Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Kai Opua Wins the Aunty Maile/Moku O Hawaii Championships

— July 17, 2011 —

(Excerpt from West Hawaii Today - story by Bill O'Rear/Stephens Media)

On an almost perfect day for paddling, perennial powerhouse Kai Opua fought past rival Keauhou to claim top A Division honors during the Aunty Maile/Moku O Hawaii Outrigger Canoe Racing Association's Championships on Saturday.

The season's final regatta was held at Hilo Bay. The 15 Big Island canoe clubs battled for division titles as well as coveted lane assignments in the Hawaii Canoe Racing Association State Championship, scheduled Aug. 6 in Lahaina, Maui.

Kai Opua showed its overall strength early in the day, winning nine of the first 16 races before West Hawaii rival Keauhou closed with a rush and recorded 14 first-place finishes. Kai Opua pocketed 13. But Kai Opua added 11 second places and eight third places to overcome challenges from Keauhou and third-place Puna.

In winning its fifth straight A Division title, Kai Opua had 228 points. Keauhou was second with 191, and Puna was third with 161. Keaukaha had 145 points, followed by Kawaihae (135) and Kamehameha (78).

"We knew it wasn't going to be easy," Kai Opua athletic director Mike Atwood said. "We wanted to start the day strong with our kids crews and build on that momentum gainer throughout the day. But we knew we had to keep pushing hard.

"We know how strong Keauhou, Puna and Keaukaha can be, so we had to really focus. We knew they could win a lot of the races, and we were trying to improve on what we had been doing all season."


18 Boys Moku Champions, From Left to Right: Conner Costales, Keahi Mamac,
Chiyo Brown, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Kaniela Hauanio, Noelan Kaaihue

TEAM STANDINGS

A division: 1. Kai Opua 228; 2. Keauhou 191; 3. Puna 161; 4. Keaukaha 145; 5. Kawaihae 135; 6. Kamehameha 78

B division: 1. Kai Ehitu 84; 2. Paddlers of Laka 46

C division: 1. Tui Tonga 38; 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 28; 3. Waikoloa 24; 4. Keoua 23; 5. Na Waa Hanakahi 11; 6. Kailana 9; 7. Kona Athletic Club 8

RACE RESULTS

Girls 12: 1. Kai Opua 1:56.20 (Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Kaiulani Pelekane, Aaliyah Butler); 2. Keaukaha 2:02.11; 3. Puna 2:03.93; 4. Keauhou 2:04.41; 5. Kawaihae 2:07.72; 6. Kamehameha 2:08.69; 7. Keoua 2:09.72; 8. Waikoloa 2:35.71; SCR Kai Ehitu

Boys 12: 1. Puna 1:48.35 (Manu Sevao, Kanaiela DeCoito, Brennen Cachola, Trenton Kuamoo, Chris Eblacas, Nainoa Reis); 2. Kai Opua 1:48.99; 3. Kai Ehitu 1:52.13; 4. Kailana 2:02.24; 5. Keauhou 2:08.21; 6. Keaukaha 2:08.74; 7. Waikoloa 2:46.87; SCR Kawaihae

Boys and girls 12: 1. Kai Opua 1:52.02 (Tyler Alani, Danielle Gramlich, Eleashia Kealoha, Keao Nitta, Taimane Kamaka, Raymond Rowe); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:53.40; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:00.38; 4. Kawaihae 2:01.47; 5. Waikoloa 2:02.47; 6. Puna 2:04.56; 7. Keauhou 2:05.67; 8. Keaukaha 2:10.42; 9. Kailana 2:22.96; SCR Paddlers of Laka; SCR Kamehameha

Girls 13: 1. Paddlers of Laka 1:49.11 (Taylor Uratani, Shai Kaniho, Pua Wong, Harley Woolsey, Samantha Simmons, Cameron Cabrera); 2. Kai Opua 1:50.80; 3. Kawaihae 1:50.87; 4. Keoua 1:58.55; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:00.60; 6. Kamehameha 2:01.37; 7. Keaukaha 2:03.09; 8. Puna 2:04.47; 9. Keauhou 2:07.61; 10. Kai Ehitu 2:14.12

Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha 1:43.78 (Kualono Kaupu, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Noeau Nunes, Kumulipo Alapai, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio); 2. Puna 1:44.37; 3. Kai Opua 1:47.49; 4. Kai Ehitu 1:49.72; 5. Kawaihae 1:57.38; 6. Kailana 2:09.33; SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea; SCR Keauhou

