Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Results from the 2011 HCRA State Championships in Maui

— August 13, 2011 —

Congratulations to Kai Opua - 4th place in the 2011 HCRA State Championships AAAA division - and to our winning 12 & under Girls, 15 & under Boys
and Open Mixed crews!

TEAM STANDINGS

AAAA Division: 1. Hawaiian 366; 2. Lanikai 307; 3. Kailua 293; 4. Kai Opua 259; 5. Hui Nalu 220; 6. Outrigger 210

AAA Division: 1. Keauhou 220; 2. Laeula O Kai 127; 3. Kaneohe 115; 4. Kihei 110

AA Division: 1. Puna 123; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 119; 3.(tie) Napili 107; 3. Hui Lanakila 107; 5. Keahiakahoe 105; 6. Waakapaemua 89; 7. (tie) Wailea 82; 7. Hanalei 82; 9. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 80; 10. Leeward Kai 76; 11. Kamehameha 63; 12. Niumalu 48; 13. Lokahi 43; 14. Ka Mamalahoe 32

A Division: 1. Na Kai Ewalu 60; 2. Kawaihae 59; 3. Waikiki Surf Club 48; 4. Kalihi-Kai 45; 5. Manu O Ke Kai 42; 6. Healani 39; 7. Kahana 38; 8. Keaukaha 36; 9. Olelo O Keola 34; 10. (tie) Paddlers of Laka 31; 10. Koa Kai 31; 12. Lahaina 29; 13. Hui Waa O Waiakea 24; 14. Tui Tonga 23; 15. Kai Ehitu 17; 16. (tie) Molokai 15; 16. Kukui O Molokai 15; 18.(tie) Alapa Hoe 12; 18. Waimanalo 12; 20. Kaiola 7; 21. (tie) Kona Athletic Club 6; 21. Hawaiian Outrigger 6; 23. Waikiki Yacht Club 5; 24. (tie) Windward Kai 4; 24. Kai Oni 4; 26. (tie) Kawaikini 3; 26. North Shore 3; 26. Honolulu Pearl 3; 29. Hana 1; 30. Na Waa Hanakahi 0

RACE RESULTS

Girls 12: 1. Kai Opua 2:12.53 (Danielle Gramlich, Kaiulani Pelekane, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aaliyah Butler); 2. Keahiakahoe 2:14.09; 3. Niumalu 2:17.07; 4. Outrigger 2:17.99; 5. Napili 2:18.60; 6. Lanikai 2:19.08; 7. Keaukaha 2:21.88; 8. Hui Nalu 2:24.22; 9. Laeula O Kai 2:25.97; 10. Kalihi-Kai 2:26.66; 11. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 2:28.09; 12. Kaneohe 2:31.47; 13. Molokai 2:32.43; 14. Kai Ehitu 2:59.58

Boys 12: 1. Hawaiian 1:58.79 (Maikai Cadman, Kekoa Medeiros, Wyatt Constantino, Healii Barrett, Trent Nakihei, Kawai Luuwai); 2. Kailua 2:05.59; 3. Puna 2:06.90; 4. Kai Opua 2:09.06; 5. Kalihi-Kai 2:10.27; 6. Outrigger 2:10.85; 7. Napili 2:14.85; 8. Kai Ehitu 2:16.67; 9. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 2:20.68; 10. Niumalu 2:21.34; 11. Olelo O Keola 2:25.26; 12. Kihei 2:25.49; 13. Hui Nalu 2:26.01; 14. Leeward Kai 2:26.43

Mixed 12: 1. Napili 2:05.11 (Ana Lukela Kobatake, Lina Nolan-Criste, Matini Perlas-Kaai, Kawika Sanchez, Kila Vierra, Andilyn Alavazo); 2. Hawaiian 2:09.30; 3. Kai Opua 2:09.94; 4. Leeward Kai 2:13.95; 5. Kalihi-Kai 2:14.33; 6. Hui Nalu 2:15.17; 7. Kaneohe 2:20.83; 8. Niumalu 2:22.03; 9. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:23.18; 10. Lanikai 2:24.26; 11. Kawaihae 2:24.63; 12. Kailua 2:25.20; 13. Outrigger 2:28.42; 14. Kihei 2:31.09

