Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Kai 'Opua Takes 4th Place at the HCRA State Championships

— August 4, 2012 —

Kai 'Opua Makes Strong Showing at State Championships

The Kai 'Opua Canoe Club fielded a very strong team and came just shy of winning the AAAA division at the State Championships held this weekend in Ke'ehi Lagoon. The competition was fierce with 4 teams finishing the regatta all within 30 points. Kai 'Opua had 3 individual golds for the event, including the Girls 13 year olds, Men's Junior and Mixed Men & Women events. Congratulations to all those who paddled!

CLUB RESULTS:

Division AAAA (21-40 events) Events Points
Lanikai 39 330
Kailua 34 330
Hawaiian Canoe Club 35 325
Kai Opua Canoe Club 33 301
Outrigger 28 242
Hui Nalu 30 239
Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 32 165
Division AAA (13-20 events) Events Points
Keauhou Canoe Club 20 193
Puna Canoe Club 19 151
Kihei Canoe Club 18 150
Lae'ula O Kai 15 107
Kaneohe 20 101
Division AA (7-12 events) Events Points
Keahiakahoe 12 111
Waikiki Beach Boys 12 108
Hui Lanakila 11 107
Waikiki Surf Club 11 91
Wa'akapaemua 12 86
Napili 10 85
Healani 10 80
Na Kai Ewalu 10 75
Manu O Ke Kai 12 72
Leeward Kai 8 64
Kai 'Ehitu 12 52
Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8 43
Hanalei 11 38
Division A (0-6 events) Events Points
Kawaihae Canoe Club 6 53
Keaukaha Canoe Club 6 51
Kamehameha 6 47
Wailea 5 47
Olelo O Keola 6 42
Lokahi 6 41
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5 34
Anuenue 3 28
Waikiki Yacht Club 4 27
'Alapa Hoe 5 25
WAIMANALO 2 23
Kahana Canoe Club 5 22
Kalihi-Kai 3 20
North Shore 4 17
Puuwai 2 17
Niumalu 4 16
Na Wa'a Hanakahi 1 15
Kamehameha Canoe Club 6 12
Molokai 2 11
Paddlers of Laka 2 11
Hokualele Canoe Club 1 11
Kaiola 1 10
Kai Poha 3 9
I Mua 2 9
Kukui'ula Outrigger Canoe Club 2 9
New Hope 2 8
Windward Kai 3 6
Kainalu-Elks 2 6
KEOLA O KE KAI 1 5
Honolulu Pearl 1 3
Kukui O Molokai 1 3
Kilohana 2 2
West Kaua'i Canoe Club 1 1

EVENTS RESULTS

Event 1: Women (65 years) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:37.46 15
(Kaeti Ecker, Lonny Higgins, Sue Lalanne, Nancy Perry, Sammie Stanbro, Marianne Starr)
2 Hui Nalu 4:45.70 13
3 Kailua 4:49.94 12
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:02.60 11
5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:06.21 10
6 Anuenue 5:29.07 9
7 Lanikai 5:35.51 8
8 Kaneohe 5:42.35 7
Event 2: Men (65 years) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.84 15
(Bob Bruce, James Budde, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Mel Pauole, Jim Uding)
2 Outrigger 4:07.41 13
3 Anuenue 4:08.45 12
4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:14.62 11
5 Kailua 4:16.41 10
6 Kihei Canoe Club 4:18.16 9
7 Kahana Canoe Club 4:18.59 8
8 Lokahi 4:19.67 7
9 Lanikai 4:21.44 6
10 Keahiakahoe 4:26.90 5
11 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:28.47 4
12 Windward Kai 4:29.47 3
13 Kai Poha 4:41.45 2
14 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:55.09 1
Event 3: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 2:14.87 15
(Ruthie Cockett, Cheyanne Hallin, Jessica Lung, Mika O Shea, Meko Peterson, Cana Tagawa)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:18.71 13
3 Outrigger 2:19.05 12
4 Hokualele Canoe Club 2:25.21 11
5 Leeward Kai 2:27.44 10
6 Kailua 2:28.15 9
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:28.40 8
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:28.67 7
9 Kaneohe 2:30.03 6
10 Napili 2:31.99 5
11 Kai 'Ehitu 2:38.19 4
12 North Shore 2:39.18 3
13 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:41.21 2
SCR Wa'akapaemua 0
Event 4: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:09.30 15
(Hiram Anakalea Jr., Iokepa Aponte, Kevin Gladden, Abraham Kalavi, Malosi Laasaga, Baba Weza)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:10.81 13
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.93 12
4 Napili 2:12.95 11
5 Olelo O Keola 2:17.06 10
6 Outrigger 2:17.38 9
7 Lanikai 2:17.66 8
