Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Keaukaha Canoe Club - Regatta Results

— June 25, 2011 —

Results from the Keaukaha Canoe Club regatta held Sat. June 25 at Hilo Bay. Congratualtions to Kai Opua for winning their 6th straight regatta of the 2011 season!

VIDEOS OF THIS REGATTA ARE AVAILABLE AT KAI OPUA's YOU TUBE CHANNEL:
http://www.youtube.com/user/kaiopua2011 

TEAM STANDINGS

A division: 1. Kai Opua 214; 2. Keauhou 194; 3. Puna 165; 4. Keaukaha 152; 5. Kawaihae 133; 6. Kamehameha 104; 7. Kai Ehitu 91

B division: 1. Tui Tonga 50; 2. Paddlers of Laka 45; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 34; 4. Waikoloa 24; 5. Keoua 21; 6. Kona Athletic Club 13; 7. Kailana 11; 8. Na Waa Hanakahi 10


Kai 'Opua Senior Masters Men's 50s Celebrate a Win at Keaukaka. From left to right: Dan Leyva, Spencer Lavea, Herb Funk, Joe Kanuha Jr., Mike Sweeney, John Lowney

RACE RESULTS

Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:11.94 (Eleashia Kealoha, Summer Steenolsen, Danielle Gramlich, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Aaliyah Butler, Nala Mrozinski-Foti)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:23.71
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:25.38
4 Keoua Canoe Club 2:25.89
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:26.56
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:31.47
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:32.28
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:34.31
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:40.32

Boys 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.56 (Imiloa Kaleohano, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion, Kade Pelekane, Apollo Watkins, Raymond Rowe)
2 Puna Canoe Club 2:07.08
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:09.76
4 Kailana Canoe Club 2:25.31
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:29.60
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:37.70
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.15 (Imiloa Kaleohano, Raymond Rowe, Apollo Watkins, Danielle Gramlich, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Eleashia Kealoha)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.19
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:13.70
4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:15.97
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:17.62
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:20.50
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:23.29
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:23.41
9 Paddlers of Laka 2:30.31
SCR Kailana Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 13
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.33 (Angelica Gonzalez, Phoenix-Claudia Hauanio, Jade Torres, Aaliyah Butler, Kawailani Bonomi, Charlei Young-Kaaihue)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.57
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:07.84
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:08.68
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:16.73
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:21.53
7 Keoua Canoe Club 2:21.59
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:24.84
9 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:27.10
10 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:45.03

Boys 13
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:51.99 (Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kualono Kaupu, Kumulipo Alapai, Ulu Bueltmann, No’eau Nunes, Keahi Denne-Kimi)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:01.74
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:02.80
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.14
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:07.87
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.52
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.38
8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:30.96

Women Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.67 (Melissa Nitta, Alisa Prendergast, IPO Morgan, Stacey Taylor, Danielle Goodson, Kaleo Duarte)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.87
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.52
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:03.23
5 Tui Tonga 2:05.40
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:07.68
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.53
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:10.35
DNS Kai ‘Ehitu

Girls 14
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.16 (Nora Frank, Shaianne Moniz-Metcalf, Jaylynne Fowler, Jessica Lloyd, Sydney Kirkhill, Megan Kaipo)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:00.26
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.80
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:04.62
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:06.64
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:06.92
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:22.73

Boys 14
1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:43.52 (Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Alex Tacuban, Sateki Nisa, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:44.39
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:49.67
4 Puna Canoe Club 1:53.35
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:53.69
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:54.00
7 Keoua Canoe Club 1:55.14
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:43.30 (Dylan Lacy, Kawehi Correa, Roderick Belen, Mahea Leialoha, Saul Dobson, Kauihana Archer)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:44.07
3 Tui Tonga 1:44.52
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:45.72
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:46.97
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:47.43
7 Paddlers of Laka 1:48.60
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:49.15
9 Kailana Canoe Club 1:49.24
10 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.14

Girls 15
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:25.25 (Nora Frank, Joelle Kahalewai, Justyce Torres, Gabriele Lovell, Janelle Quinn, Ashley DeMello)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:27.95
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:31.21
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:34.71
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:42.78
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:46.16
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 15
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.11 (Isaiah Hauanio, Devin Vandervoort, Keanu Gonzalez, Hunter Vandervoort, Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Ka’u Kin In)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:46.14
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:47.95
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:50.30
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:56.16
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.03
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:30.03

Men Novice B
1 Tui Tonga 3:40.91 (Jeremy Jaentsch, Derek Jennings, Kekoa Spoon, Teki Tuifua, Aaron Nahina, Gerardo Maghanoy)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.99
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:50.34
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:51.76
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.40
6 Puna Canoe Club 4:00.41
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:11.12
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.73

Girls 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.52 (Tania Plato, Lorelei Nakagawa, Joelle Kahalewai, Manaia Genovia, Janelle Quinn, Malamalama Ellis-Noa)
2 Paddlers of Laka 4:25.12
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:34.05
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:36.44
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:39.76
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:09.07

Boys 16 & Under
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:39.93 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Colby Nicolas, Chance Agpoon, Kalae Ke III, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Hayden May)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.03
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.20
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:52.49
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:57.18
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:57.35
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:57.51

Girls 18 & Under
1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:31.35 (Bernice Pai, Keaohuana`oli Rivera-Leong, Noel Valente, Sinella Poch, Anaya Hokoana, Kaleolani Poepoe-DeGuzman)
2 Paddlers of Laka 4:33.18
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.68
4 Keoua Canoe Club 4:43.12
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:47.61
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under
1 Puna Canoe Club 7:48.00 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III, Cheyden Quiocho, Pat O’Shaughnessy, Ian Terpstra)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:49.51
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:05.12
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:06.31
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:39.13
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:42.17
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:08.05