Girls 13: 1. Napili 2:07.58 (Diamond Freitas, Hailani Keahi-Ng, Kehau-Lani Brown, Courtney Ruidas, Christy Mae Ruidas, Carly Jaramillo); 2. Kawaihae 2:09.26; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 2:13.74; 4. Paddlers of Laka 2:14.26; 5. Kailua 2:14.83; 6. Niumalu 2:15.36; 7. Waakapaemua 2:16.36; 8. Outrigger 2:17.73; 9. Hui Lanakila 2:20.69; 10. Leeward Kai 2:21.12; 11. Laeula O Kai 2:22.17; 12. North Shore 2:22.76; 13. Kai Opua 2:27.75; 14. Kalihi-Kai 2:32.94

Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha 1:52.78 (Keahi Denne-Kimi, Ulu Bueltmann, Kumulipo Alapai, Kualono Kaupu, Noeau Nunes, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio); 2. Hawaiian 1:54.99; 3. Keahiakahoe 1:58.57; 4. Napili 2:01.07; 5. Hui Nalu 2:02.99; 6. Kailua 2:04.17; 7. Puna 2:05.77; 8. Outrigger 2:06.12; 9. Kaneohe 2:09.14; 10. Kai Opua 2:14.43; 11. Kalihi-Kai 2:14.66; 12. Niumalu 2:19.77; 13. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 2:25.45; 14. Lanikai 2:37.07

Girls 14: 1. Hawaiian 2:02.79 (Greer Smith, Mikaela McDaniel, Neula Aarona, Kahili Novikoff, Tianna Yonemura, Mehana Fisher); 2. Kawaihae 2:06.24; 3. Outrigger 2:08.25; 4. Napili 2:10.19; 5. Hui Nalu 2:12.64; 6. Waakapaemua 2:13.57; 7. Kai Opua 2:13.84; 8. Niumalu 2:14.71; 9. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 2:13.56; 10. Paddlers of Laka 2:18.52; 11. Lanikai 2:20.51; 12. Olelo O Keola 2:23.11; 13. Leeward Kai 2:29.10; 14. Kaneohe 2:30.55

Boys 14: 1. Hawaiian 1:49.03 (Matthew Meyer, Kauanoe Vanderpoel, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Mogul Luuwai, Kellen Bean); 2. Hui Nalu 1:50.78; 3. Waakapaemua 1:51.97; 4. Kailua 1:53.14; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:53.70; 6. Hanalei 1:53.95; 7. Napili 1:54.21; 8. Kaneohe 1:54.73; 9. Lanikai 1:55.14; 10. Keaukaha 1:58.90; 11. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 2:00.24; 12. Kai Opua 2:02.37; 13. Alapa Hoe 2:05.06; 14. Leeward Kai 2:25.89

Novice B women: 1. Lanikai 2:05.09 (Amanda Sidor, Alder Olive, Donna Franzese, Tiffany Grinnell, Christina Gomes, Daya Akina); 2. Kamehameha 2:05.52; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys 2:05.92; 4. Kawaihae 2:06.38; 5. Hawaiian 2:06.76; 6. Hui Nalu 2:08.23; 7. Na Kai Ewalu 2:10.70; 8. Kailua 2:12.12; 9. Olelo O Keola 2:14.94; 10. Keauhou 2:19.69; 11. Wailea 2:25.01; 12. Honolulu Pearl 2:27.20; DQ Kai Opua ; SCR Kawaikini