8 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:17.93 7
9 Hui Nalu 2:18.22 6
10 Leeward Kai 2:21.22 5
11 Na Kai Ewalu 2:25.54 4
12 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:25.77 3
13 Kaneohe 2:29.10 2
14 Hanalei 2:29.38 1
Event 5: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Napili 2:16.07 15
(Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Steven Kama, Noe Keahi, Lina Nolan-Criste, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:16.91 13
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:21.15 12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:21.79 11
5 Waikiki Surf Club 2:22.07 10
6 Kaneohe 2:22.72 9
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:23.01 8
8 Puuwai 2:25.68 7
9 Olelo O Keola 2:26.46 6
10 Kainalu-Elks 2:29.58 5
11 Kailua 2:30.47 4
12 Hui Lanakila 2:35.46 3
13 Hui Nalu 2:42.04 2
14 Kai 'Ehitu 2:42.57 1
Event 6: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.75 15
(Aaliyah Butler, Danielle Gramlich, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Zoey Vera Cruz)
2 Leeward Kai 2:16.70 13
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:18.41 12
4 Wa'akapaemua 2:19.27 11
5 Napili 2:20.23 10
6 Niumalu 2:23.28 9
7 Keahiakahoe 2:24.20 8
8 Kai 'Ehitu 2:24.89 7
9 Lanikai 2:25.91 6
10 Kaneohe 2:27.44 5
11 Puna Canoe Club 2:28.11 4
12 Kihei Canoe Club 2:28.42 3
13 Kailua 2:33.71 2
14 Manu O Ke Kai 2:39.36 1
Event 7: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Kailua 1:50.55 15
(Kamani Castillo, Elias Farag, Kai Kirkpatrick, Matthew McGivern, Luke Ott, Spencer VanDerKamp)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:59.83 13
3 Outrigger 2:03.17 12
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:03.68 11
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.84 10
6 Lanikai 2:07.15 9
7 Leeward Kai 2:07.60 8
8 Kai 'Ehitu 2:09.71 7
9 Olelo O Keola 2:11.91 6
10 Na Kai Ewalu 2:14.00 5
11 Hui Nalu 2:25.23 4
12 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:27.98 3
13 I Mua 2:33.90 2
DQ Kilohana 2:30.78 0
Event 8: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Napili 2:11.25 15
(Kehau-Lani Brown, Diamond Freitas, Carly Jaramillo, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Christy Mae Ruidas, Courtney Ruidas)
2 Kailua 2:15.45 13
3 Manu O Ke Kai 2:18.02 12
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:18.63 11
5 Hui Nalu 2:19.40 10
6 Wa'akapaemua 2:20.13 9
7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.52 8
8 Lae'ula O Kai 2:20.95 7
9 Outrigger 2:22.00 6
10 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:22.66 5
11 Niumalu 2:26.58 4
12 Lanikai 2:29.02 3
13 North Shore 2:29.69 2
14 Kai 'Ehitu 2:31.50 1
Event 9: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Kailua 1:52.84 15
(Kainalu Asam, Aukai Hines, Jordan Johnson, Moses Kaawaloa, Tyson Patterson, Jake Shelton)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:53.56 13
3 Hui Nalu 1:54.77 12
4 Kaneohe 1:55.18 11
5 Keahiakahoe 1:55.60 10
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:56.00 9
7 Lanikai 1:57.07 8
8 Puna Canoe Club 1:58.92 7
9 Napili 2:01.01 6
10 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:05.37 5
11 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.44 4
12 Kukui O Molokai 2:10.67 3
13 Kilohana 2:15.54 2
14 Kainalu-Elks 2:49.45 1
Event 10: Women Novice "B" Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 2:01.53 15
(Luna Baron, Lisa Chin, Rachel Cox, Alyssa Gundersen, T Guting, Jenna Robinson)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:04.77 13
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.58 12
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:07.75 11
5 Waikiki Surf Club 2:08.88 10
6 Lanikai 2:10.10 9
7 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:12.60 8
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:13.47 7
9 Healani 2:14.07 6
10 Kailua 2:14.95 5
11 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 2:15.41 4
12 Kukui'ula Outrigger Canoe Club 2:16.18 3
13 Kai 'Ehitu 2:16.99 2
