Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Results from the John Kekua Jr. Canoe Regatta in Hilo Bay

— July 10, 2011 —

Team Results:

Division A:
Kai Opua Canoe Club 223, Keauhou Canoe Club 189, Keaukaha Canoe Club 144, Kawaihae Canoe Club 136, Puna Canoe Club  136, Kamehameha Canoe Club 96, Kai 'Ehitu 72, Division B: Paddlers of Laka 52, Tui Tonga 47, Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 35, Waikoloa Canoe Club 27, Keoua Canoe Club 25, Na Wa'a Hanakahi 14, Kona Athletic Club 14, Kailana Canoe Club  9

Event Results

Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.23 (Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka’iulani Pelekane)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.96
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21.89
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:22.24
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:23.47
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:24.19
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:30.28
8 Keoua Canoe Club 2:37.93
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:08.13

Boys 12
1 Puna Canoe Club 2:04.20 (Kanaiela DeCoito, Manu Sevao, Chris Eblacas, Brennen Cachola, Trenton Kuamo’o, Nainoa Reis)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.11
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.62
4 Kailana Canoe Club 2:19.19
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:24.40
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:38.23
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.21 (Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Tyler Alani, Taimane Kamaka, Raymond Rowe, Keao Nitta)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:14.16
3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:15.53
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.05
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.57
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:24.21
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:25.28
9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:51.17
DQ Paddlers of Laka 2:39.80
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 13
1 Paddlers of Laka 2:01.07 (Pua Wong, Shai Kaniho, Taylor Uratani, Cameron Cabrera, Samantha Simmons, Harley Woolsey)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.01
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.60
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:12.13
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.18
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:12.95
7 Keoua Canoe Club 2:19.93
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:24.01
9 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:30.80
10 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:36.04

Boys 13
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.94 (Keahi Denne-Kimi, Ulu Bueltmann, Kualono Kaupu, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kumulipo Alapai, No’eau Nunes)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:55.03
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:59.34
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.58
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.82
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:11.55
7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:14.60
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:26.74

Women Novice B
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:56.60 (Kauihana Archer, Victoria Brooke, Bernice Davis-Lim, Erin Foley, Christi Jean Bell, Mahea Leialoha)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.43
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:01.66
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.34
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.52
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:10.01
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.74
8 Tui Tonga 2:18.89
9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.29

Girls 14
1 Paddlers of Laka 2:01.72 (Taylor Uratani, Samantha Simmons, Peek A Boo Picanco, Shai Kaniho, Pua Wong, Harley Woolsey)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.81
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.58
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:05.09
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:05.87
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:21.74
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Boys 14
1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:45.08 (Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Jordan Dodd, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Alex Tacuban, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.13
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.07
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.26
5 Puna Canoe Club 1:58.80
6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:04.79
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.11
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:45.20 (Neil Loyola, Nicole Friedley, Tina Flower, Jason Gabriel, Florian Alokoa, Tanya Ho)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:45.72
3 Tui Tonga 1:46.46
4 Paddlers of Laka 1:46.71
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:47.89
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.70
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.86
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:53.88
DQ Puna Canoe Club 1:49.88
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 15
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.97 (Nora Frank, Ashley DeMello, Justyce Torres, Joelle Kahalewai, Janelle Quinn, Gabriele Lovell)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:37.22
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:37.53
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:49.86
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.80
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 15
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.52 (Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio, Nalu East, Keanu Gonzalez, Ka’u Kin In, Kepa Kalima-Padillio)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:52.52
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:52.86
4 Puna Canoe Club 3:53.85
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.16
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.90
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.19

Men Novice B
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.83 (Nick Imonti, Jason Gabriel, Mark Silva, Neil Loyola, Rick Meldrum, Stewart Solmonson)
2 Tui Tonga 3:49.60
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.30
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:52.27
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:58.40
6 Puna Canoe Club 4:05.07
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:27.74
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.44

Girls 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.10 (Malamalama Ellis-Noa, Manaia Genovia, Lorelei Nakagawa, Lita Taumoefolau, Janelle Quinn, Tania Plato)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:34.32
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:37.93
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.54
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:08.25
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:08.69

Boys 16 & Under
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:46.62 (Kalae Ke III, Keola Sumera-Lee, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Colby Nicolas, Ian Terpstra, Chance Agpoon)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.35
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.75
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:09.58
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.15
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:15.46
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:16.06

Girls 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.25 (Ashley Gross, Alohi Nakachi, Bethany Llanes, Kilinahe Amone, Kayla Hew Len, Sara Ingram)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 4:47.43
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.57
4 Paddlers of Laka 4:50.14
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:58.88
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:51.27 (RJ DeMello-Crampton, Kaniela Hauanio, Noelan Kaaihue, Keahi Mamac, Chiyo Brown, Conner Costales)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:51.96
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:21.66
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:40.71
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:43.52
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.85
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:14.36

Women Novice A
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:23.72 (Frankie Martin-Howe, Kelli Tomota, Kahili Hahn, Winona Leialoha, Trevella Williams, Alison Yoneoka)
2 Kona Athletic Club 4:24.71
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:29.70
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:35.20
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.02
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:40.10
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:42.09
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:43.91
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:53.22

