Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Kai Ehitu/Papa Kimitete Outrigger Canoe Regatta Results

— May 19, 2012 —

TEAM STANDINGS

A Division: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 218; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 167; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 131; 4. Kai Ehitu 124; 5. Puna Canoe Club 114; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 97; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 76

B Division: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 50; 2. Paddlers of Laka 32; 3. Waikoloa Canoe Club 23; 4. Keoua Canoe Club 18; 5. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 16; 6. Kailana Canoe Club 9

Girls 12: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:15.10 (Mahinalani Bonomi, Tatiana Macomber, Kealoha Dinson, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Tanya Penovaroff-Diaz, Olivia McKellar); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.35; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:21.66; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:43.05; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club N/A; 6. Paddlers of Laka N/A; 7. Kailana Canoe Club N/A; 8. Keoua Canoe Club N/A; 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club N/A ; SCR Puna Canoe Club N/A; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club N/A

Boys 12: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.61 (Myles Shirai, Connor Kai Bunnell, Hunter Torres, Bryer Duarte, Hanalei Akazawa, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis); 2. Puna Canoe Club 2:08.88; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:11.96; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:15.25; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.41; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:20.13; 7. Paddlers of Laka 2:24.45; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:15.31; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed 12: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.97 (Brandee Samio, Vaughn Van Kirk, Emily Akau, Braelyn Samio, Stylez Alvarez, Kamuela Spencer-Herring); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.11; 3 Kai Ehitu 2:18.73; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:21.87; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:32.26; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:34.69; 7. Puna Canoe Club 2:36.90; 8. Kailana Canoe Club 2:55.18; 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:56.18; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea

Girls 13: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.13 (Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Taimane Kamaka, Maria Fujii, Danielle Gramlich, Eleashia Kealoha, Aaliyah Butler); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:19.35; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.22; 4. Paddlers of Laka 2:21.24; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:23.62; 6. Keoua Canoe Club 2:25.73; 7. Puna Canoe Club 2:26.63; 8. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:28.77; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 13: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:55.34 (Iokepa Aponte, Kyle Kiyonaga, Wade Rietow, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Tuitahi Faleofa-Taumoefolau, Kawika Lawrence); 2. Puna Canoe Club 1:59.59; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.49; 4. Paddlers of Laka 2:08.92; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.67; 6. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:11.94; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.17; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Novice B women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:03.99 (Heidi Hoover, Monica Price, Naomi Zimmer, Beth Bernhardt, Anne Cole, Ciara Van Velsor); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:08.91; 3. Puna Canoe Club 2:12.11; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:16.60; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:17.61; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi; SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 14: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.71 (Brandee Samio, Shania Souza, Andielyn Cabulizan-Agustin, Monica Muskat, Britney Samio, Ashlynn Kaiamakini); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.69; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:13.58; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.01; 5. Kai Ehitu 2:16.58; 6. Keoua Canoe Club 2:21.91; 7. Puna Canoe Club 2:24.81; 8. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:31.42; 9. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:34.98

Boys 14: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:51.50 (Kumulipo Alapai, Kualono Kaupu, Kanoa Ka’akimaka, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Ulu Bueltmann); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:57.58; 3. Puna Canoe Club 1:58.21; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.75; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:08.60; 6. Kailana Canoe Club 2:19.54; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Novice B mixed: 1. Puna Canoe Club 1:51.34 (Chawn Kaili, Vicky Chung, Lehua Wall, MANU Akuna, Nathan Bee, Sherry Fujii); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:55.34; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:57.83; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 1:58.20; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.09; 6. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:01.79; 7. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.73; 8. Paddlers of Laka 2:04.37; 9. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:07.47; 10. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:16.72

Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.79 (Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Ivy Ho, Netai Jadu, Camry Isabel, Loke Milare, Amy McBride); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.66; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:59.51; 4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:32.61; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Boys 15: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 3:59.47 (Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Aven Kualii, Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Sateki Nisa, Bronson Napoleon); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.85; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.04; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.02; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:36.94; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Novice B men: 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.89 (Donald Goings, Nicholas Schenk, Mikah Pada, Peter Dahlberg, Todd Wanke, Dustan Esteban); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:07.46; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:08.22; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:13.79; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:15.68; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.16; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.66 (Justyce Torres, Gabriele Lovell, Jessica Lloyd, Joelle Kahalewai, Janelle Quinn, Vailana Akeo-Taetuna); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:36.94; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.66; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.66; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

16-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:44.28 (Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Ka’u Kin In, Nalu East, Rafael Flores, Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 3:59.10; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.76; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Kai Ehitu

18-and-under girls: 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.92 (Justyce Torres, Kayli Towler, Sara Ingram, Faran Brown, Joelle Kahalewai, Ashley Gross); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:45.90; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.18; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:57.20; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:47.22

18-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:06.86 (Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Jason Fowler, Keahi Mamac, Conner Costales, Ha’aheo Kaiawe); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:42.85; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:45.74; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 9:45.72; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kai Ehitu

Novice A women: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:23.22 (Linnea Jenkins, Heather Scholz, Lainie Ushiroda, Corrine Convery, Nicole Friedley, Tina Flower); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:31.94; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.41; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.20; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:57.36; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.88; DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.77; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Novice A men: 1. Kai Ehitu 7:59.69 (Kekoa Spoon, Joel Noa, Hoku Brandt, Lima Kiel, Kyle Ching, Aaron Gabriel Davis, Richard Kimitete); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:02.14; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:08.52; 4. Puna Canoe Club 8:17.03; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club; SCR Paddlers of Laka; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; DQ Keauhou Canoe Club