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Mixed Novice "B" Time Points
1 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 1:58.59 15
(Christopher Agpoon, Ana Barden, Haunani Hassenritter, Jonathan Pang Ching, Melissa Pang Ching, Joshua Villanueva)
2 Healani 1:59.77 13
3 Olelo O Keola 2:00.44 12
4 Waikiki Beach Boys 2:00.84 11
5 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:01.26 10
6 Kailua 2:01.76 9
7 Kai 'Ehitu 2:04.37 8
8 Anuenue 2:05.09 7
9 Outrigger 2:06.64 6
10 Lanikai 2:07.37 5
11 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.81 4
12 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:12.04 3
13 Na Kai Ewalu 2:16.32 2
SCR Hanalei 0
Event 12: Men Novice "B" Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.87 15
(Peter Dahlberg, Dustan Esteban, Shannon Galieto, Mikah Pada, Nicholas Schenk, Todd Wanke)
2 Hui Lanakila 3:49.15 13
3 Kailua 3:49.52 12
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 3:50.07 11
5 Waikiki Surf Club 3:53.70 10
6 Lanikai 3:54.22 9
7 Hui Nalu 3:55.56 8
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.02 7
9 Kamehameha 4:04.77 6
10 Na Kai Ewalu 4:06.77 5
11 Hanalei 4:11.42 4
12 Kai 'Ehitu 4:21.44 3
13 Kahana Canoe Club 15:36.35 2
DQ Olelo O Keola 4:12.71 0
Event 13: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Outrigger 4:21.67 15
(Ellen Ashford, Alyssa Basdavanos, Suzanna Bradley, Kara Nystul, Kiele Schwinn, Kaimi Yoza)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:24.21 13
3 Napili 4:28.97 12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.34 11
5 Kailua 4:39.96 10
6 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:40.35 9
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:41.99 8
8 Hui Nalu 4:42.71 7
9 Kaneohe 4:43.35 6
10 Waikiki Surf Club 4:47.09 5
11 Kai 'Ehitu 4:55.31 4
12 Lanikai 4:58.22 3
13 Niumalu 5:02.48 2
14 Kamehameha 5:06.43 1
Event 14: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:53.16 15
(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Kyle Knutson, Matthew Meyer, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
2 Lanikai 3:54.03 13
3 Wa'akapaemua 3:58.51 12
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 3:59.07 11
5 Kailua 3:59.84 10
6 Hui Nalu 4:00.58 9
7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.94 8
8 Puna Canoe Club 4:09.36 7
9 Kaneohe 4:12.08 6
10 Manu O Ke Kai 4:12.85 5
11 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:15.01 4
12 Napili 4:15.41 3
13 Hanalei 4:15.93 2
14 Outrigger 4:18.07 1
Event 15: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:18.51 15
(Hi'ilei Casco, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kamaile Lee, Kaulu Luuwai, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff)
2 Outrigger 4:24.96 13
3 Kamehameha 4:29.16 12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.03 11
5 Kaiola 4:37.18 10
6 Kailua 4:39.11 9
7 Lanikai 4:39.64 8
8 Hui Nalu 4:40.56 7
9 Keahiakahoe 4:40.97 6
10 Napili 4:41.44 5
11 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:47.78 4
12 Wa'akapaemua 4:52.45 3
13 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:58.01 2
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 5:08.70 0
Event 16: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Waikiki Surf Club 3:43.60 15
(Azariah Distajo, Ruckus Lindsey, Tyler Meditz, Makualii Perry, BEAU SHISHIDO, Kaleopaa Vares)
2 Outrigger 3:43.81 13
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:44.03 12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.68 11
5 Lanikai 3:48.87 10
6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 3:55.93 9
7 Hui Nalu 3:56.92 8
8 Lae'ula O Kai 3:57.17 7
9 Wa'akapaemua 4:02.27 6
10 'Alapa Hoe 4:06.78 5
11 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:07.42 4
12 Kaneohe 4:07.65 3
13 Hanalei 4:10.63 2
14 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:24.73 1
Event 17: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Kamehameha 4:16.15 15
