Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


King Kamehameha Day Regatta Results

— June 12, 2011 —

Congratulations to all members of Kai 'Opua for winning their 4th straight regatta.

TEAM STANDINGS

A division: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 217; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 184; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 156; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 145; 5. Puna Canoe Club 132; 6. Kai Ehitu 106; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 96

B division: 1. Paddlers of Laka 48; 2. Tui Tonga 46; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 30; 4. Keoua Canoe Club 29; 5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 27; 6. Kailana Canoe Club 18; 7. Kona Athletic Club 13; 8. Na Waa Hanakahi 11

RACE RESULTS

Girls 12: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.12 (Taimane Kamaka, Aaliyah Butler, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Tatiana Macomber, Eleashia Kealoha, Alyssa Spiegel); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:16.39; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:23.01; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:24.43; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 2:25.46; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:27.40; 7. Puna Canoe Club 2:30.73; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:39.30

Boys 12: 1. Puna Canoe Club 2:07.66 (Kanaiela DeCoito, Manu Sevao, Noah Perreira, Chris Eblacas, Brennen Cachola, Nainoa Reis); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:08.75; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:10.89; 4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:25.08; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:30.27; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:31.92; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:41.08; 8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:49.87

Mixed boys and girls 12: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.90 (Bryer Duarte, Danielle Gramlich, Tyler Alani, Eleashia Kealoha, Taimane Kamaka, Raymond Rowe); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.33; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:18.97; 4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:23.07; 5. Kai Ehitu 2:23.66; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:29.47; 7. Puna Canoe Club 2:31.60; 8. Keoua Canoe Club 2:35.55; 9. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:40.05; 10. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:41.46; 11. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:42.86; DQ Kailana Canoe Club 2:37.93

Girls 13: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.67 (Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Monica Muskat, Shania Souza, Chelcy McGurn, Britney Samio, Brandee Samio); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.52; 3. Paddlers of Laka 2:13.70; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:14.44; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 2:18.42; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:26.25; 7. Kai Ehitu 2:27.31; 8. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:29.95; 9. Puna Canoe Club 2:31.71; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.22 (Ulu Bueltmann, Kumulipo Alapai, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kualono Kaupu, Noeau Nunes, Zane Van Guilder); 2. Puna Canoe Club 2:02.90; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:10.21; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:10.86; 5. Kai Ehitu 2:14.69; 6. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:20.96; 7. Kailana Canoe Club 2:36.38; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Novice B women: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:06.47 (Taura Gaspar, Gena Bonaccorsi, Leolani Lelenoa, Naia Marks, Tasha Ellis, Konani OHara); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.37; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.97; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.02; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:19.47; 6. Tui Tonga 2:26.08; 7. Paddlers of Laka 2:29.57; 8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:31.57; 9. Puna Canoe Club 2:39.61

Girls 14: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.03 (Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Monica Muskat, Kawehilani Heinicke, Britney Samio, Destanie Lyman, Elizabeth Awaa-Kong); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.67; 3. Paddlers of Laka 2:14.58; 4. Kai Ehitu 2:17.43; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:23.82; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:27.91; DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:27.24; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 14: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:55.28 (Wyatt Dudoit, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Suwaiter Poch, Alex Tacuban, Sateki Nisa, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:58.18; 3. Puna Canoe Club 2:01.36; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.10; 5. Kai Ehitu 2:08.03; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.53; 7. Keoua Canoe Club 2:10.95; 8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:12.03; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed novice B: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.85 (Roderick Belen, Kawehi Correa, Dylan Lacy, Mahea Leialoha, Nick Bonar, Kauihana Archer); 2. Paddlers of Laka 2:00.43; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.95; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.62; 5. Kailana Canoe Club 2:02.32; 6. Kai Ehitu 2:02.82; 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:03.43; 8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:04.13; 9. Tui Tonga 2:04.96; 10. Puna Canoe Club 2:05.82

