Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Results and Photos from the Papa Kimitete Regatta

— May 18, 2013 —


A large south swell made for an exciting and long regatta Saturday, Photo by Bill Fountain

Regatta Results:

For photos of this weekends race, be sure to visit Susan Bland Anderson's Picasa page.

TEAM STANDINGS
A Division: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 122; 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 112; 3. Kai Ehitu 93; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 85; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 51; 6. Puna Canoe Club 42; 7. Paddlers of Laka 40; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 38; 7. Keoua Canoe Club 22

B Division: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 14; 2. Waikoloa Canoe Club 12; 3. Kailana Canoe Club 8;. 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 0

RACE RESULTS
Girls 12: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:12.35 (Livi McClure, Trinity Klawansky, Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Kiana Hoopii, Trinity Ballesteros, Patricia Flores); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.94; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:16.52; 4. Paddlers of Laka 2:17.61; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:19.60; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:22.13; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:34.72; 8. Puna Canoe Club 2:35.89; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 12: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:59.75 (Ka’i Kawelu, Pono Mortensen, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kamaha’o Kawelu); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.26; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:24.51; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:32.50; SCR Kai Ehitu; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed 12: 1. Paddlers of Laka 2:12.02 (Aukea Hooper, Kalei Wilson, Hayden Reese, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama, Jake Nishimoto, Ihi Kamau); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:13.18; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:16.62; 4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:17.56; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.38; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.96; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:26.55; 8. Keoua Canoe Club 2:28.99; 9. Puna Canoe Club 2:31.17; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 13: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:11.19 (Olivia McKellar, Taylor Kukua, Precious Palea, Bailee Petrovic, Keliyah Kimitete-Pias, Taliah Kalele); 2. Keoua Canoe Club 2:12.00; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.68; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:15.98; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.25; 6. Puna Canoe Club 2:24.49; Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:16.90; SCR Paddlers of Laka; SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:52.11 (Honu Longley-Ka’aumoana, Ka’aina Lewis, Kalei Tolentino-Perry, Kamaha’o Kawelu, Rylen Kaniaupio, Keahi Jones-Quinn); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.95; 3. Kai Ehitu 1:54.11; 4. Kailana Canoe Club 1:54.60; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:55.39; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:57.33; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.53; Puna Canoe Club 2:17.76; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Novice B women: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:03.37 (Nikole Mckellar, Stephanie Camp, Laurel Yanagi, Natahlie O’Connor, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez, Dominique Goodson); 2. Keoua Canoe Club 2:06.23; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:11.99; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:38.71; SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Girls 14: 1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:04.35 (Malia Fontes-Pai, Kayla Gapol, Anelakiaiokeaomaluhiamaikalani Hoke, Maile Ramos, Cheyenne Higa, Kryslynn Kobayashi-Agena); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.24; 3. Paddlers of Laka 2:09.88; 4. Kai Ehitu 2:11.07; 5. Puna Canoe Club 2:15.23; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.02; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:21.56; 8. Kailana Canoe Club 2:32.35; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 14: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.58 (Apollo Watkins, Imiloa Kaleohano, Russell John Transfiguracion, Hanalei Akazawa, Keao Nitta, Jake Unger); 3. Paddlers of Laka 1:54.69; 4. Kai Ehitu 1:56.24; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:04.12; 6. Puna Canoe Club 2:06.50; 7. Kailana Canoe Club 2:09.76; 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:53.59; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed novice B: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:49.91 (Chris Campos, Marisa Piazza, Jake Rivera, Malosi Stegehuis, Amalia Thomas, Kelley Gallagher); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.62; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:10.18; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:13.28; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:16.60; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.74; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Paddlers of Laka; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Girls 15: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:16.39 (Patricia Flores, Leilani Miller, Mahina Hanakeawe, Shanai Ortiz, Shady Shirai, Lehua Rapozo-Miller); 2. Kai Ehitu 9:03.82; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.71; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:14.93; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 15: 1. Paddlers of Laka 4:31.68 (Kela Brown, Brennon Pakani, Ulu Bueltmann, Justice Santiago, Isaac Santos, Thomas Pakani); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:34.71; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.73; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.24; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Novice B men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59:57 (James Tan, Ricky Brewster, Elan Cragin, Gregory Payton, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:02:40; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50:17; 4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:02:48; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14:17; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Paddlers of Laka 4:44:17; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.28 (Jaylynne Fowler, Taimane Kamaka, Aaliyah Butler, Janelle Quinn, Cheyshia Materne, Eleashia Kealoha); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.01; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:35.12; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

