Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Kailana Regatta Results

— June 19, 2011 —

TEAM STANDINGS

A division: 1. Kai Opua 214; 2. Keauhou 171; 3. Kawaihae 140; 4. Puna 138; 5. Keaukaha 136; 6. Kamehameha 94; 7. Kai Ehitu 83

B division: 1. Paddlers of Laka 52; 2. Waikoloa 35; 3. Tui Tonga 35; 4. Keoua 30; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 29; 6. Kailana Canoe Club 18; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 17; 8. Kona Athletic Club 15

RACE RESULTS

Girls 12: 1. Kai Opua 1:57.88 (Taimane Kamaka, Danielle Gramlich, Maria Fujii, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Eleashia Kealoha); 2. Puna 2:11.02; 3. Keaukaha 2:11.55; 4. Kawaihae 2:13.30; 5. Waikoloa 2:14.09; 6. Keauhou 2:17.62; 7. Keoua 2:26.97; 8. Kai Ehitu 2:39.05

Boys 12: 1. Kai Opua 1:54.28 (Imiloa Kaleohano, Tyler Alani, Apollo Watkins, Kade Pelekane, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Raymond Rowe); 2. Puna 1:55.43; 3. Kai Ehitu 1:59.15; 4. Kailana 2:04.34; 5. Waikoloa 2:19.17; 6. Keaukaha 2:24.79; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Keauhou

Mixed 12: 1. Kai Opua 1:53.89 (Tyler Alani, Eleashia Kealoha, Taimane Kamaka, Raymond Rowe, Keao Nitta, Danielle Gramlich); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:56.49; 3. Kawaihae 2:01.11; 4. Kai Ehitu 2:05.75; 5. Waikoloa 2:06.47; 6. Keauhou 2:06.63; 7. Paddlers of Laka 2:10.04; 8. Puna 2:15.46; 9. Kailana 2:19.81; 10. Keaukaha 2:22.58; 11. Keoua 2:25.13; SCR Kamehameha

Girls 13: 1. Kawaihae 1:56.89 (Monica Muskat, Shania Souza, Chelcy McGurn, Britney Samio, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Brandee Samio); 2. Paddlers of Laka 1:59.96; 3. Kai Opua 2:00.69; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:03.39; 5. Keoua 2:03.91; 6. Keaukaha 2:03.98; 7. Puna 2:07.48; 8. Kamehameha 2:08.68; 9. Kai Ehitu 2:09.42; 10. Keauhou 2:25.72; SCR Waikoloa

Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha 1:47.22 (Kualono Kaupu, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kumulipo Alapai, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Noeau Nunes); 2. Kai Opua 1:52.63; 3. Puna 1:55.21; 4. Kailana 2:22.38; SCR Kai Ehitu; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea; SCR Keauhou

Novice B women: 1. Kawaihae 1:52.81 (Kawehi Correa, Erin Foley, Christi Jean Bell, Mahea Leialoha, Victoria Brooke, Kauihana Archer); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:57.88; 3. Kai Opua 1:58.14; 4. Keauhou 1:59.04; 5. Keaukaha 1:59.86; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:02.70; 7. Puna 2:03.34; 8. Tui Tonga 2:04.79; 9. Kamehameha 2:06.75

Girls 14: 1. Kawaihae 1:54.83 (Monica Muskat, Kawehilani Heinicke, Britney Samio, Destanie Lyman, Elizabeth Awaa-Kong, Ashlynn Kaiamakini); 2. Kai Opua 1:58.28; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:00.99; 4. Paddlers of Laka 2:01.78; 5. Kamehameha 2:04.68; 6. Keauhou 2:05.60; 7. Keaukaha 2:08.78; SCR Waikoloa

Boys 14: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:42.48 (Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Suwaiter Poch, Alex Tacuban, Wyatt Dudoit, Keala Fong, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana); 2. Keaukaha 1:44.84; 3. Kawaihae 1:49.57; 4. Puna 1:52.20; 5. Kai Opua 1:52.90; 6. Keoua 1:52.99; 7. Kamehameha 1:56.62; 8. Kai Ehitu 2:04.66; SCR Keauhou