Novice B women: 1. Kawaihae 1:50.26 (Bernice Davis-Lim, Victoria Brooke, Kauihana Archer, Mahea Leialoha, Christi Jean Bell, Erin Foley); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:52.09; 3. Kai Opua 1:52.26; 4. Keauhou 1:52.58; 5. Puna 1:52.81; 6. Kamehameha 1:53.54; 7. Keaukaha 2:01.09; 8. Paddlers of Laka 2:02.99; SCR Tui Tonga

Girls 14: 1. Kai Opua 1:51.59 (Kelly Andrews, Justyce Torres, Jessica Lloyd, Shaianne Moniz-Metcalf, Nora Frank, Jaylynne Fowler); 2. Kawaihae 1:52.85; 3. Paddlers of Laka 1:54.99; 4. Kai Ehitu 1:58.94; 5. Keaukaha 2:07.06; SCR Keauhou

Boys 14: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:42.21 (Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Alex Tacuban, Jordan Dodd); 2. Kai Opua 1:45.26; 3. Keaukaha 1:46.00; 4. Kawaihae 1:51.82; 5. Puna 1:58.87; 6. Kamehameha 2:11.59; SCR Keoua

Novice B mixed: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:41.79 (Shannon Hardy, John DeMello, Tasha Ellis, Naia Marks, Kawika Duncan, Gina McKay); 2. Kai Opua 1:43.69; 3. Kawaihae 1:44.00; 4. Paddlers of Laka 1:45.67; 5. Keauhou 1:46.23; 6. Puna 1:46.25; 7. Keaukaha 1:47.27; 8. Tui Tonga 1:47.78; 9. Kamehameha 1:48.17

Girls 15: 1. Kai Opua 4:35.37 (Gabriele Lovell, Janelle Quinn, Jessica Lloyd, Kekela Pi, Ashley DeMello, Nora Frank); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:39.54; 3. Kawaihae 4:41.64; 4. Kamehameha 4:44.97; 5. Keaukaha 5:05.35

Boys 15: 1. Kai Opua 3:46.94 (Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Kau Kin In, Keanu Gonzalez, Nalu East, Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio); 2. Kawaihae 3:53.01; 3. Keauhou 3:54.30; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 3:55.44; 5. Puna 4:08.22; 6. Keaukaha 4:10.41; 7. Kamehameha 4:57.53

Novice B men: 1. Kai Opua 3:49.78 (Phillip Prendergast, Frank Wilkins, Matt Tupe, Doug VeraCruz, Lorin Alani, Bill Taylor); 2. Tui Tonga 3:53.75; 3. Keauhou 3:54.02; 4. Kawaihae 3:54.31; 5. Kai Ehitu 3:59.35; 6. Puna 4:05.84; 7. Keaukaha 4:17.95; SCR Kamehameha

Girls 16: 1. Kai Opua 4:30.74 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Kekela Pi, Malamalama Ellis-Noa, Janelle Quinn, Lita Taumoefolau, Tania Plato); 2. Paddlers of Laka 4:38.54; 3. Kawaihae 4:38.96; 4. Kamehameha 4:51.49; 5. Keauhou 5:07.54; 6. Keaukaha 5:14.44

Boys 16: 1. Puna 3:48.24 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Chance Agpoon, Keola Sumera-Lee, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III, Hayden May); 2. Kai Opua 3:49.59; 3. Keauhou 3:53.48; 4. Kawaihae 4:09.23; 5. Kamehameha 4:10.00; 6. Keaukaha 4:14.48; 7. Kai Ehitu 4:27.07

Girls 18: 1. Kai Opua 4:28.76 (Bethany Llanes, Kilinahe Amone, Kayla Hew Len, Alohi Nakachi, Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram); 2. Paddlers of Laka 4:39.40; 3. Kamehameha 4:40.81; 4. Keoua 4:48.14; 5. Keaukaha 4:57.57; SCR Kawaihae

Boys 18: 1. Kai Opua 7:50.36 (Noelan Kaaihue, Chiyo Brown, Keahi Mamac, Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Conner Costales); 2. Puna 7:55.05; 3. Keaukaha 8:05.55; 4. Keauhou 8:25.43; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:40.52; 6. Kamehameha 8:59.04; 7. Kawaihae 9:39.03

Novice A women: 1. Keauhou 4:19.47 (Corrine Convery, Holly Jones, Julie Vernon, Nicky Tachibana, Kolina Chao, Shannon Au); 2. Kona Athletic Club 4:20.87; 3. Puna 4:23.06; 4. Kawaihae 4:23.64; 5. Kai Opua 4:26.66; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:31.45; 7. Keaukaha 4:37.94; 8. Waikoloa 4:41.03; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:47.77