Novice B mixed: 1. Waikiki Surf Club 1:56.38 (Nick Salanoa, Kalae Robins, Isabella Segura, Paul Wang, Cici Montoya, Cheyane Kamai); 2. Hawaiian 1:57.12; 3. Kaneohe 1:57.91; 4. Lokahi 1:59.30; 5. Lanikai 2:00.62; 6. Kailua 2:00.96; 7. Na Kai Ewalu 2:01.34; 8. Waikiki Beach Boys 2:03.25; 9. Paddlers of Laka 2:10.55; 10. Lahaina 2:11.37; 11. Kai Oni 2:12.99; 12. Kawaikini 2:13.32; 13. Kai Opua 2:19.45; 14. Wailea 2:27.27

Novice B men: 1. Na Kai Ewalu 3:51.83 (JD Leisy, Johann Smith, Daniel Valdez, David Perzinski, Mike Lambert, Aaron Mark); 2. Kai Opua 3:54.82; 3. Olelo O Keola 3:58.42; 4. Keauhou 3:59.90; 5. Hui Lanakila 4:01.36; 6. Tui Tonga 4:01.82; 7. Hui Nalu 4:04.17; 8. Kailua 4:07.96; 9. Napili 4:08.47; 10. Outrigger 4:13.95; 11. Hawaiian 4:22.40; DQ Lanikai 4:12.32; SCR Kamehameha; SCR Lokahi

Girls 15: 1. Lanikai 4:34.46 (Shelby Weitz, Liana Mayer, Emily Hamocon, Heather Foti, Sawyer Henshaw, Madison Miyamura); 2. Hawaiian 4:35.45; 3. Napili 4:43.35; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 4:46.11; 5. Kai Opua 4:48.33; 6. Keahiakahoe 4:48.73; 7. Outrigger 4:49.16; 8. Kamehameha 4:50.76; 9. Waakapaemua 4:51.00; 10. Hanalei 4:56.07; 11. Kailua 4:56.54; 12. Kai Ehitu 5:00.62; 13. Kaiola 5:04.60; 14. Alapa Hoe 5:15.85

Boys 15: 1. Kai Opua 3:59.17 (Nalu East, Keanu Gonzalez, Kau Kin In, Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio, Kepa Kalima-Padillio); 2. Waikiki Surf Club 4:00.86; 3. Leeward Kai 4:06.71; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 4:10.71; 5. Keahiakahoe 4:12.26; 6. Hanalei 4:12.66; 7. Waakapaemua 4:13.75; 8. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:16.22; 9. Hui Nalu 4:16.41; 10. Lanikai 4:20.04; 12. Alapa Hoe 4:28.94; 12. Napili 4:31.26; 13. Laeula O Kai 4:31.98; DQ Hawaiian

Girls 16: 1. Hawaiian 4:27.68 (Kara Frampton, Ali Hoeck, Lindsey Larson, Tiare Nakihei, Angelique Fontaine, Kaulu Luuwai); 2. Kamehameha 4:33.02; 3. Hanalei 4:35.80; 4. Kai Opua 4:41.02; 5. Lanikai 4:46.98; 6. Kailua 4:50.34; 7. Waakapaemua 4:52.50; 8. Koa Kai 4:53.18; 9. Outrigger 4:57.86; 10. Laeula O Kai 4:58.23; 11. Waikiki Surf Club 5:04.33; 12. Paddlers of Laka 5:08.46; 13. Alapa Hoe 5:11.42; 14. Kai Ehitu 5:30.74

Boys 16: 1. Kailua 3:49.46 (Troy Anderson, Kekoa Borges, Nick Herrera, Mike Mitchell, Hopena Pokipala, J.B. Weitz); 2. Lanikai 3:50.46; 3. Hawaiian 3:56.91; 4. Puna 3:58.67; 5. Kai Opua 4:07.36; 6. Wailea 4:10.39; 7. Keauhou 4:13.71; 8. Hui Nalu 4:14.98; 9. Waikiki Surf Club 4:19.62; 10. Laeula O Kai 4:20.88; 11. Kaneohe 4:21.22; 12. Koa Kai 4:26.21; 13. Niumalu 4:28.79; 14. Ka Mamalahoe 7:29.97