Men Novice A
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:32.80 (Adam Veloria, Seth Jones, Ashferd Kelson, Christopher Olayon, Marty Orlando, Eldridge Shay)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:35.59
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.55
4 Paddlers of Laka 8:08.85
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:11.74
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:21.76
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 8:01.47

Women Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:31.87 (Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Darcy Daniel, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:40.15
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:57.93
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:11.97
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:19.84
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:14.87 (Luka Dayton Smith, Miles Cannon, Ina Ynigues Jr, Nue Youderian, Eddie Hayward, Theron Ogata)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:15.06
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:25.27
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:00.42
5 Tui Tonga 8:08.96
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:35.00
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:37.15
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:48.63
9 Paddlers of Laka 9:02.31
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Women Sophomore
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:41.37 (Cheryl Villegas, Alexis Ching, Leah Winkler, Melissa John, Mara Masuda, Gina Torres)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:54.88
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:55.92
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:01.90
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:30.85
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:39.93

Men Sophomore
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:28.01 (Nathan Loyola, Robert Olson, Justin Warren, Frano Quirk, Chase VonNordheim, Peter Olson)
2 Tui Tonga 7:29.27
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.70
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:45.26
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:50.28
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:08.24
7 Puna Canoe Club 8:24.93
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:47.60
9 Paddlers of Laka 9:34.44

Women Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.19 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Dani Ho, Rebekah Lussia’a, Amy Young, Dondi Dawson)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:45.77
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:12.39
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:32.32
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:27.70 (Nathan Grocholski, Kai Robson, Kekaulike Tomich, Ivan Mcivor, Ian Foo, Kawika Leicher)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:30.35
3 Tui Tonga 7:38.27
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:05.70
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:13.18
6 Puna Canoe Club 8:35.80
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:50.39
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:54.62 (Kathleen Leahy, Kainoa Lavea, Angela Rey, Darcy Daniel, Dani Ho, Dondi Dawson)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:16.59
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:23.68
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:35.00
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:40.47
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:14.74

Men Masters (40)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:45.55 (Ryan Tanner, Ray Laub, Terry Andrade, Steve Blyth, Creighton Litton, Ira Kekaualua)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:52.39
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:52.49
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:08.85
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:24.50
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:33.15
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:40.62

Woman Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.12 (Sammie Stanbro, Marianne Starr, Beve Schorr, Gladi Hoagland, Sherri Carney, Penny Merryman)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.37
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.48 (Bruce Clifford, Gary Capri, Mana Manasas, Moke Hauanio, Lorrin Ching, Peter Lasich)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:12.53
3 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:21.35
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.03
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.57
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:32.02 (Susan O’Shaughnessy, Bev Tuaolo, Debbie Noland, Nora Cesareblanco, Patricia Jaworski, Nalani Viveiros)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.50
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:48.79
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:07.38
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:07.79
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.30 (Robert Vatter, Lorrin Ching, Moke Hauanio, Bruce Clifford, George Abood, Richard Everett)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.42
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.98
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.82
5 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:38.32
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:43.18
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.39 (Joreen Knox, Sherri Carney, Teri Fong, Jacque Wikum, Carol Carroll, Leila Duim)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:39.03
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.95
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:56.92
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:02.34
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:08.08

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:45.67 (Joe Kalima Jr., Willie Viveiros, Chuck Santiago, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo, Steve Backman)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:46.16
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.16
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.49
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:09.29 (Richard Everett, Egon Horcajo, Gladi Hoagland, Mana Manasas, Marianne Starr, Penny Merryman)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.70
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:37.94
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.77
dq Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:25.63

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.44 (Kathy Kaai, Kim Schneider, Peter Lasich, Robert Vatter, Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.81
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.65
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.93
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:36.67
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.74 (Roberta Martinez, Loke Andrade, Cindy Van Guilder, Nate Kaluhiwa, Creighton Litton, Steve Blyth)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:00.39
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:10.99
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:11.95
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:12.03
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:32.05
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:45.90
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.57
DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:33.82

Women Open Four 1
Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:40.56 (Tatiana Tan, Malia Kipapa, Lelia Kanuha, Kim Rowe)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.18
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:54.35
4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:16.66
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:17.86
6 Kona Athletic Club 5:25.64
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:38.74
8 Paddlers of Laka 5:38.74
9 Keoua Canoe Club 5:51.58
10 Kai ‘Ehitu 6:27.73
DQ Puna Canoe Club 5:08.36
SCR Tui Tonga

Men Open Four
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.31 (Kua Nolan, Daniel Chun, Robert Olson, barmer Hauanio)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:48.86
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.51
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.02
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:03.77
6 Tui Tonga 4:06.53
7 Keoua Canoe Club 4:15.60
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:27.19
9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.45
10 Paddlers of Laka 4:33.85
11 Kailana Canoe Club 4:37.23
12 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.61
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 4:13.08

Mixed Men and Women
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:47.82 (Nue Youderian, Luka Dayton Smith, Kekaulike Tomich, Jenna Quinn, Hi’ilei Aldridge, Oilipua Atkinson)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.91
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:55.83
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.90
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:56.45
6 Puna Canoe Club 3:56.53
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:58.80
8 Tui Tonga 4:14.32
9 Paddlers of Laka 4:16.90
10 Keoua Canoe Club 4:21.65
11 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:35.00
12 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:58.74

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.