiter, Loke Kapela, Sue Lalanne, Becky Walton, Betty Guidotti, Susie Shaw); 2. Keauhou 5:07.92; 3. Kawaihae 5:27.84

Men 65: 1. Keaukaha 4:17.38 (Stan Roehrig, Lloyd Van De Car, Ron Reilly, Tim Haentjens, Wes Davis Jr., Herb Wilson); 2. Keauhou 4:17.67; 3. Kai Opua 4:32.19; 4. Paddlers of Laka 4:35.57; SCR Kawaihae

Masters women 60: 1. Kai Opua 4:52.80 (Pamela Kirby, Sandy Holmes-Sater, Mary White, Barbara Prestia, Susie Shaw, Kris Vaughn-Hazard); 2. Keauhou 4:53.15; 3. Kamehameha 4:57.63; 4. Keaukaha 5:17.37; SCR Kawaihae

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou 4:05.73 (Robert Vatter, Gil Niday, Richard Everett, Terry Trinidad, Egon Horcajo, Mana Manasas); 2. Kai Opua 4:16.91; 3. Keoua 4:23.58; 4. Kawaihae 4:27.39; 5. Paddlers of Laka 4:57.18; DQ Keaukaha 4:29.03; SCR Kai Ehitu

Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna 4:38.18 (Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland, Aloha Mauhili, Nalani Viveiros); 2. Keauhou 4:47.41; 3. Kamehameha 4:49.62; 4. Keaukaha 5:13.86; 5. Kawaihae 5:37.39; DQ Kai Opua 4:46.41; SCR Keoua; SCR Kai Ehitu

Golden masters men 55: 1. Kai Ehitu 3:58.60 (Timothy McCandless, Jerome Kanuha, Stephen Arnett, Peter Sulliban, Lambert Lee Loy, Robert Abad); 2. Keaukaha 4:01.55; 3. Kai Opua 4:02.67; 4. Keauhou 4:17.91; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Senior masters women 50: 1. Kamehameha 4:36.91 (Donna Herbst, Coleen Heanu Weller, Haroldeen Quintal, Tanya Beirne, Pua Mendonca, Sheila Cadaoas); 2. Puna 4:38.30; 3. Keauhou 4:41.36; 4. Kai Opua 4:44.98; 5. Keaukaha 5:31.17; DQ Kawaihae 4:49.35; SCR Kai Ehitu

Senior masters men 50: 1. Kai Opua 3:51.64 (John Lowney, Christof Luedi, Dane Enos, Mark Aiona, Cole Naehu, Jeff King); 2. Keaukaha 4:08.10; 3. Kawaihae 4:10.66; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:28.34; SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea

Mixed masters 60: 1. Paddlers of Laka 4:42.32 (Pat Engelhard, Paula Vickery, Tom Hema, Stephen Magnani, Michael Texeira, Betsy Poulos); 2. Keauhou 4:42.62; 3. Kawaihae 4:43.36; 4. Keoua 4:45.95; 5. Keaukaha 4:56.25; 6. Kai Opua 5:04.36

Mixed masters 55: 1. Kai Opua 4:18.77 (Nolan Chock, Kathleen Leahy, Jo Ma, Amy Young, Mark Wilson, Ned Burns); 2. Keauhou 4:21.58; 3. Puna 4:24.59; 4. Kamehameha 4:26.67; 5. Keaukaha 4:33.02; 6. Keoua 4:55.83; 7. Kawaihae 4:57.37; 8. Paddlers of Laka 5:17.45; SCR Kai Ehitu

Mixed masters 40: 1. Keaukaha 4:04.29 (Louie Mendonca, Dee Torres, Creighton Litton, Jennifer Randall, Grant Kauahi, Cindy Van Guilder); 2. Keauhou 4:05.22; 3. Puna 4:09.11; 4. Kai Opua 4:13.14; 5. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:21.48; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:22.06; 7. Kamehameha 4:25.79; 8. Kawaihae 4:27.92; 9. Waikoloa 4:38.31; 10. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:45.26; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Open four women: 1. Kawaihae 4:26.71 (Noelani Spencer, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Leilani Griego); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:45.65; 3. Kamehameha 4:46.07; 4. Keaukaha 4:46.68; 5. Kai Opua 4:57.76; 6. Puna 5:07.42; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 5:17.85; 8. Keauhou 5:23.82; 9. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:25.32; 10. Waikoloa 5:27.76; 11. Paddlers of Laka 5:53.91

Open four men: 1. Kawaihae 3:53.89 (Dylan Lacy, Shawn Merit, Bronson Kane, Roland Shackelford); 2. Keaukaha 3:54.92; 3. Kai Opua 3:58.69; 4. Puna 3:59.61; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:01.13; 6. Kamehameha 4:09.54; 7. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:15.91; 8. Paddlers of Laka 4:20.87; 9. Waikoloa 4:21.51; 10. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:27.90; DQ Keauhou

Mixed men and women: 1. Puna 3:51.91 (Lance Oliveira, Pati Sua, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Tita Kamau, Harriet Parsons, Michele Padayao); 2. Kamehameha 3:57.13; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:02.70; 4. Keaukaha 4:05.96; 5. Keauhou 4:06.94; 6. Kawaihae 4:07.99; 7. Kai Opua 4:08.47; 8. Waikoloa 4:22.48; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:23.74; 10. Keoua 4:26.38; 11. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:29.52; 12. Paddlers of Laka 5:02.09

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.