Girls 18: 1. Hanalei 4:32.73 (Sarah Zietz, Ginger Zietz, Celeste Makarewicz, Amber Vernola, Marj Milbrand, Elle Blair); 2. Hawaiian 4:34.35; 3. Kamehameha 4:36.69; 4. Hui Nalu 4:37.10; 5. Hui Lanakila 4:45.47; 6. Kai Opua 4:46.26; 7. Laeula O Kai 4:56.49; 8. Koa Kai 5:08.77; 9. Paddlers of Laka 5:09.33; 10. Kaiola 5:09.67; 11. Outrigger 5:09.94; 12. Kailua 5:10.93; 13. Kaneohe 5:17.25; 14. Hana 5:24.77

Boys 18: 1. Lanikai 7:38.92 (Matthew Mench, Cheyne Mench, Derek Ruebenstahl, Walker Smith, Kalai Stern, Cole Caster); 2. Leeward Kai 7:44.01; 3. Koa Kai 8:06.01; 4. Kai Opua 8:09.12; 5. Puna 8:09.95; 6. Hawaiian 8:10.65; 7. Outrigger 8:14.87; 8. Hanalei 8:16.23; 9. Kamehameha 8:26.37; 10. Napili 8:33.06; 11. Laeula O Kai 8:41.95; 12. Keahiakahoe 8:43.31; 13. Kaneohe 9:22.22; 14. Hui Waa O Waiakea 9:31.73

Novice A women: 1. Hawaiian 4:21.70 (Anna Gilarski, Meghan Dunn, Jessica Van Leuven, Alyssa McGuire, Michelle Laberge, Nicole Schroeter); 2. Kailua 4:25.20; 3. Hui Nalu 4:36.45; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:39.72; 5. Keauhou 4:40.81; 6. Laeula O Kai 4:46.07; 7. Kaneohe 4:46.56; 8. Puna 4:49.30; 9. Kona Athletic Club 4:49.57; 10. Healani 4:50.38; 11. Waakapaemua 5:00.30; 12. Outrigger 5:06.77; 13. Lanikai 5:11.77; DQ Kihei 4:55.01

Novice A men: 1. Kailua 7:27.44 (Jason Akamine, Brian Barker, Conrad Martin, Alan Barker, Beau Hayden, Dustin Young); 2. Keauhou 7:31.56; 3. Lanikai 7:35.91; 4. Na Kai Ewalu 7:36.37; 5. Hawaiian 7:44.25; 6. Lahaina 7:45.99; 7. Hui Lanakila 7:46.70; 8. Waikiki Beach Boys 7:48.07; 9. Healani 7:54.82; 10. Lokahi 8:14.20; 11. Olelo O Keola 8:28.24; 12. Niumalu 9:06.34; DQ Keaukaha ; DQ Kai Opua

Freshmen women: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:06.40 (Lindsey Shank, Dana Gorecki, Alexia Lopez, Eko Lapp, Andrea Messer, Shien-Lu Stokesbary); 2. Hawaiian 8:16.99; 3. Kai Opua 8:18.14; 4. Hui Nalu 8:22.01; 5. Kawaihae 8:36.09; 6. Laeula O Kai 8:40.98; 7. Lanikai 8:45.42; 8. Keauhou 8:46.06; 9. Hui Lanakila 8:48.79; 10. Healani 8:56.00; 11. Kailua 9:08.30; 12. Outrigger 9:31.34

Freshmen men: 1. Lanikai 7:00.97 (Jack Roney, Kahaku Aspelund, Alika Guillaume, Aaron Creps, Jesse Hampton, Michael Beyer); 2. Hawaiian 7:06.12; 3. Keauhou 7:14.46; 4. Kai Opua 7:15.88; 5. Wailea 7:17.45; 6. Kailua 7:17.73; 7. Puna 7:20.92; 8. Hui Lanakila 7:30.45; 9. Kukui O Molokai 7:33.40; 10. Waikiki Beach Boys 7:37.19; 11. Kahana 7:40.85; 12. Healani 7:41.99; 13. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 7:59.97; 14. Kamehameha 8:08.82