Girls 15: 1. Kai Ehitu 4:38.44 (Kamalani Helenihi, Sydnie Smith, Kauanoe Brandt, Sophia Balanay, Jennifer Kalili, Rebekah Mersburgh); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.29; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.79; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:47.58; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 4:52.48; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:08.87; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 15: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.09 (Isaiah Hauanio, Keanu Gonzalez, Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Hunter Vandervoort, Devin Vandervoort, Kau Kin In); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:09.95; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.29; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:22.44; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:26.69; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.14; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Novice B men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.24 (Doug VeraCruz, Phillip Prendergast, Lorin Alani, Matt Tupe, Franke Wilkins, Bill Taylor); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.01; 3. Tui Tonga 3:58.21; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.06; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.53; 6. Puna Canoe Club 4:19.98; 7. Kai Ehitu 12:28.54

16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.42 (Malamalama Ellis-Noa, Lita Taumoefolau, Lorelei Nakagawa, Kekela Pi, Janelle Quinn, Tania Plato); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:39.61; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:46.95; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.03; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:08.51; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:13.14

16-and-under boys: 1. Puna Canoe Club 3:52.02 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Keola Sumera-Lee, Kalae Ke III, Ian Terpstra, Colby Nicolas, Chance Agpoon); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.10; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.20; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.43; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:10.09; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.00; 7. Kai Ehitu 4:20.16

18-and-under girls: 1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:42.89 (Kaleolani Poepoe-DeGuzman, Robi-Lei Aku, Riechelle Silva, Bernice Pai, Noel Valente, Anaya Hokoana); 2. Paddlers of Laka 4:49.63; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.69; 4. Keoua Canoe Club 5:01.07; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:23.11; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

18-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:39.98 (RJ DeMello-Crampton, Kaniela Hauanio, Tyler Makaiwi, Chiyo Brown, Keahi Mamac, Conner Costales); 2. Puna Canoe Club 7:50.46; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:54.74; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:19.01; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:54.05; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:05.00

Novice A women: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:22.21 (Holly Jones, Nicky Tachibana, Corrine Convery, Julie Vernon, Kolina Chao, Shannon Au); 2. Kona Athletic Club 4:26.15; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:33.52; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:35.00; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:35.65; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.21; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.34; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:46.94; 9. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:54.78; 10. Na Waa Hanakahi 5:13.26

Novice A men: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:08.09 (Eldridge Shay, Ashferd Kelson, Forest Parker-Bailey, Marty Orlando, Adam Veloria, Christopher Olayen); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:12.51; 3. Kai Ehitu 7:43.58; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:47.83; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:50.32; 6. Puna Canoe Club 7:50.93; 7. Tui Tonga 7:58.60

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:06.26 (Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Darcy Daniel, Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:24.62; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:32.39; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:40.04; 5. Puna Canoe Club 8:43.37

Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 6:57.17 (Daniel Chun, Jeff Silva, Nathan Loyola, Kua Nolan, Ikaika Hauanio, Kaihe Chong); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:07.76; 3. Puna Canoe Club 7:12.31; 4. Tui Tonga 7:13.77; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:48.67; 6. Kai Ehitu 8:12.69; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:19.79; 8. Paddlers of Laka 9:18.38; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:24.50 (Tatiana Tan, Malia Kipapa, Oilipua Atkinson, Kimberlee Rowe, Nicola Fernandez, Lelia Kanuha); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:33.76; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:47.64; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:56.96; 5. Puna Canoe Club 9:01.45; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:16.65 (Robert Olson, Frano Quirk, Justin Warren, Ikaika Hauanio, Peter Olson, Chase VonNordheim); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:29.04; 3. Tui Tonga 7:30.71; 4. Kai Ehitu 7:34.21; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.37; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:43.39; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:12.45; 8. Na Waa Hanakahi 8:33.79; 9. Paddlers of Laka 8:46.03

Junior women: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:22.24 (Gina Torres, Melissa John, Cheryl Villegas, Alexis Ching, Lauren Turnbaugh, Mara Masuda); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:25.77; 3. Puna Canoe Club 8:42.87; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:57.50; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Junior men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:00.65 (Kua Nolan, Nathan Loyola, Daniel Chun, Justin Warren, Kaihe Chong, Keola Akao); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:08.56; 3. Tui Tonga 7:10.16; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:41.04; 5. Puna Canoe Club 7:75.00; 6. Kai Ehitu 8:17.95; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:35.89; DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:48.75