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:36.83 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Leann Alani, Chelsey Tanoai, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:59.96; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:07.20; 4. Puna Canoe Club 9:25.15; 5. Kai Ehitu 9:37.58; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:00.05; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:34.58 (Salesi Apina, Jeff Silva, Kua Nolan, Justin Warren, Ikaika Hauanio, Willy Hose); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:51.36; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.78; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:08.71; 5. Puna Canoe Club 8:09.21; 6. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:14.21; 7. Kai Ehitu 8:25.55; 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:46.11

Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:03.13 (Oilipua Atkinson, Kim Rowe, Dani Ho, Tatiana Tan, Rebekah Lussia’a, Lelia Kanuha); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:07.42; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:14.39; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:43.67; 5 Kai Ehitu 9:48.02; 6. Puna Canoe Club 9:48.32; 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:56.06; 8. Keoua Canoe Club 10:06.69

Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:33.97 (Ikaika Kaawa, Ikaika Hauanio, Peter Olson, T Lussia’a, Robert Olson, Nue Youderian); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:07.56; 3. Kai Ehitu 8:16.81; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:18.52; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:04.60; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:16.86; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:50.54 (Mara Masuda, Nicola Fernandez, Darcy Daniel, Bethany Llanes, Cheryl Villegas, Sarah Egan); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:33.24; 3. Puna Canoe Club 9:41.83; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:06.80; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:10.90; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Kai Ehitu

Junior men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.34 (Theron Ogata, Ina Ynigues Jr, Kawika Leicher, Nathan Grocholski, Puni Freitas, Eddie Hayward); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:42.82; 3. Puna Canoe Club 7:55.54; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:06.70; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:30.01; 6. Kai Ehitu 9:19.02; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Masters women 40: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:14.17 (Dani Ho, Darcy Daniel, Sarah Egan, Amber Youderian, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Lauren Turnbaugh); 2. Puna Canoe Club 9:42.65; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:51.38; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:02.92; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 10:12.42; 6. Kai Ehitu 10:29.61; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 11:30.49; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Masters men 40: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:34.32 (Mesepa Tanoai, Ian Foo, T Lussia’a, Kevin Lindsey, Nue Youderian, Bruce Ayau); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:56.71; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:02.01; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:17.57; 5. Puna Canoe Club 8:36.27; 6. Kai Ehitu 8:38.82; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:42.14; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:29.91 (Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Sue Lalanne, Sammie Stanbro, Lonny Higgins, Patty Eames); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:03.47; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.15; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:30.95; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.15 (Robert Vatter, Mana Manasas, Lorrin Ching, Bob Bruce, Richard Everett, Mel Pauole); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.61; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.20; 4. Paddlers of Laka 4:23.67; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:30.18; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Kai Ehitu

Golden masters women 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.16 (Beve Schorr, Kaeti Ecker, Teri Fong, Carol Carroll, Patty Eames, Kathy Kaai); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:36.17; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.11; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:10.80; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.01; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Golden masters men 55: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.43 (Nolan Chock, Brian Scully, Gary Medina, Mike Atwood, Spencer Lavea, Alan Vogt); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.61; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.45; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:22.80; 5. Paddlers of Laka 4:44.60; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Senior masters women 50: 1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.54 (Coleen Heanu Weller, Donna Herbst, Haroldeen Quintal, Sheila Cadaoas, Marti Banks, Tweetie Anderson-Perreira); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:36.97; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.28; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.52; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:37.77; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.05

Senior masters men 50: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:41.57 (Dane Enos, Dave Monson, Spencer Lavea, Christof Luedi, Dan Leyva, Jack Gillen); 2. Puna Canoe Club 3:50.09; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.45; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:19.18; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Kai Ehitu; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:25.38 (Sue Lalanne, Diane Neubert, Kaeti Ecker, Lawrence Goff, Terry Trinidad, Mana Manasas); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.22; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.67; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.86; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:51.74

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:13.06 (Robert Vatter, Sammie Stanbro, Mel Pauole, Lonny Higgins, Ned Burns, Kim Schneider); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.02; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:23.86; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.09; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 4:36.69; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.14; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.40

Mixed masters 40: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.67 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Frank Wilkins, Mark Aiona, Dane Enos, Cheryl Villegas); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.02; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:04.41; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:06.50; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.39; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:19.23; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club N/A; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:23.41; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:39.10

Open four women: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.59 (Noelani Spencer, Kapua Christensen, Tiffany Hatanaka, Leilani Griego); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:35.66; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:47.78; 4. Kai Ehitu 5:03.03; 5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:05.15; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:20.59; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:21.01; 8. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:22.55; 9. Paddlers of Laka N/A; 10. Kailana Canoe Club N/A; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Open four men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.51 (Keone Au, Peter Olson, Jeff Silva, Trey Cox III); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.14; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.80; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:02.77; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:03.80; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:11.24; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.89; 8. Kai Ehitu 4:19.25; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:34.36; 11. Paddlers of Laka 4:48.48; DQ Keoua Canoe Club 4:39.00

Mixed men and women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.24 (Mara Masuda, Kekaulike Tomich, Maile Leslie, Lowen Luta, Kim Kimi, Shane McCormick); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.70; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.29; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:04.35; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:07.74; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.80; 7. Puna Canoe Club 4:12.27; 8. Keoua Canoe Club 4:18.38; 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:22.68; 10. Paddlers of Laka 4:29.24; DQ Na Waa Hanakahi 4:41.44

*Photo of Hualalai canoe by Anne Cole

 

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.