Novice A men: 1. Keauhou 7:19.89 (Chandler Nacino, Edward II Aldridge, Josh Holt, Jarrod Dryer, Keone Au, Waika Koanui); 2. Keaukaha 7:31.56; 3. Puna 7:54.69; 4. Kai Ehitu 7:56.78; 5. Kai Opua 8:08.35; 6. Paddlers of Laka 8:11.36; 7. Kawaihae 8:21.25

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua 8:12.10 (Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn, Darcy Daniel); 2. Kawaihae 8:31.35; 3. Keaukaha 8:35.90; 4. Keauhou 8:39.02; 5. Puna 8:40.11

Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou 7:03.96 (Nathan Loyola, Jeff Silva, Josh Holt, barmer Hauanio, Chase VonNordheim, Kua Nolan); 2. Puna 7:18.57; 3. Kai Opua 7:22.79; 4. Tui Tonga 7:54.68; 5. Keaukaha 7:59.51; 6. Kamehameha 8:01.89; 7. Kai Ehitu 8:02.05; 8. Kawaihae 8:18.70; 9. Paddlers of Laka 9:07.02

Sophomore women: 1. Puna 8:33.95 (Cherisse Agorastos, Tita Kamau, Ui Wills, Tasha Ke, Michele Padayao, Jeanette Perez); 2. Keaukaha 8:41.71; 3. Kai Opua 8:47.82; 4. Keauhou 8:53.22; 5. Kamehameha 9:21.83; 6. Kawaihae 9:47.97

Sophomore men: 1. Tui Tonga 7:30.85 (Puni Freitas, Chevise Conte, Peter Ebaniz, Eddie Torres, Kaeo Peterson, Sam Amone); 2. Kai Ehitu 7:42.36; 3. Keaukaha 7:48.02; 4. Kai Opua 7:50.44; 5. Puna 8:15.65; 6. Kawaihae 8:33.32; 7. Paddlers of Laka 8:43.34; 8. Na Waa Hanakahi 8:51.15; DQ Keauhou 7:26.94; SCR Kamehameha

Junior women: 1. Keauhou 8:16.56 (Maile Leslie, Alexis Ching, Mara Masuda, Cheryl Villegas, Gina Torres, Leah Winkler); 2. Kai Opua 8:31.60; 3. Kawaihae 8:50.87; 4. Puna 8:53.18; SCR Keaukaha; SCR Kamehameha

Junior men: 1. Keauhou 7:22.52 (Justin Warren, Chase VonNordheim, Daniel Chun, Paul Masci, Kaihe Chong, Robert Olson); 2. Kai Opua 7:25.96; 3. Tui Tonga 7:55.36; 4. Keaukaha 8:00.83; 5. Kamehameha 8:08.51; 6. Puna 8:10.00; 7. Kai Ehitu 8:37.26; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Senior women: 1. Keauhou 12:41.25 (Jennifer McDaniel, Alexis Ching, Annalee Akagi, Cheryl Villegas, Maile Leslie, Tracy Gatewood); 2. Kawaihae 12:59.91; 3. Puna 13:01.12; 4. Kai Opua 13:47.14; 5. Keaukaha 14:13.66; SCR Kamehameha

Senior men: 1. Keauhou 10:35.86 (Jeff Silva, Nathan Loyola, Barmer Hauanio, Daniel Chun, Kua Nolan, Kaihe Chong); 2. Kai Opua 10:52.77; 3. Tui Tonga 11:22.50; 4. Kamehameha 11:37.05; 5. Kawaihae 12:06.53; 6. Keaukaha 12:36.57; SCR Puna

Masters women 40: 1. Kai Opua 8:36.25 (Darcy Daniel, Dani Ho, Kathleen Leahy, Kainoa Lavea, Angela Rey, Dondi Dawson); 2. Kamehameha 8:44.62; 3. Puna 8:55.06; 4. Keauhou 9:01.80; 5. Kawaihae 9:23.02; 6. Keaukaha 10:16.82

Masters men 40: 1. Keauhou 7:17.94 (Kevin Lindsey, Bruce Ayau, Andy Witherspoon, Thibert Lussiaa, Steve Boreri, Mesepa Tanoai); 2. Keaukaha 7:22.01; 3. Puna 7:40.65; 4. Kawaihae 7:45.71; 5. Kai Opua 7:50.18; 6. Kai Ehitu 8:12.29; 7. Kamehameha 8:19.76

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou 4:31.23 (Gladi Hoagland, Sherri Carney, Sammie Stanbro, Penny Merryman, Marianne Starr, Beve Schorr); 2. Kai Opua 4:37.22; 3. Keaukaha 5:05.03; SCR Kawaihae

