Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Puna Regatta Results from Hilo Bay, Hawaii

— July 2, 2011 —

Congratulations goes to the Kai Opua Canoe Club for winning it's 7th straight HCRA Outrigger Canoe Regatta of the season!

VIDEOS OF THIS REGATTA ARE AVAILABLE AT KAI OPUA's YOU TUBE CHANNEL:
http://www.youtube.com/user/kaiopua2011 

Overall Standings:
A: Kai Opua Canoe Club 198, Keauhou Canoe Club 178, Keaukaha Canoe Club 146, Puna Canoe Club 146, Kawaihae Canoe Club 143, Kai 'Ehitu 91, Kamehameha Canoe Club 86, Paddlers of Laka,

B: Tui Tonga 39, Keoua Canoe Club 26, Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 26, Waikoloa Canoe Club 22,  Na Wa'a Hanakahi 15, Kailana Canoe Club 9,  Kona Athletic Club 9 

Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.38 (Taimane Kamaka, Aaliyah Butler, Alyssa Spiegel, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Maria Fujii)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.89
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:09.46
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:09.56
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:14.04
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:17.16
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:21.55
8 Keoua Canoe Club 2:22.64
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:24.30

Boys 12
1 Puna Canoe Club 1:54.88 (Kanaiela DeCoito, Manu Sevao, Brennen Cachola, Trenton Kuamo’o, Chris Eblacas, Nainoa Reis)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:56.85
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:00.48
4 Kailana Canoe Club 2:14.50
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:21.77
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:44.44
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.71 (Eleashia Kealoha, Jarren Menke – Siefkin, Apollo Watkins, Danielle Gramlich, Raymond Rowe, Taimane Kamaka)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:03.81
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.95
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.42
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.11
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:19.66
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:21.69
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:31.61
DQ Paddlers of Laka 2:21.20
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 13
1 Paddlers of Laka 1:55.67 (Taylor Uratani, Cameron Cabrera, Samantha Simmons, Shai Kaniho, Pua Wong, Harley Woolsey)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:56.99
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.32
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:02.66
5 Keoua Canoe Club 2:03.15
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:06.09
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:14.01
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:17.85
9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:20.42
10 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:25.17

Boys 13
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.00 (Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kumulipo Alapai, No’eau Nunes, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kualono Kaupu, Ulu Bueltmann)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:52.64
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.50
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:58.81
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.93
6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:09.17
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:10.16
8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:11.47

Women Novice B
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:59.76 (Emiko Okawa, Gina McKay, Naia Marks, Brenda Izumi, Leolani Lelenoa, Tasha Ellis)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.53
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.05
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.10
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.29
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:09.02
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.04
8 Paddlers of Laka 2:14.20
SCR Tui Tonga

Girls 14
1 Paddlers of Laka 2:00.44 (Peek A Boo Picanco, Shai Kaniho, Pua Wong, Samantha Simmons, Taylor Uratani, Harley Woolsey)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.18
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.44
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.61
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:13.49
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.13
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Boys 14
1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:45.95 (Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Alex Tacuban, Keala Fong, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:47.19
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:53.57
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:54.27
5 Keoua Canoe Club 1:58.16
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.32
7 Puna Canoe Club 1:59.94
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:47.88 (Kawehi Correa, Dylan Lacy, Roderick Belen, Mahea Leialoha, Kauihana Archer, Saul Dobson)
2 Paddlers of Laka 1:48.01
3 Tui Tonga 1:48.79
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:49.63
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.86
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:51.40
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:52.05
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.56
DQ Puna Canoe Club
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 15
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.33 (Nora Frank, Ashley DeMello, Joelle Kahalewai, Jessica Lloyd, Janelle Quinn, Gabriele Lovell)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:23.60
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.91
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:28.05
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.91
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 15
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:37.42 (Isaiah Hauanio, Devin Vandervoort, Nalu East, Ka’u Kin In, Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Keanu Gonzalez)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:44.10
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:44.47
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:45.70
5 Puna Canoe Club 3:47.35
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:59.27
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:26.48

Men Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:33.26 (Franke Wilkins, Phillip Prendergast, Doug VeraCruz, Matt Tupe, Lorin Alani, Bill Taylor)
2 Tui Tonga 3:39.40
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:41.81
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:44.05
5 Puna Canoe Club 3:45.88
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.55
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:50.66
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:15.83 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Tania Plato, Manaia Genovia, Lita Taumoefolau, Janelle Quinn, Malamalama Ellis-Noa)
2 Paddlers of Laka 4:19.68
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:21.67
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:23.42
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:39.54
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:44.42

Boys 16 & Under
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:35.78 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Chance Agpoon, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III, Hayden May)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:43.14
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:44.56
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:50.09
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:50.35
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:50.36
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:00.72

Girls 18 & Under
1 Keoua Canoe Club 4:30.84 (Keisha Llanes-Kelekolio, Alaisha Navas, Dijzhonett Pua, Kaysha Llanes-Kelekolio, Alainie Navas, Amanda Marler)
2 Paddlers of Laka 4:32.78
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.02
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.58
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:15.25
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under
1 Puna Canoe Club 7:37.44 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Pat O’Shaughnessy, Cheyden Quiocho, Kalae Ke III, Colby Nicolas, Ian Terpstra)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.67
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:56.15
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:07.01
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:29.55
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:32.58
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:49.34