Mixed novice B: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:45.27 (John DeMello, Brenda Izumi, Emiko Okawa, Kekai Gladden, Shannon Hardy, Taura Gaspar); 2. Kai Opua 1:46.14; 3. Kawaihae 1:46.17; 4. Kailana 1:51.42; 5. Keaukaha 1:52.35; 6. Paddlers of Laka 1:53.77; 7. Keauhou 1:54.71; 8. Tui Tonga 1:58.65; 9. Kamehameha 1:59.26; 10. Puna 2:04.34; SCR Keoua

Girls 15: 1. Kai Opua 4:22.77 (Janelle Quinn, Jessica Lloyd, Ashley DeMello, Gabriele Lovell, Justyce Torres, Joelle Kahalewai); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:23.19; 3. Kawaihae 4:30.92; 4. Kamehameha 4:34.03; 5. Keaukaha 4:37.06; 6. Keoua 4:37.85; SCR Keauhou; SCR Kailana

Boys 15: 1. Kai Opua 3:39.16 (Isaiah Hauanio, Keanu Gonzalez, Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Kau Kin In, Nalu East, Kepa Kalima-Padillio); 2. Keauhou 3:47.27; 3. Keaukaha 4:00.96; 4. Kamehameha 4:35.84; DQ. Puna 3:50.55; DQ. Hui Waa O Waiakea 3:55.90; SCR Kawaihae

Novice B men: 1. Kai Opua 3:41.86 (Phillip Prendergast, Franke Wilkins, Matt Tupe, Doug VeraCruz, Bill Taylor, Lorin Alani); 2. Kai Ehitu 3:48.44; 3. Keauhou 3:49.18; 4. Puna 3:59.10; 5. Kawaihae 3:59.51; 6. Kamehameha 4:19.13; DQ. Keaukaha; SCR Tui Tonga

16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua 4:22.48 (Tania Plato, Lorelei Nakagawa, Lita Taumoefolau, Joelle Kahalewai, Janelle Quinn, Malamalama Ellis-Noa); 2. Kamehameha 4:28.85; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:31.82; 4. Keaukaha 5:08.99; DQ. Kawaihae 4:24.93; DQ. Keauhou 4:47.00

16-and-under boys: 1. Puna 3:38.32 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Keola Sumera-Lee, Chance Agpoon, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III, Hayden May); 2. Kai Opua 3:43.13; 3. Keaukaha 3:52.44; 4. Kawaihae 3:53.98; 5. Keauhou 4:00.63; DQ. Kamehameha 4:09.42; SCR Kai Ehitu

18-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua 4:30.41 (Bethany Llanes, Kilinahe Amone, Kamella Dowells, Alohi Nakachi, Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram); 2. Paddlers of Laka 4:34.02; 3. Kamehameha 4:35.53; 4. Keoua 4:42.32; 5. Keaukaha 4:46.97; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Keauhou

18-and-under boys: 1. Puna 7:41.22 (Cheyden Quiocho, Keola Sumera-Lee, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III, Pat OShaughnessy, Ian Terpstra); 2. Kai Opua 7:42.16; 3. Keauhou 7:55.06; 4. Keaukaha 8:17.69; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:36.21; 6. Kamehameha 8:39.96; 7. Kawaihae 9:10.14

Novice A women: 1. Keauhou 4:15.74 (Carole Fawcett, Corrine Convery, Nicky Tachibana, Holly Jones, Julie Vernon, Shannon Au); 2. Puna 4:19.71; 3. Kona Athletic Club 4:20.19; 4. Kai Opua 4:26.08; 5. Kawaihae 4:26.47; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:28.32; 7. Waikoloa 4:30.75; 8. Keaukaha 4:34.27; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:47.45; 10. Kamehameha 5:02.27

Novice A men: 1. Keauhou 7:19.87 (Chandler Nacino, Jarrod Dryer, Edward II Aldridge, Waika Koanui, Josh Holt, Keone Au); 2. Keaukaha 7:32.55; 3. Kai Opua 7:35.91; 4. Puna 7:51.42; 5. Tui Tonga 7:54.53; 6. Kai Ehitu 7:58.39; 7. Kawaihae 8:01.29