(Maryna Feldberg, Raven Howser, Megan Kono, Clara Schlieman, Kahala Schneider, Natasha Staman)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:17.47 13
3 Hui Nalu 4:18.77 12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.07 11
5 Puuwai 4:32.29 10
6 Lanikai 4:38.31 9
7 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:39.74 8
8 Lae'ula O Kai 4:40.06 7
9 Waikiki Surf Club 4:42.30 6
10 Kailua 4:44.25 5
11 Outrigger 4:47.57 4
12 Napili 4:53.36 3
13 Kaneohe 4:59.58 2
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.08 0
Event 18: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Outrigger 7:35.49 15
(Austin Ayer, Griffin Bolan, Chris Deweese, Christopher Fong, Connor Grune, Kaimana Rosso)
2 Waikiki Surf Club 7:45.96 13
3 Lanikai 7:46.69 12
4 Keahiakahoe 7:53.89 11
5 Kailua 7:55.73 10
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:03.09 9
7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:11.61 8
8 Lae'ula O Kai 8:31.16 7
9 Manu O Ke Kai 8:36.44 6
10 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:46.91 5
11 'Alapa Hoe 8:47.66 4
12 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 9:10.65 3
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:35.85 0
DQ Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:36.75 0
Event 19: Women Novice "A" Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:17.42 15
(Teresa Blackwell, Tia Brainard, Tiffany Lambert, Jennifer Lauer, Julie Niemi, Heather Reck)
2 Kailua 4:19.80 13
3 Waikiki Yacht Club 4:20.16 12
4 Kamehameha 4:21.16 11
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:21.46 10
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:21.83 9
7 Puna Canoe Club 4:23.27 8
8 Hui Nalu 4:23.65 7
9 Lanikai 4:24.33 6
10 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:24.85 5
11 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.88 4
12 Honolulu Pearl 4:43.58 3
13 Waikiki Surf Club 4:44.38 2
14 West Kaua'i Canoe Club 4:51.71 1
Event 20: Men Novice "A" Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:34.11 15
(Lawaia Aweau, Greg Frederick, Jesse Guerin, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith)
2 Kailua 7:38.72 13
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:43.37 12
4 Outrigger 7:58.78 11
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:00.81 10
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:01.02 9
7 Olelo O Keola 8:09.79 8
8 I Mua 8:32.09 7
9 Healani 8:47.37 6
10 Molokai 9:27.08 5
DQ Lanikai 8:10.05 0
DQ Waikiki Beach Boys 8:13.00 0
DQ Hanalei 0
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 7:46.45 0
Event 21: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Hui Lanakila 8:22.31 15
(Aimee Cama, Violet Carrillo, Pua Jumawid, Kamalolo Koanui-Kong, Kayla Awapuhi Koanui-Kong, ILIMA VICENTE)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:31.13 13
3 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:31.86 12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:42.30 11
5 Healani 8:42.84 10
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:47.03 9
7 Lanikai 8:54.81 8
8 Outrigger 9:01.59 7
9 Kailua 9:24.26 6
10 Kalihi-Kai 9:32.21 5
11 Lae'ula O Kai 9:34.33 4
12 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 9:41.33 3
13 Hanalei 9:48.29 2
14 Puna Canoe Club 10:06.74 1
Event 22: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Lanikai 7:33.46 15
(Michael Beyer, Ka'ai Bruhn, Kekoa Bruhn, Matt Crowley, Andreas Gaeta, Tapa Worthington)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:38.26 13
3 Na Kai Ewalu 7:38.52 12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:39.79 11
5 Hui Lanakila 7:40.76 10
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:40.97 9
7 Keahiakahoe 7:45.46 8
8 Outrigger 7:58.35 7
9 Hui Nalu 7:59.49 6
10 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8:14.11 5
11 Hanalei 8:17.15 4
12 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:40.74 3
13 Kamehameha 8:47.63 2
14 Kai Poha 8:53.77 1
Event 23: Sophomore Women Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:31.63 15