Women Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.54 (Kolina Chao, Corrine Convery, Nicky Tachibana, Shannon Au, Julie Vernon, Holly Jones)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:18.63
3 Kona Athletic Club 4:20.25
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:24.59
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.64
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.78
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.57
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:47.10
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:48.33
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:27.03 (Josh Holt, Edward II Aldridge, Kyle Phillips, Jarrod Dryer, Ken Tanaka, Justin Dryer)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:28.51
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:51.41
4 Puna Canoe Club 7:52.08
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:00.68
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:00.88
7 Tui Tonga 8:04.54
8 Paddlers of Laka 8:14.86

Women Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:31.76 (Jenna Quinn, Leann Alani, Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Darcy Daniel, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:51.82
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:54.44
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:02.35
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:22.50
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Freshmen
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:12.11 (Daniel Chun, Bruce Ayau, Kua Nolan, Jeff Silva, Nathan Loyola, Kaihe Chong)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:14.42
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:30.64
4 Tui Tonga 7:33.10
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:14.92
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:39.61
7 Paddlers of Laka 9:18.72
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:18.36
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:52.72

Women Sophomore
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:36.87 (Crystal Del Rosario, Cherisse Agorastos, Tasha Ke, Tita Kamau, U’i Wills, Michele Padayao)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:41.85
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:44.58
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:31.57
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:38.99
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:47.47

Men Sophomore
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:18.62 (T Lussia’a, Kevin Lindsey, Frano Quirk, Nathan Loyola, Justin Warren, Robert Olson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:34.29
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:39.18
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:56.88
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:01.99
6 Puna Canoe Club 8:20.63
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:34.47
8 Paddlers of Laka 8:45.94
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:59.38
DQ Tui Tonga 7:53.28

Women Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:36.24 (Dani Ho, Melanie Kelekolio, Amy Young, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Rebekah Lussia’a, Jenna Quinn)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:53.21
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:57.45
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:15.02
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:18.98
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Junior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:10.75 (Justin Warren, Daniel Chun, Kaihe Chong, Kua Nolan, Chase VonNordheim, Jeff Silva)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:23.04
3 Tui Tonga 7:31.34
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:07.06
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:15.94
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:19.96
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:33.64
8 Paddlers of Laka 9:34.93
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:59.02 (Annalee Akagi, Lauren Turnbaugh, Carole Fawcett, Alison Parsons, Jacque Wikum, Suzanne Shriner)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:59.52
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:10.25
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:14.48
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:40.49
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:20.21 (T Lussia’a, Mesepa Tanoai, Kevin Lindsey, Steve Boreri, Andy Witherspoon, Bruce Ayau)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:29.22
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:43.57
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:58.88
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:06.30
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:29.41
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 8:35.62

Woman Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:43.59 (Marianne Starr, Penny Merryman, Gladi Hoagland, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro, Kaeti Ecker)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.31
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:10.47
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.95 (Bob Bruce, Gary Capri, Robert Vatter, Richard Everett, Mel Pauole, Egon Horcajo)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.27
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.23
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.21
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.56 (Carol Carroll, Beve Schorr, Teri Fong, Kathy Kaai, Nalani Merrill, Kim Schneider)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:42.16
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.60
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:03.84
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.46
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.86 (Bob Bruce, Peter Lasich, Gary Capri, Richard Everett, Mana Manasas, Mel Pauole)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.34
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:24.29
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.26 (Leila Duim, Teri Fong, Joreen Knox, Leslie Crawford, Jacque Wikum, Kim Schneider)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.81
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:44.80
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.06
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:09.42
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:44.69 (Michael Sweeney, Spencer Lavea, John Lowney, Joe Kanuha Jr., Dan Leyva, Herb Funk)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:44.94
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:45.81
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:19.07 (Eunice Veincent, Larry Vidlak, Madi Turner, Duke Lindsey, Sammy Teixeira, James Budde)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:23.55
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:25.31
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:27.79
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:32.71

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.18 (Carol Carroll, Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Sammie Stanbro, Kathy Kaai, Egon Horcajo)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.04
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:21.80
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.20
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.79
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:56.22
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:44.31 (Mapuana Sherlock, Steve Blyth, Loke Andrade, Creighton Litton, Jennifer Tanner, Nate Kaluhiwa)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.62
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:57.12
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.47
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:05.82
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:06.67
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.55
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:19.98
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:31.82

Women Open Four
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.46 (Mahealani Gambill, Leilani Griego, Bianca Brennan, Noelani Spencer)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.60
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.20
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.51
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.22
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:44.59
7 Kona Athletic Club 4:59.79
8 Tui Tonga 5:00.11
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:03.18
10 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:03.76
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:08.39
12 Keoua Canoe Club 5:29.08

Men Open Four
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:35.85 (Keone Au, Josh Holt, Waika Koanui, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:40.89
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:43.20
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.43
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:50.86
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:01.39
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:04.39
8 Tui Tonga 4:09.99
9 Kailana Canoe Club 4:13.58
10 Keoua Canoe Club 4:14.81
11 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.89
12 Paddlers of Laka 4:26.15
13 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:28.98

Mixed Men and Women
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:38.00 (Kolina Chao, Stacy Spilman, Shannon Au, Willy Hose, Edward II Aldridge, Chandler Nacino)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:45.48
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:50.20
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.54
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:51.05
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:51.57
7 Paddlers of Laka 3:56.60
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:07.82
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:11.45
10 Tui Tonga 4:12.40
11 Keoua Canoe Club 4:20.32
12 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:24.55

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.