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua 8:18.61 (Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Darcy Daniel, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe); 2. Keauhou 8:41.75; 3. Kawaihae 8:43.09; 4. Puna 8:55.02; SCR Keaukaha; SCR Kamehameha

Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou 7:10.90 (Ikaika Hauanio, Kaihe Chong, Bruce Ayau, Nathan Loyola, Jeff Silva, Daniel Chun); 2. Kai Opua 7:18.81; 3. Kamehameha 8:27.90; 4. Tui Tonga 7:36.31; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:37.74; 6. Puna 7:23.69; 7. Kawaihae 8:09.33; 8. Paddlers of Laka 9:22.89; SCR Keaukaha

Sophomore women: 1. Puna 8:44.61 (Cherisse Agorastos, Tita Kamau, Ui Wills, Tasha Ke, Crystal Del Rosario, Michele Padayao); 2. Kai Opua 8:46.78; 3. Keauhou 8:48.43; 4. Keaukaha 8:55.64; 5. Kawaihae 9:18.26; 6. Kamehameha 7:47.18

Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou 7:23.97 (Robert Olson, Keola Akao, Frano Quirk, Kevin Lindsey, Peter Olson, Thibert Lussiaa); 2. Kai Opua 7:29.08; 3. Kamehameha 7:44.93; 4. Tui Tonga 7:48.36; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:09.53; 6. Puna 8:17.50; 7. Kawaihae 8:34.07; 8. Na Waa Hanakahi 8:49.72; 9. Paddlers of Laka 8:52.32; DQ. Keaukaha

Junior women: 1. Keauhou 8:43.20 (Mara Masuda, Lauren Turnbaugh, Alexis Ching, Cheryl Villegas, Melissa John, Gina Torres); 2. Keaukaha 8:46.60; 3. Kai Opua 8:48.27; 4. Puna 9:10.11; 5. Kawaihae 9:16.22; SCR Kamehameha

Junior men: 1. Keauhou 7:08.90 (Jeff Silva, Chase VonNordheim, Ikaika Hauanio, Justin Warren, Daniel Chun, Keola Akao); 2. Kai Opua 7:20.07; 3. Tui Tonga 7:24.00; 4. Puna 7:41.11; 5. Keaukaha 7:57.75; 6. Kamehameha 8:27.23; 7. Kai Ehitu 8:41.56; SCR Kawaihae

Masters women 40: 1. Keauhou 8:51.76 (Annalee Akagi, Alison Parsons, Jennifer McDaniel, Lauren Turnbaugh, Carole Fawcett, Suzanne Shriner); 2. Kamehameha 9:01.22; 3. Puna 9:12.70; 4. Kai Opua 9:18.32; 5. Kawaihae 9:36.66; 6. Keaukaha 9:55.41

Masters men 40: 1. Keauhou 7:21.1 (Thibert Lussiaa, Bruce Ayau, Andy Witherspoon, Mesepa Tanoai, Steve Boreri, Kevin Lindsey); 2. Puna 7:34.45; 3. Keaukaha 7:38.45; 4. Kai Opua 7:52.58; 5. Kamehameha 8:15.69; 6. Kawaihae 8:16.5; 7. Kai Ehitu 8:42.24

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou 4:39.43 (Lonny Higgins, Barbara Lasich, Sammie Stanbro, Penny Merryman, Gladi Hoagland, Kaeti Ecker); 2. Kai Opua 4:48.36; 3. Keaukaha 5:14.71; SCR Kawaihae

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou 4:00.63 (Robert Vatter, Lorrin Ching, Gary Capri, Mana Manasas, Richard Everett, Bob Bruce); 2. Kawaihae 4:18.05; 3. Keaukaha 4:25.57; 4. Kamehameha 4:45.25; SCR Kai Opua