Women Novice A
1 Kona Athletic Club 4:18.60 (Ahna Yap, Richelle Anderson, Liz Baker, Cherie Griffore, Rachel Leonard, Greta Heminger)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.16
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:20.58
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.43
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:26.98
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.60
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.08
DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:28.94
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:20.81 (Waika Koanui, Keone Au, Jarrod Dryer, Josh Holt, Edward II Aldridge, Willy Hose)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:25.35
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:35.08
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:39.40
5 Puna Canoe Club 7:50.26
6 Paddlers of Laka 7:57.03
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:58.04
SCR Tui Tonga

Women Freshmen
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:32.48 (Maile Leslie, Mara Masuda, Gina Torres, Lauren Turnbaugh, Leah Winkler, Alexis Ching)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:38.14
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:40.65
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:06.14
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:53.49
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:47.48

Men Freshmen
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:13.35 (Kua Nolan, Kaihe Chong, Ikaika Hauanio, Keola Akao, Daniel Chun, Jeff Silva)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:22.67
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:25.58
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:49.05
5 Tui Tonga 7:53.89
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:08.98
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:18.98
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:56.67
9 Paddlers of Laka 9:13.00

Women Sophomore
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:19.84 (Jenna Quinn, Darcy Daniel, Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Leann Alani)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:41.65
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:43.23
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:55.86
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.26
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:40.70

Men Sophomore
1 Tui Tonga 7:14.17 (Puni Freitas, Chevise Conte, Eddie Torres, Trey Cox III, Ka’eo Peterson, Sam Amone)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:30.58
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:44.00
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:45.57
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.74
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:54.04
7 Puna Canoe Club 8:20.15
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:29.37
9 Paddlers of Laka 8:58.53
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Women Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:29.48 (Dani Ho, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Melanie Kelekolio, Amy Young, Rebekah Lussia’a, Dondi Dawson)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:32.13
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:38.77
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:17.12
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:59.14
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men Junior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:04.68 (Keola Akao, Jeff Silva, Nathan Loyola, Daniel Chun, Ikaika Hauanio, Kua Nolan)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:18.82
3 Tui Tonga 7:35.03
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:08.75
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:09.70
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:25.24
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:51.03 (Jacque Wikum, Tracy Gatewood, Alison Parsons, Suzanne Shriner, Jennifer McDaniel, Annalee Akagi)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:00.42
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:02.87
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:09.82
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:36.42
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:19.84 (Bruce Ayau, Kevin Lindsey, Mesepa Tanoai, Andy Witherspoon, T Lussia’a, Steve Boreri)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:24.36
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:38.03
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:44.38
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:06.53
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:14.44
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:24.00

Woman Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.48 (Marianne Starr, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro, Penny Merryman, Gladi Hoagland, Kaeti Ecker)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:01.69
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:00.03 (Bruce Clifford, Peter Lasich, Mana Manasas, Gary Capri, Moke Hauanio, Mel Pauole)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:07.80
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.54
4 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:16.64
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:26.28
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:23.48 (Susan O’Shaughnessy, Bev Tuaolo, Debbie Noland, Patricia Jaworski, Nalani Viveiros, Nora Cesareblanco)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:27.52
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:33.92
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.10
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:57.56
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:09.71

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:46.38 (Richard Everett, Egon Horcajo, Robert Vatter, Gary Capri, Bruce Clifford, Mel Pauole)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.01
3 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:26.86
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.91
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:25.86 (Joreen Knox, Kim Schneider, Jacque Wikum, Teri Fong, Leila Duim, Leslie Crawford)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:30.87
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.21
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.21
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:50.58
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:59.27

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:42.64 (Glen Bousquet, nubs Furumo, Kerry Long, Ira Kekaualua, Frantik JEFF Clemenson, Mike Shintaku)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:43.40
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:44.78
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:12.42 (Richard Everett, Kaeti Ecker, Gladi Hoagland, Marianne Starr, Peter Lasich, Lawrence Goff)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:14.39
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:29.31
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.67
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.43 (Egon Horcajo, Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Kathy Kaai, Sammie Stanbro, Carol Carroll)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:15.29
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:20.42
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.58
5 Keoua Canoe Club 4:30.27
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:35.41
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:43.87 (Kevin Lindsey, Leila Duim, Tracy Gatewood, T Lussia’a, Mesepa Tanoai, Annalee Akagi)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:44.44
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.42
4 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.59
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:59.54
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:09.07
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:12.79
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:19.55
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:29.00

Women Open Four
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.59 (Tatiana Tan, Malia Kipapa, Kapua Kane, Kim Rowe)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.76
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.07
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.56
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:42.79
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:48.36
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:49.64
8 Paddlers of Laka 5:02.51
9 Tui Tonga 5:03.59
10 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:08.58
DQ Kona Athletic Club 5:14.94
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Men Open Four
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:40.66 (Jeremy Padayao, Nick Agorastos, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Chris Marlow)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:41.71
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:45.69
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.77
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:50.96
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:53.75
7 Keoua Canoe Club 3:59.75
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:03.42
9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:04.38
10 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:09.76
11 Kailana Canoe Club 4:14.47
12 Paddlers of Laka 4:19.29
DQ Tui Tonga 4:03.31

Mixed Men and Women
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:39.78 (Oilipua Atkinson, Nicola Fernandez, Nue Youderian, Kawika Leicher, Ivan Mcivor, Jenna Quinn)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:45.32
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:47.23
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:49.79
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:53.07
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.40
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 3:58.51
8 Paddlers of Laka 4:00.57
9 Tui Tonga 4:02.21
10 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.65
11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:28.46
DQ Keoua Canoe Club 4:03.21

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.