Sophomore women: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:06.14 (Frances Lichowski, Laura Birse, Rachel Bruntsch, Kaui Pelekane, Raye Powell, Jen Polcer); 2. Hui Lanakila 8:15.27; 3. Hawaiian 8:17.24; 4. Keauhou 8:19.18; 5. Outrigger 8:33.23; 6. Hui Nalu 8:44.28; 7. Puna 8:51.03; 8. Lanikai 9:01.22; 9. Waakapaemua 9:11.44; 10. Kailua 9:13.08; 11. Manu O Ke Kai 9:21.34; 12. Laeula O Kai 9:21.73; 13. Koa Kai 9:36.62

Sophomore men: 1. Wailea 6:49.80 (Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Jacob Abeytia, Tyson Kubo, Felipe Gomes, Kekoa Cramer); 2. Keauhou 7:00.06; 3. Lanikai 7:06.11; 4. Hui Lanakila 7:12.81; 5. Outrigger 7:18.66; 6. Na Kai Ewalu 7:34.79; 7. Kailua 7:37.39; 8. Hawaiian 7:46.05; 9. Kai Opua 7:48.95; 10. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 7:56.05; 11. Manu O Ke Kai 7:56.57; 12. Kamehameha 8:22.14; DQ Kai Ehitu 7:42.68; SCR Hanalei

Junior women: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys 7:59.28 (Dana Gorecki, Lindsey Shank, Alexia Lopez, Andrea Messer, Eko Lapp, Shien-Lu Stokesbary); 2. Kai Opua 8:08.49; 3. Hui Nalu 8:23.12; 4. Kahana 8:26.11; 5. Puna 8:36.60; 6. Hawaiian 8:46.40; 7. Lanikai 8:55.21; 8. Keauhou 8:58.59; 9. Kamehameha 9:02.56; 10. Kaneohe 9:16.54; 11. Laeula O Kai 9:19.11; 12. Outrigger 9:30.58; 13. Kihei 9:51.24; 14. Kailua 10:04.69

Junior men: 1. Lanikai 7:02.00 (Kaai Bruhn, Kahaku Aspelund, Matt Crowley, Keanu Kuna, Carlton Helm, Justin Akana); 2. Wailea 7:05.85; 3. Kai Opua 7:11.62; 4. Hawaiian 7:11.95; 5. Healani 7:16.20; 6. Kukui O Molokai 7:18.46; 7. Waikiki Beach Boys 7:26.82; 8. Keauhou 7:27.18; 9. Tui Tonga 7:30.85; 10. Hui Lanakila 7:31.34; 11. Outrigger 7:44.69; 12. Leeward Kai 7:51.69; 13. Lokahi 7:52.88; 14. Kaneohe 9:04.89

Senior women: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys 12:26.37 (Frances Lichowski, Raye Powell, Laura Birse, Jen Polcer, Rachel Bruntsch, Kaui Pelekane); 2. Hui Lanakila 12:39.21; 3. Keauhou 13:00.19; 4. Hui Nalu 13:09.84; 5. Outrigger 13:10.04; 6. Hawaiian 13:23.87; 7. Kahana 13:30.93; 8. Lanikai 13:33.88; 9. Laeula O Kai 13:54.33; 10. Kailua 14:15.85; 11. Waikiki Surf Club 14:23.30

Senior men: 1. Wailea 10:38.16 (Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Jacob Abeytia, Tyson Kubo, Felipe Gomes, Kekoa Cramer); 2. Lanikai 10:49.53; 3. Keauhou 10:52.13; 4. Outrigger 11:13.44; 5. Kai Opua 11:17.92; 6. Hui Lanakila 11:29.84; 7. Tui Tonga 11:31.89; 8. Kailua 11:32.17; 9. Leeward Kai 11:59.39; 10. Hawaiian 12:08.44; 11. Manu O Ke Kai 12:13.17; 12. Napili 12:28.19; 13. Laeula O Kai 12:30.50