16-and-under boys: 1. Puna Canoe Club 4:25.12 (Keahi Denne-Kimi, Noah Lautalo, Branden Leialoha, Raymond Rowe, Kui Reis, Nicholas Nicholas); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.53; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:34.95; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

18-and-under girls: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:58.93 (Ari Miller, Shyla Ribordy, Ivy Ho, Licia Maiava, Maile Tadeo, Makana Cuba); 2. Paddlers of Laka 5:39.94; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.20; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.64

18-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.13 (Isaiah Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Rafael Flores, Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Jason Fowler, Tyler Parish); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.74; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.04; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:07.83; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:19.37; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.85

Novice A women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:40.52 (Karolina Wanke, Anne Cole, Katie Summers, Naomi Zimmer, Alisa Prendergast, Iris Ekmanis); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:46.75; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.35; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:59.55; 5. Puna Canoe Club 5:20.86; 6. Kai Ehitu 5:00.38; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Novice A men: 1. Kai Ehitu 3:54.69 (Jerome Kailiwai, Kekoa Spoon, Arthy Tilfas, Mark Monger, Gabriel Davis, Justin Dryer); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.24; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:13.32; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:52.22; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.31 (Maile Leslie, Jenna Quinn, Rebekah Lussia’a, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:05.59; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:31.71; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:46.76; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.09; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:02.31

Freshmen men: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:35.82 (Guy Loa, Tyron Nicolas, Terry Andrade, Christopher Olayen, Chad Cabral, Louie Mendonca); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:41.68; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:44.57; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:18.65; 7. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:41.26; 8. Puna Canoe Club 3:37.62; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.11 (Nicky Tachibana, Chelsey Tanoai, Ashley Gross, Alexis Ching, Sarah Egan, Tatiana Tan); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:34.33; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.74; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.40; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:56.56; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:39.14 (Ka’eo Peterson, Koa Paulo, Chandler Nacino, Jason Gabriel, Salesi Apina, Waika Koanui); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.16; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.30; 4. Kai Ehitu 3:48.93; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.70; 6. Puna Canoe Club 4:26.92; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.61

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.88 (Kolina Silva, Cheryl Villegas, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Alexis Whitehill, Amanda Cohen, Angela Faanunu); 2. Keoua Canoe Club 4:54.43; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:55.57; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:58.61; 5. Kai Ehitu 5:06.39; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:27.29

Junior men: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:45.75 (Kyle Keamo, Adam Veloria, Guy Loa, Malani Alameda, Nate Kaluhiwa, Chad Cabral); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.40; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.07; 4. Puna Canoe Club 3:49.79; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:04.61; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:10.90; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:50.75; SCR Keoua Canoe Club c Masters

Women 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:29.58 (Cindy Van Guilder, Jennifer Tanner, Jennifer Randall, Mapuana Sherlock, Raene Aki, Dee Torres); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.77; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:48.55; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.86; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:03.81; 6. Kai Ehitu 5:17.47; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:25.06

Masters men 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:45.00 (Tyron Nicolas, Albert Kawelu, Ryan Tanner, Terry Andrade, Nate Kaluhiwa, Louie Mendonca); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.41; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.56; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:08.38; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:22.32; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Women 65: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 6:02.51 (Madi Turner, Phyllis Fox, Jacqueline Miller, Eunice Veincent, Sammy Teixeira, Jyoti Ulrych); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 6:09.96; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men 65: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:29.44 (Bob Bruce, Gil Niday, Richard Everett, Jim Uding, Lorrin Ching, Peter Greenwell); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.72; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.50; 4. Paddlers of Laka 4:57.03

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.06 (Sammie Stanbro, Kim Schneider, Marcy Rogers, Peggy Andersen, Diane Neubert, Marianne Starr); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:08.34; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:28.82; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:12.44 (Gil Niday, Vern Bieraugel, Terry Trinidad, Peter Lasich, Lorrin Ching, Mana Manasas); 2. Keoua Canoe Club 4:27.58; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.03; 4. Paddlers of Laka 4:53.94; 5. Kai Ehitu 3:59.15; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:30.28; 7. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.64

Note: The regatta’s seven other events were cancelled due to a Body Glove/flag mishap. :)

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.