(Dana Gorecki, Eko Lapp, Alexia Lopez, Kaui Pelekane, Raye Powell, Shien-Lu Stokesbary)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:32.51 13
3 Hui Lanakila 8:33.34 12
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:47.18 11
5 Hui Nalu 8:53.20 10
6 Outrigger 9:12.59 9
7 Na Kai Ewalu 9:28.46 8
8 Kailua 9:31.70 7
9 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 9:43.60 6
10 Manu O Ke Kai 10:00.94 5
11 'Alapa Hoe 10:03.44 4
12 Lanikai 10:14.47 3
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:32.65 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 24: Sophomore Men Time Points
1 Lanikai 7:09.39 15
(Aaron Creps, Patrick Dolan, Ryan Dolan, John Foti, Manny Kulukulualani, Jack Roney)
2 Wailea 7:09.67 13
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.92 12
4 Outrigger 7:23.09 11
5 Hui Nalu 7:42.53 10
6 Hui Lanakila 7:46.23 9
7 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:10.36 8
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:12.29 7
9 Na Kai Ewalu 8:20.97 6
10 North Shore 8:31.39 5
11 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8:39.99 4
12 Windward Kai 8:44.41 3
13 'Alapa Hoe 9:37.13 2
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 25: Women Junior Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:55.44 15
(Amber Fischer, Eko Lapp, Alexia Lopez, Andrea Millan, Shien-Lu Stokesbary, Sandra Vajcs)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:57.68 13
3 Healani 9:13.08 12
4 Kihei Canoe Club 9:17.36 11
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:17.56 10
6 Waikiki Surf Club 9:48.01 9
7 Hui Nalu 9:49.24 8
8 Puna Canoe Club 9:53.03 7
9 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:54.57 6
10 Waikiki Yacht Club 9:54.86 5
11 Lanikai 10:00.88 4
12 Leeward Kai 10:07.78 3
13 Kalihi-Kai 10:09.07 2
14 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 10:21.27 1
Event 26: Men Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:34.11 15
(Puni Freitas, Nathan Grocholski, Eddie Hayward, Kawika Leicher, Theron Ogata, Ina Ynigues Jr)
2 Lanikai 7:34.29 13
3 Healani 7:41.20 12
4 Kihei Canoe Club 7:42.15 11
5 Outrigger 7:46.29 10
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:47.87 9
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:49.44 8
8 Wailea 7:57.14 7
9 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 7:57.45 6
10 Hui Lanakila 8:10.88 5
11 Puna Canoe Club 8:15.18 4
12 Manu O Ke Kai 8:27.44 3
13 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:46.11 2
14 Kaneohe 9:24.31 1
Event 27: Women Senior Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 12:51.63 15
(Rachel Bruntsch, Dana Gorecki, Frances Lichowski, Kaui Pelekane, Jen Polcer, Raye Powell)
2 Hui Lanakila 12:57.31 13
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 13:07.32 12
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 13:18.07 11
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:36.69 10
6 Lanikai 13:54.32 9
7 Lae'ula O Kai 14:19.66 8
8 Kihei Canoe Club 14:24.39 7
9 Kailua 14:42.19 6
10 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 14:43.67 5
11 Kaneohe 16:25.61 4
DQ Outrigger 13:50.58 0
DQ Hui Nalu 13:48.00 0
SCR Healani 0
Event 28: Men Senior Time Points
1 Lanikai 11:07.85 15
(Aaron Creps, Patrick Dolan, Ryan Dolan, John Foti, Manny Kulukulualani, Jack Roney)
2 Wailea 11:10.41 13
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 11:21.00 12
4 Outrigger 11:29.38 11
5 Hui Lanakila 11:45.27 10
6 Kailua 11:46.32 9
7 Na Kai Ewalu 11:52.75 8
8 Keahiakahoe 11:57.91 7
9 Hui Nalu 12:04.88 6
10 Healani 12:17.57 5
11 Kai Opua Canoe Club 12:20.57 4
12 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:45.77 3
13 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 12:48.55 2
14 Manu O Ke Kai 12:53.48 1
Event 29: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.46 15
(Patty Eames, Lonny Higgins, Sue Lalanne, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro)
2 Wa'akapaemua 4:49.98 13
3 Kailua 4:51.48 12
4 Hui Nalu 4:53.51 11
5 Kihei Canoe Club 4:56.69 10