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou 4:42.12 (Gladi Hoagland, Sherri Carney, Sammie Stanbro, Beve Schorr, Penny Merryman, Marianne Starr); 2. Kailua 4:53.35; 3. Kihei 4:54.31; 4. Hui Nalu 4:55.76; 5. Hawaiian 4:56.85; 6. Lanikai 4:57.05; 7. Ka Mamalahoe 5:12.19; 8. Keahiakahoe 5:14.15; 9. Manu O Ke Kai 6:15.41; SCR Outrigger

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou 3:54.62 (Bob Bruce, Gary Capri, Richard Everett, Mana Manasas, Robert Vatter, Egon Horcajo); 2. Outrigger 4:04.90; 3. Waimanalo 4:09.68; 4. Laeula O Kai 4:10.96; 5. Keahiakahoe 4:11.52; 6. Kihei 4:17.67; 7. Kailua 4:22.08; 8. Ka Mamalahoe 4:22.31; 9. Hawaiian 4:25.77; 10. Kahana 4:36.77; SCR Lanikai

Golden masters women 55: 1. Kailua 4:32.09 (Kathy Erwin, Lois Hewlett, Chrystal Hogue, Kalei Javellana, Donna Meyer, Carleen Ornellas); 2. Puna 4:36.17; 3. Kihei 4:40.74; 4. Keauhou 4:41.81; 5. Lanikai 4:49.28; 6. Kaneohe 4:52.37; 7. Laeula O Kai 5:00.24; 8. Hawaiian 5:08.38; 9. Outrigger 5:12.30; 10. Ka Mamalahoe 5:13.79; 11. Wailea 5:28.12; DQ Waakapaemua 5:31.28; DQ Hui Nalu 4:59.81

Golden masters men 55: 1. Kailua 4:00.06 (Freddie Delos Santos, Walter Hamasaki, Mike McCue, Pat Erwin, Kamoa Kalama, Nyle Warinner); 2. Keauhou 4:04.90; 3. Hanalei 4:10.20; 4. Kihei 4:10.46; 5. Hui Nalu 4:12.91; 6. Molokai 4:13.69; 7. Keahiakahoe 4:14.52; 8. Outrigger 4:16.40; 9. Hawaiian 4:19.84; 10. Kaneohe 4:40.00; 11. Windward Kai 5:00.99; DQ Ka Mamalahoe 4:12.39; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi ; SCR Lanikai

Senior masters women 50: 1. Lanikai 4:26.85 (Michi Wong, Susan Butterbaugh, Ann Dewey, Cindi Chess, Kelly Smith, Heidi Hansen-Smith); 2. Kihei 4:31.22; 3. Kailua 4:33.25; 4. Outrigger 4:37.47; 5. Keauhou 4:37.95; 6. Hui Nalu 4:43.91; 7. Puna 4:48.87; 8. Hawaiian 4:56.18; 9. Waakapaemua 4:56.46; 10. Waikiki Yacht Club 5:01.83; 11. Laeula O Kai 5:12.17; 12. Kaneohe 5:15.37

Senior masters men 50: 1. Lanikai 3:47.98 (Peter Roney, Peter Abcarian, David Smith, Bruce Lukas, Jeffery Cummings, Scott Freitas); 2. Puna 3:54.27; 3. Kailua 3:59.45; 4. Outrigger 4:01.17; 5. Kihei 4:02.43; 6. Kai Opua 4:02.63; 7. Hui Nalu 4:12.96; 8. Kahana 4:14.85; 9. Lokahi 4:15.59; 10. Olelo O Keola 4:19.77; 11. Molokai 4:22.77; 12. Hawaiian 4:32.04; DQ Ka Mamalahoe 4:29.65

Open four women: 1. Kalihi-Kai 4:39.97 (Violet Carrillo, Piilani Kaalekahi, Ama Keama, Jo-Jo White); 2. Kai Opua 4:48.39; 3. Hawaiian 4:53.24; 4. Laeula O Kai 5:03.96; 5. Leeward Kai 5:04.81; 6. Hui Lanakila 5:10.41; 7. Kawaihae 5:10.92; 8. Lokahi 5:11.70; 9. Hawaiian Outrigger 5:12.88; 10. Kailua 5:15.67; 11. Lanikai 5:20.75; 12. Kahana 5:24.07; 13. Wailea 5:37.52; 14. Outrigger 6:02.38