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou 3:49.23 (Richard Everett, Egon Horcajo, Robert Vatter, Gary Capri, Bruce Clifford, Mel Pauole); 2. Kawaihae 4:10.84; 3. Keaukaha 4:12.44; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:20.83; 5. Kamehameha 4:34.77; SCR Kai Opua

Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna 4:26.27 (Debbie Noland, Bev Tuaolo, Susan OShaughnessy, Nalani Viveiros, Patricia Jaworski, Nora Cesareblanco); 2. Keauhou 4:28.45; 3. Kamehameha 4:38.80; 4. Kawaihae 5:09.93; 5. Keaukaha 5:21.72; SCR Kai Opua

Golden masters men 55: 1. Keauhou 4:06.16 (Lorrin Ching, Ned Burns, George Abood, Bruce Clifford, Mana Manasas, Peter Lasich); 2. Kai Opua 4:11.84; 3. Keaukaha 4:15.87; 4. Kawaihae 4:15.93; 5. Waikoloa 4:37.40; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Senior masters women 50: 1. Keauhou 4:30.14 (Leila Duim, Carol Carroll, Jacque Wikum, Teri Fong, Joreen Knox, Leslie Crawford); 2. Puna 4:33.44; 3. Kai Opua 4:46.47; 4. Kamehameha 4:56.79; 5. Keaukaha 5:04.83; 6. Kawaihae 5:05.97

Senior masters men 50: 1. Puna 3:44.88 (Joe Kalima Jr., Willie Viveiros, Chuck Santiago, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo, Steve Backman); 2. Keauhou 3:45.88; 3. Keaukaha 3:47.06; 4. Kai Opua 3:56.63; SCR Kawaihae

Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou 4:16.95 (Marianne Starr, Peter Lasich, Kaeti Ecker, Mana Manasas, Richard Everett, Sherri Carney); 2. Kawaihae 4:22.04; 3. Keaukaha 4:30.56; 4. Kamehameha 4:37.66; 5. Kai Opua 4:39.20

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou 4:06.74 (Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Kim Schneider, Sammie Stanbro, Kathy Kaai, Lorrin Ching); 2. Puna 4:10.74; 3. Kai Opua 4:15.97; 4. Kamehameha 4:20.57; 5. Keaukaha 4:23.04; 6. Kawaihae 4:24.28; 7. Keoua 4:37.70

Mixed masters 40: 1. Keaukaha 3:48.09 (Mapuana Sherlock, Loke Andrade, Ryan Tanner, Aunty Jen Holani, Creighton Litton, Terry Andrade); 2. Puna 3:50.26; 3. Kai Opua 3:56.55; 4. Keauhou 3:57.50; 5. Kamehameha 3:59.67; 6. Kawaihae 4:01.92; 7. Kai Ehitu 4:25.29; 8. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:32.45; 9. Waikoloa 4:43.10

Open four women: 1. Keaukaha 4:34.45 (Jennifer Tanner, Anna Golden, Leila Kekuewa, Mona Durkan); 2. Kai Opua 4:36.73; 3. Puna 4:50.29; 4. Kawaihae 4:52.59; 5. Keauhou 4:56.15; 6. Waikoloa 5:04.74; 7. Paddlers of Laka 5:15.91; 8. Keoua 5:24.21; 9. Kamehameha 5:26.17; SCR Kona Athletic Club

Open four men: 1. Kai Opua 3:43.50 (Theron Ogata, Eddie Hayward, Miles Cannon, Kai Robson); 2. Keauhou 3:43.57; 3. Keaukaha 3:44.02; 4. Puna 3:46.06; 5. Kai Ehitu 3:53.73; 6. Kamehameha 4:00.90; 7. Waikoloa 4:04.91; 8. Keoua 4:06.00; 9. Kawaihae 4:07.18; 10. Tui Tonga 4:07.89; 11. Kailana 4:16.59; 12. Paddlers of Laka 4:18.50; DQ Na Waa Hanakahi 4:26.56

Mixed men and women: 1. Kai Opua 3:48.18 (Lowen Luta, Keola Dudoit, Troy Kanuha, Jenna Quinn, Tatiana Tan, Oilipua Atkinson); 2. Puna 3:52.03; 3. Keauhou 3:57.36; 4. Keaukaha 3:57.70; 5. Kawaihae 3:59.41; 6. Kai Ehitu 3:59.42; 7. Kamehameha 3:59.51; 8. Paddlers of Laka 4:03.11; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:04.25; 10. Keoua 4:06.90; 11. Waikoloa 4:12.54; 12. Tui Tonga 4:23.03

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.