Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


2012 Sunday Results - Queen Liliuokalani Canoe Races

— September 2, 2012 —

Results from the 2012 Queen Liliuokalani Races

Sunday's races include - OC12, OC6,OC1,OC2,SUP

      Place  Name                                       Time

OC6 1-16 Male
=============

1 Hui Wa'a' O' Waiakea :29:31 10.16
2 Keola O Ke Kai :30:58 9.687
3 Keola O Ke Kai Silver :32:59 9.095

OC6 17-18 Male
==============

1 Newport Aquatic Cntr :28:54 10.38
2 Keola O ke Kai White :29:37 10.12
3 Ho'okahi Pu'uwai 3 :32:21 9.273

OC1 1-18 Male
=============

1 Pelekani, Kade :36:36 8.196
2 Demello-Crampton, RJ :37:42 7.957
3 Kaiane, Ha'aheo :37:52 7.922
4 Ho'oulu Bueltmann :41:24 7.246
5 Parish, Tyler :45:22 6.612

OC1 19-39 Male
==============

1 Noel, Temanupaioura :30:00 9.999
2 Evslin, Luke :30:54 9.708
3 Denton, Makana :31:05 9.651
4 Theron Ogata :31:59 9.379
5 Judd, Zachary :32:30 9.230
6 Ryon, Kulani :33:14 9.027
7 Beck, Bradon :34:39 8.658
8 Ryan Nakamaru :35:24 8.474
9 Arellano, Sean :35:58 8.341
10 Kalele, Chad :36:37 8.192
11 Akazawa, Hanalei :43:28 6.901

OC1 40-49 Male
==============

1 Richmond, Teva :30:50 9.729
2 Pea, Willy :31:32 9.513
3 Parker-Bailey, Troy :31:39 9.478
4 Kawika Crivello :33:51 8.862
5 Witherspoon, Andrew :34:23 8.725
6 Stuart Berthiaume :38:45 7.741
7 Williams, Brad :40:13 7.459

OC1 50-59 Male
==============

1 Anderson, Hunter :32:05 9.350
2 Denton, Ken :32:06 9.345
3 Hamasaki, Walter :32:36 9.202
4 Long, Kerry :34:59 8.575
5 Dave Seghorn :35:43 8.399

OC1 60-69 Male
==============

1 Pauole, Mel :32:58 9.100
2 Amundson, John :33:04 9.072
3 Currie, Simon :34:43 8.641
4 Yahiro, Kawika :40:19 7.441

OC2 Open Male
=============

1 Ringe / Yues :28:37 10.48
2 Akau / Akau :29:00 10.34
3 Cartier / Penny :29:03 10.32
4 Rogers / McIvor :29:21 10.22
5 Hart / Tetea :29:29 10.17
6 Maco / Sieeve :29:48 10.06
7 Soo / Kanana :29:58 10.01
8 Nitta / Akazawa :32:46 9.155

OC2 50+ Male
============

1 Ferry / Kojima :29:16 10.25
2 Cambell / Reynolds :30:02 9.988
3 Oliver / Sullivan :30:26 9.857
4 Hula Boys :33:10 9.045
5 Topo / Delovio :34:05 8.801

DH 18-39 Male
=============

1 Keauhou #2 :24:41 12.15
2 Hono'ura :26:20 11.39
3 Kamehameha CC M :27:03 11.09
4 Imua CC 5 :28:13 10.63
5 Kai E Hitu :30:17 9.906

DH 40-49 Male
=============

1 Taniwha Grizzlies :26:58 11.12

DH 50-59 Male
=============

1 Kailua CC :26:21 11.38
2 Dana Outrigger :26:50 11.18
3 Lanakila :27:32 10.89
4 Taniwha Grizzlies Gold & White :27:54 10.75
5 Kanaka :30:00 9.999
6 Keaukaha 2 :31:32 9.513

DH 60+ Male
===========

1 Noosa / Taniwha :26:41 11.24
2 Keauhou CC 10 :28:14 10.62
3 Kihei CC :30:38 9.793
4 Keahiakahoe :30:40 9.782
5 Anuenue CC 3 :32:01 9.370

19 - 29 Male Stock Class
============

1 Dylan Lacy :35:06 5.982
2 Mario Obra :36:39 5.729
3 Akila Weber :37:23 5.617
4 Evan Obra :37:45 5.562
5 Kaumaka Bean :40:30 5.185

30 - 39 Male Stock Class
============

1 Pono Kooani :36:16 5.790
2 Rodney Palafox :46:15 4.540

40 - 49 Male Stock Class
============

1 Kiki Urbano-Pepe :36:30 5.753
2 Guy Yamada :38:47 5.414
3 Jimmy Mahuna :46:14 4.542
4 Grant McFadyen :51:02 4.114

50 - 59 Male Stock Class
============

1 Brian Cornel :40:06 5.236
2 Dick Matsumoto :45:07 4.654

14 Foot Male Unlimited
============

1 Mel Ah Lo :45:01 5.997
2 Abraham Black :45:54 5.882
3 Raydon Vasquez :49:24 5.465
4 Travis Martinson 1:00:44 4.445

16 Foot Male Unlimited
============

1 Joey Napolion :41:33 6.498
2 Nick Muragin :41:58 6.433
3 Fredie Huehue :45:41 5.910
4 Jeff Okuna :50:55 5.302
5 Moewaa Pukahi :52:00 5.192
6 Jim Elder 1:05:00 4.153


Women's Division Results

       Place  Name                                       Time

OC6 17-18 Female
================

1 Newport Aquatic Center :34:51 8.608
2 Keola O Ke Kai Princess :35:26 8.466
3 Ho'okahi Pu'uwai 2 :36:56 8.122
4 Ho'okahi Pu'uwai 1 :37:09 8.075