Masters women 40: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:26.67 (Suzanne Shriner, Tracy Gatewood, Cheryl Villegas, Jennifer McDaniel, Alison Parsons, Annalee Akagi); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:44.51; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:44.91; 4. Puna Canoe Club 8:49.14; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:32.54; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:34.51; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Masters men 40: 1. Puna Canoe Club 7:22.94 (Brian Peterson, Kevin Kaluna, Steve Backman, Jasen Napihaa, Jonah Iona, Harold Barkhoff); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:30.91; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:33.13; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:01.59; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:17.51; DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:20.00; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.26 (Gladi Hoagland, Kaeti Ecker, Sammie Stanbro, Diane Neubert, Lonny Higgins, Barbara Lasich); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:55.94; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:02.31; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.39 (Peter Lasich, Lorrin Ching, Mana Manasas, Bob Bruce, Richard Everett, Gary Capri); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:12.51; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.13; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:30.13; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna Canoe Club 4:29.87 (Susan OShaughnessy, Bev Tuaolo, Debbie Noland, Nalani Viveiros, Patricia Jaworski, Nora Cesareblanco); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:30.84; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.92; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:03.26; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:16.58; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Golden masters men 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.25 (Gary Capri, Robert Abad, Ned Burns, Bob Bruce, George Abood, Richard Everett); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.89; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:14.61; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:16.44; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 4:18.24

Senior masters women 50: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:29.93 (Joreen Knox, Kim Schneider, Carol Carroll, Teri Fong, Leila Duim, Leslie Crawford); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:34.67; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.47; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:01.82; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:06.15; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Senior masters men 50: 1. Puna Canoe Club 3:47.67 (Afa Tuaolo, Michael OShaughnessy, Joe Kalima Jr., Willie Viveiros, Brian Peterson, Steve Backman); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:50.16; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.97; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:56.17; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:24.73 (Peter Greenwell, Diane Neubert, Beve Schorr, Robert Thomas, Lawrence Goff, Kaeti Ecker); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:25.52; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:31.17; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:31.66; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.46

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.96 (Mel Pauole, Barbara Lasich, Robert Vatter, Lonny Higgins, Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.06; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:24.78; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:24.78; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:30.11; 6. Keoua Canoe Club 4:52.12; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:59.01

Mixed masters 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:53.63 (Ryan Tanner, Aunty Jen Holani, Jennifer Tanner, Creighton Litton, Steve Blyth, Mapuana Sherlock); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.12; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:56.51; 4. Puna Canoe Club 3:57.59; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:13.90; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:20.23; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:21.36; 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:22.20; 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:29.09; SCR Tui Tonga

Open four women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.09 (Malia Kipapa, Tatiana Tan, Kimberlee Rowe, Kapua Kane); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.13; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:43.57; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:46.84; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:59.90; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:06.32; 7. Kai Ehitu 5:11.25; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:14.66; 9. Kona Athletic Club 5:16.20; 10. Tui Tonga 5:18.58; 11. Paddlers of Laka 5:21.98; 12. Keoua Canoe Club 5:22.13

Open four men: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:51.03 (Ashferd Kelson, Keahi Warfield, Adam Veloria, Christopher Olayen); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:51.70; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.13; 4. Puna Canoe Club 3:56.92; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:07.32; 6. Tui Tonga 4:11.70; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:12.50; 8. Kailana Canoe Club 4:23.97; 9. Kai Ehitu 4:24.78; 10. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:28.40; 11. Keoua Canoe Club 4:31.20; 12. Paddlers of Laka 4:37.92; 13. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:53.78

Mixed men and women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:43.77 (Rebekah Lussiaa, Jenna Quinn, Luka Dayton Smith, Oilipua Atkinson, Miles Cannon, Nue Youderian); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.32; 3. Puna Canoe Club 3:57.98; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.12; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.08; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:10.94; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.08; 8. Tui Tonga 4:20.59; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:23.49; 10. Paddlers of Laka 4:24.59; 11. Keoua Canoe Club 4:27.95; 12. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:36.51

 

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.