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:01.31 9
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:01.70 8
8 Lanikai 5:04.58 7
9 Kai Poha 5:37.94 6
10 KEOLA O KE KAI 5:45.38 5
11 Manu O Ke Kai 5:48.62 4
12 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:50.71 3
SCR Outrigger 0
Event 30: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 WAIMANALO 3:57.93 15
(Harold Akeo, Harvey Aki, Boy Kalama, Dennis Sallas, Gary Samura, Nathan Butch Ukishima)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:00.69 13
3 Keahiakahoe 4:05.77 12
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:06.77 11
5 Hui Nalu 4:15.63 10
6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:16.32 9
7 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:17.25 8
8 Lanikai 4:17.54 7
9 New Hope 4:21.70 6
10 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:24.10 5
11 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:28.90 4
12 Paddlers of Laka 4:31.24 3
13 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:41.00 2
SCR Windward Kai 0
Event 31: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Outrigger 4:24.18 15
(Paula Crabb, Kimberley Darling, Linda Fernandez, Genie Kincaid, Laurie Lawson, Anne Perry)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:27.57 13
3 Kailua 4:28.13 12
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:29.47 11
5 Wa'akapaemua 4:32.43 10
6 Kihei Canoe Club 4:39.41 9
7 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:45.69 8
8 Lanikai 4:47.12 7
9 Waikiki Yacht Club 4:49.55 6
10 Hui Nalu 4:51.08 5
11 Kaneohe 4:54.11 4
12 Manu O Ke Kai 5:01.27 3
13 Lae'ula O Kai 5:02.30 2
14 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:14.53 1
Event 32: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Kailua 3:54.25 15
(Pat Erwin, Walter Hamasaki, Paul Hewlett, Kamoa Kalama, Clifford Tillotson, Nyle Warinner)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:01.03 13
3 Lokahi 4:01.22 12
4 Keahiakahoe 4:06.11 11
5 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:06.55 10
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:09.56 9
7 Lae'ula O Kai 4:11.36 8
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:17.33 7
9 Molokai 4:17.57 6
10 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:19.20 5
11 Hui Nalu 4:21.26 4
12 Outrigger 4:26.97 3
DQ Lanikai 4:08.28 0
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.29 0
Event 33: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Kailua 4:22.25 15
(Lisa Barney, Cynthia Bostick, Ann Farrell, Robin Kalama, Leslie Ann Murakami, Sandy Scafe-Kalama)
2 Lanikai 4:22.50 13
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:27.17 12
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:34.95 11
5 Outrigger 4:36.30 10
6 Kihei Canoe Club 4:36.51 9
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.65 8
8 North Shore 4:44.74 7
9 Hui Nalu 4:49.26 6
10 Wa'akapaemua 4:49.71 5
11 Waikiki Yacht Club 5:02.97 4
12 Kaneohe 5:08.22 3
13 New Hope 5:17.68 2
14 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:23.06 1
Event 34: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Lanikai 3:42.38 15
(Peter Abcarian, Gio Camuso, Eckhart Diestel, Scott Freitas, Bill Oliver, David Smith)
2 Outrigger 3:42.60 13
3 Manu O Ke Kai 3:42.78 12
4 Puna Canoe Club 3:42.99 11
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:44.78 10
6 Kailua 3:50.16 9
7 Wa'akapaemua 3:51.40 8
8 Wailea 3:54.03 7
9 Hui Nalu 4:01.33 6
10 Kihei Canoe Club 4:06.75 5
11 Waikiki Surf Club 4:07.55 4
12 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:09.60 3
13 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:11.17 2
14 Kaneohe 4:11.82 1
Event 35: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Hanalei 4:38.80 15
(Lahela Correa, Lilinoe Forrest, Sandy Zietz, Sarah Zietz)
2 Kalihi-Kai 4:40.55 13
3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:48.68 12
4 Hui Lanakila 4:51.64 11
5 Kailua 4:52.80 10
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:58.89 9
7 Puna Canoe Club 4:59.10 8