Golden masters women 55: 1. Keauhou 4:26.89 (Teri Fong, Kim Schneider, Nalani Merrill, Beve Schorr, Carol Carroll, Kathy Kaai); 2. Puna 4:28.59; 3. Kamehameha 4:45.44; 4. Kawaihae 5:04.46; 5. Keaukaha 5:06.27; SCR Kai Opua

Golden masters men 55: 1. Keauhou 3:57.78 (Gary Capri, Mel Pauole, Ned Burns, Bob Bruce, George Abood, Richard Everett); 2. Kawaihae 4:14.42; 3. Keaukaha 4:31.71; SCR Kai Opua; SCR Keoua

Senior masters women 50: 1. Keauhou 4:29.84 (Joreen Knox, Kim Schneider, Leslie Woods, Teri Fong, Leila Duim, Leslie Crawford); 2. Puna 4:33.29; 3. Kai Opua 4:39.08; 4. Kawaihae 5:03.35; 5. Keaukaha 5:06.50; SCR Kamehameha

Senior masters men 50: 1. Puna 3:44.46 (Michael OShaughnessy, Joe Kalima Jr., Afa Tuaolo, Brian Peterson, Chuck Santiago, Steve Backman); 2. Keaukaha 3:45.04; 3. Kai Opua 3:46.61; 4. Keauhou 40:52.24; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Kamehameha

Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou 4:19.22 (Lorrin Ching, Barbara Lasich, Penny Merryman, Peter Lasich, Moke Hauanio, Gladi Hoagland); 2. Kawaihae 4:28.36; 3. Keaukaha 4:32.86; 4. Kai Opua 4:34.51; 5. Kamehameha 4:37.76

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou 4:07.14 (Robert Abad, Kathy Kaai, Lonny Higgins, Robert Vatter, Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro); 2. Kamehameha 4:24.95; 3. Keaukaha 4:26.69; 4. Keoua 4:39.01; 5. Kawaihae 4:40.45; 6. Waikoloa 4:49.90; 7. Kai Opua 5:13.86; SCR Puna

Mixed masters 40: 1. Keauhou 3:55.75 (Andy Witherspoon, Annalee Akagi, Joreen Knox, Mesepa Tanoai, George Abood, Leila Duim); 2. Keaukaha 3:57.21; 3. Puna 3:59.28; 4. Kawaihae 4:08.10; 5. Kamehameha 4:10.97; 6. Kai Opua 4:17.81; 7. Waikoloa 4:32.56; 8. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:34.62; SCR Kai Ehitu

Open four women: 1. Kai Opua 4:33.28 (Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Melanie Kelekolio, Leann Alani, Dondi Dawson); 2. Keaukaha 4:40.59; 3. Kawaihae 4:41.39; 4. Kamehameha 4:52.67; 5. Kona Athletic Club 5:02.73; 6. Waikoloa 5:04.93; 7. Keauhou 5:05.40; 8. Paddlers of Laka 5:12.98; 9. Kai Ehitu 5:18.61; 10. Tui Tonga 5:25.30; DQ. Puna; SCR Keoua

Open four men: 1. Puna 3:41.99 (Nick Agorastos, Gerard Pila, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee); 2. Keaukaha 3:49.35; 3. Kai Opua 3:50.96; 4. Kamehameha 3:54.49; 5. Kawaihae 4:06.19; 6. Keoua 4:10.98; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:22.44; 8. Waikoloa 4:27.16; 9. Paddlers of Laka 0:43.17; 10. Kailana 4:44.22; 11. Keauhou 3:51.15; 12. Kai Ehitu 4:15.15; 13. Tui Tonga 4:44.22

Mixed men and women: 1. Kai Opua 3:48.25 (Luka Dayton Smith, Kekaulike Tomich, Malia Kipapa, Oilipua Atkinson, Jenna Quinn, Theron Ogata); 2. Kawaihae 3:52.39; 3. Puna 3:53.96; 4. Keaukaha 3:56.29; 5. Kai Ehitu 3:59.03; 6. Tui Tonga 4:03.64; 7. Kamehameha 4:04.67; 8. Paddlers of Laka 4:07.40; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:11.45; 10. Keoua 4:16.11; 11. Waikoloa 4:20.43; DQ. Keauhou

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.