Open four men: 1. Puna 4:00.34 (Gerard Pila, Jeremy Padayao, Nick Agorastos, Chris Marlow); 2. Manu O Ke Kai 4:04.49; 3. Keahiakahoe 4:05.91; 4. Lanikai 4:08.48; 5. Hawaiian 4:12.08; 6. Laeula O Kai 4:12.72; 7. Kailua 4:15.48; 8. Kaneohe 4:20.86; 9. Outrigger 4:23.95; 10. Ka Mamalahoe 4:37.46; 11. Hui Nalu 4:40.93; 12. Alapa Hoe 4:48.11; 13. Kai Opua 5:01.94; DQ Wailea 4:03.66

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou 4:12.84 (Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro, Kathy Kaai, Robert Vatter, Lonny Higgins, Lorrin Ching); 2. Kihei 4:13.87; 3. Lanikai 4:14.65; 4. Waakapaemua 4:15.42; 5. Kailua 4:16.30; 6. Hui Nalu 4:22.21; 7. Hawaiian 4:32.49; 8. Keahiakahoe 4:33.94; 9. Ka Mamalahoe 4:36.53; 10. Outrigger 4:36.97; 11. Kaneohe 4:41.54

Mixed masters 40: 1. Hawaiian 3:49.71 (George Dagan, Rory Frampton, Cathy Uu, Bruce Uu, Trez Harrisson, Theresa Gerry); 2. Hui Nalu 4:01.92; 3. Leeward Kai 4:04.22; 4. Kai Opua 4:05.93; 5. Kihei 4:06.77; 6. Lanikai 4:19.05; 7. Kaneohe 4:19.39; 8. Keahiakahoe 4:20.18; 9. Waikiki Surf Club 4:29.28; 10. Kailua 4:37.09; DQ Keaukaha 3:58.95

Mixed men and women: 1. Kai Opua 4:04.44 (Noelan Kaaihue, Kaniela Hauanio, Brawn Albino, Angela Faanunu, Dondi Dawson, Oilipua Atkinson); 2. Hanalei 4:08.48; 3. Kaneohe 4:13.67; 4. Hawaiian 4:13.96; 5. Healani 4:15.90; 6. Na Kai Ewalu 4:18.61; 7. Keaukaha 4:24.76; 8. Keahiakahoe 4:25.98; 9. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:29.75; 10. Kihei 4:31.48; 11. Hui Nalu 4:36.31; 12. Lanikai 4:36.73; 13. Kailua 4:37.70; 14. Alapa Hoe 5:03.50

Masters women 40: 1. Kailua 8:40.58 (Susan Maher, Karen Kiefer, Joy Ripperger, Ginger Lockette, Nicole Radford, Tayte Brock); 2. Laeula O Kai 9:02.16; 3. Lokahi 9:30.16; 4. Waakapaemua 9:46.89; 5. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 10:03.66; 6. Kihei 10:18.19; 7. Kaneohe 10:37.57; 8. Outrigger 10:41.19; 9. Hawaiian 10:47.24; 10. Hui Nalu 11:14.95; DQ Lanikai 9:54.10

Masters men 40: 1. Lahaina 7:12.05 (Mark Shimer, Spud Lenhardt, Bear Keahi, Adam Quinn, Goeff Bogar, Alan Kuiper); 2. Keauhou 7:13.92; 3. Lanikai 7:33.73; 4. Manu O Ke Kai 7:41.80; 5. Outrigger 8:07.60; 6. Wailea 8:10.24; 7. Kai Opua 8:18.10; 8. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 8:19.36; 9. Kailua 8:22.23; 10. Kai Ehitu 8:23.02; 11. Laeula O Kai 8:26.01; 12. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:29.56; 13. Kamehameha 8:49.39; 14. Hawaiian 9:23.46

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.