8 Kaneohe 5:00.69 7
9 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:02.43 6
10 Lanikai 5:05.42 5
11 Leeward Kai 5:09.67 4
12 Waikiki Beach Boys 5:23.69 3
13 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:36.78 2
14 Outrigger 5:53.94 1
Event 36: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Keahiakahoe 3:51.51 15
(Jace Faufata, Ty Fu, Kamu Lau, Tyson Rodrigues)
2 Outrigger 3:52.43 13
3 Na Kai Ewalu 3:57.23 12
4 Manu O Ke Kai 3:57.92 11
5 Kailua 3:58.52 10
6 Leeward Kai 3:59.33 9
7 Puna Canoe Club 4:02.39 8
8 Wailea 4:05.18 7
9 Kaneohe 4:07.33 6
10 Lanikai 4:08.08 5
11 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.84 4
12 Hanalei 4:13.93 3
13 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:21.59 2
14 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:22.65 1
Event 37: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:03.90 15
(Kawika 2Nd Davidson, Wendall DeVera, Colleen Ford, Iris Mountcastle, Caitlin Nascimento, Frank Zajac)
2 Lanikai 4:05.17 13
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:07.56 12
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.08 11
5 Keahiakahoe 4:13.44 10
6 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:13.86 9
7 WAIMANALO 4:14.50 8
8 Kailua 4:14.97 7
9 Wa'akapaemua 4:16.54 6
10 Hanalei 4:19.90 5
11 Kaneohe 4:23.64 4
12 Lokahi 4:23.84 3
13 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:24.77 2
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 4:13.11 0
Event 38: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:51.28 15
(George Dagan, Carla Fadriquela, Theresa Gerry, Michael Giblin, Trez Harrisson, David Ward)
2 Lanikai 4:00.34 13
3 Leeward Kai 4:01.33 12
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.92 11
5 'Alapa Hoe 4:03.80 10
6 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:04.43 9
7 Keahiakahoe 4:09.07 8
8 Waikiki Surf Club 4:09.36 7
9 Hui Nalu 4:09.67 6
10 Kailua 4:09.98 5
11 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.25 4
12 Puna Canoe Club 4:12.72 3
13 Lae'ula O Kai 4:15.74 2
14 Lokahi 4:18.06 1
Event 39: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.11 15
(Leann Alani, Lelia Kanuha, George Leslie, Mara Masuda, Blake McCormick, Kekaulike Tomich)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:56.75 13
3 Waikiki Beach Boys 3:57.15 12
4 Lanikai 3:57.57 11
5 Kaneohe 3:58.50 10
6 Healani 4:08.92 9
7 Kailua 4:09.79 8
8 Lokahi 4:11.11 7
9 Hui Lanakila 4:11.72 6
10 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:14.65 5
11 Hui Nalu 4:15.38 4
12 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:16.58 3
13 Kihei Canoe Club 4:17.02 2
14 Niumalu 4:19.18 1
Event 40: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 8:55.23 15
(Julie Aio, Tayte Brock, Heather Cottrell, Denise Darval-Chang, Brenan Guyol, Simone Perez)
2 Kailua 9:02.52 13
3 Lanikai 9:05.83 12
4 Lokahi 9:15.87 11
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:19.01 10
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:27.10 9
7 Puna Canoe Club 9:28.18 8
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:34.44 7
9 Kukui'ula Outrigger Canoe Club 9:37.95 6
10 Lae'ula O Kai 9:42.73 5
11 Kihei Canoe Club 9:43.10 4
12 Wa'akapaemua 9:50.72 3
13 Outrigger 9:52.64 2
14 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 10:06.30 1
Event 41: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:33.51 15
(Bruce Ayau, Ian Foo, Kevin Lindsey, T Lussia'a, Mesepa Tanoai, Nue Youderian)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:43.95 13
3 Hui Nalu 7:46.04 12
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:00.17 11
5 Kailua 8:01.48 10
6 Manu O Ke Kai 8:06.27 9
7 Lanikai 8:09.60 8
8 Healani 8:11.36 7
9 Kihei Canoe Club 8:16.51 6
10 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:17.38 5
11 Kaneohe 8:21.27 4
12 Lae'ula O Kai 8:25.56 3
13 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:52.57 2
14 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 9:13.24 1

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.