OC1 19-39 Female
================

1 Sawai, Miyoko :36:37 8.192
2 Spector, Aimee :37:49 7.932
3 Aldridge, Hiilei :38:30 7.792
4 Denton, Lauren :38:53 7.715

OC1 40-49 Female
================

1 Row, Kim :36:11 8.291
2 Tanner, Jennifer :36:39 8.185
3 Akagi, Annalee :38:40 7.758

OC1 50-59 Female
================

1 Bushong, Toni :45:25 6.605

OC2 Open Female
===============

1 Kalei / Waikiki :34:04 8.806
2 Balanga / Waiole :34:23 8.725
3 Haia / Haia :34:35 8.674
4 Bender / Bender :37:17 8.046
5 Seow / Glenn :37:24 8.021
6 Holloway / Coulombe :38:38 7.765
7 Yap / Leonard :42:10 7.114

OC2 50+ Female
==============

1 Cadaoas / Lavea :34:18 8.746
2 Nickulas / Veling :38:19 7.829

DH 18-39 Female
===============

1 Lae'Ula O Kai :29:54 10.03
2 Kamehameha CC F :30:04 9.977
3 Hanalei Canoe Club :30:47 9.745
4 Ocean Side OCC :31:12 9.615
5 Waikiki Beach Boys 11 :31:30 9.523
6 San Diego Outrigger Canoe Club :31:34 9.503
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2 :31:56 9.394
8 Ho'okahi Pu'uwai :32:12 9.316
9 Waikiki Yatch Club 1 :32:33 9.216
10 Marina Del Rey :32:44 9.164
11 Imua 6 :33:25 8.977
12 Na Wa'a Hanakahi CC :33:40 8.910
13 Haeata Ocean Sports :34:03 8.810
14 Waikoloa / Dana :34:24 8.720
15 Pu'uloa Outrigger CC :35:12 8.522

DH 40-49 Female
===============

1 Wahine 2 :30:05 9.972
2 Kailua CC F :30:28 9.846
3 Hanohano :32:05 9.350
4 Outrigger Santa Cruz :32:21 9.273
5 Babes On Waves 1 :32:32 9.221
6 Ka Mana O Puuwai Anuenue :33:20 9
7 Wasabi :33:57 8.836

DH 50-59 Female
===============

1 Keauhou Sr Mstrs :31:27 9.538
2 Puuwai #2 :33:46 8.884
3 Lake Havasu :34:11 8.776

DH 60+ Female
=============

1 Keauhou :33:06 9.063
2 Hawaiian CC :34:33 8.683
3 Puuwai :35:32 8.442
4 Kapuna Wahine :40:54 7.334

13 - 18 Female Stock Class
==============

1 Sage Reardon :44:04 4.765

19 - 29 Female Stock Class
==============

1 Kanani Yockman :38:29 5.456

30 - 39 Female Stock Class
==============

1 Gabriels Markova :46:56 4.474

40 - 49 Female Stock Class
==============

1 Amy Marshall :41:26 5.068
2 Andrea Conrad :43:42 4.805

16 Foot Female Unlimited
==============

1 Tammy Napolion :49:09 5.493
2 Marjorie Kahookele-Pea :52:12 5.172

Mixed Division Results
       Place  Name                                      Time

OC6 Mixed
=========

1 Oceanside Outrigger :34:07 8.793
2 Keola O ke kai 2 :34:34 8.678
3 NAC :35:19 8.494

OC2 Mixed Open
==============

1 Akau / Spencer :30:03 9.983
2 Santos / Van Ammers :31:51 9.419
3 Sakai, Laura :33:42 8.902
4 Kalili / Kaiawe :36:10 8.294
5 Keili / Kamuela :37:41 7.961

OC2 Mixed 40+
=============

1 Paulocelli / McIvor :32:12 9.316
2 Newman / Wilson :34:31 8.691
3 Yahiro / Yahiro :36:17 8.268
4 Allen / Allen :42:23 7.078

DH Mixed Open
=============

1 Kai E Hitu CC :26:54 11.15
2 Kai Aniani 1 :27:13 11.02
3 Sail Sand Point Blue :27:20 10.97
4 Lae'Ula O kai Red :27:50 10.77
5 Pu'uwai Canoe :27:58 10.72
6 NamoloKama :28:20 10.58
7 OCUK :29:09 10.29
8 Kahakai :29:22 10.21
9 Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club :29:26 10.19
10 Kai Aniani 2 :29:31 10.16
11 Rogz For Dogz :29:48 10.06
12 Sail Sand Point White :29:55 10.02
13 Northcliffe OCC 3 :30:20 9.890
14 Alapa Hoe CC :30:54 9.708
15 Ka Mamalahoe :31:12 9.615
16 Hui Lokahi O Ke Kai :31:26 9.543
17 Kilauea :32:03 9.360
18 Keoua CC :32:09 9.331
19 Laka :33:20 9
20 Ikuna Koa :33:35 8.932
21 Pure Light :34:39 8.658

DH Mixed 40+
============

1 Keauhou / New Zealand :27:04 11.08
2 Burleigh Outrigger :28:01 10.70
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club :28:24 10.56
4 Kihei Canoe Club :28:34 10.50
5 Wahine 2 Black :28:38 10.47
6 Noosa :28:47 10.42
7 Taniwha Grizzlies Yellow :28:59 10.35
8 Bundaberg OCC :29:33 10.15
9 Na Kai Ewalu :29:41 10.10
10 Taniwha Grizzlies White :29:54 10.03
11 Pittwater :31:40 9.473
12 Waikiki Yatch Club 2 :31:52 9.414
13 Keaukaha 1 :33:40 8.910

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.