Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Founder's Regatta Results

— June 5, 2011 —

Congratulations to all Kai Opua Canoe Club members for their third win of the season!

TEAM STANDINGS

A division: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 213; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 181; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 142; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 125; 5. Puna Canoe Club 115; 6. Kai Ehitu 102; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 93

B division: 1. Paddlers of Laka 38; 2. Keoua Canoe Club 35; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 32; 4. Tui Tonga 30; 5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 21; 6. Na Waa Hanakahi 12; 7. Kona Athletic Club 8; 8. Kailana Canoe Club 7

RACE RESULTS

Girls 12: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:08.52 (Tatiana Macomber, Eleashia Kealoha, Kaiulani Pelekane, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:15.25; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:22.80; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.74; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 2:29.47; 6. Puna Canoe Club 2:30.03; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:34.48; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:30.57

Boys 12: 1. Puna Canoe Club 2:18.55 (Kanaiela DeCoito, Manu Sevao, Trenton Kuamoo, Chris Eblacas, Brennen Cachola, Nainoa Reis); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:22.11; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:27.27; 4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:40.13; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:46.53; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:07.27; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:30.43; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed 12: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:24.43 (Eleashia Kealoha, Taimane Kamaka, Danielle Gramlich, Tyler Alani, Raymond Rowe, Connor Kai Bunnell); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:27.60; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:28.14; 4. Kai Ehitu 2:36.50; 5. Puna Canoe Club 2:39.68; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:49.45; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:10.03; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:12.50; 9. Kamehameha Canoe Club; 10. Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 13: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.72 (Britney Samio, Brandee Samio, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Shania Souza, Monica Muskat, Chelcy McGurn); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:21.95; 3. Paddlers of Laka 2:26.08; 4. Keoua Canoe Club 2:35.41; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:37.47; 6. Kai Ehitu 2:37.80; 7. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:38.20; 8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:52.61; 9. Puna Canoe Club 2:53.42; 10. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:56.50; 11. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:57.43

Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.81 (Kualono Kaupu, Noeau Nunes, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kumulipo Alapai, Ulu Bueltmann); 2. Puna Canoe Club 2:12.36; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:20.80; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:25.98; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:26.52; DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.97; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Novice B women: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.36 (Victoria Brooke, Kawehi Correa, Christi Jean Bell, Bernice Davis-Lim, Mahea Leialoha, Kauihana Archer); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:11.97; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.75; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:15.25; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:21.30; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:26.53; 7. Puna Canoe Club 2:37.23; SCR Tui Tonga; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Girls 14: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.60 (Destanie Lyman, Britney Samio, Monica Muskat, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Elizabeth Awaa-Kong, Kawehilani Heinicke); 2 Kai Ehitu 2:18.68; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.19; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:28.61; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:30.38; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:31.18; 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:48.94; SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea

Boys 14: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:58.31 (Chris Tuiaana, Suwaiter Poch, Sumo Tuiaana, Sateki Nisa, Keala Fong, Alex Tacuban); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:05.26; 3. Puna Canoe Club 2:09.14; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.41; 5. Kai Ehitu 2:16.98; 6. Keoua Canoe Club 2:19.94; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:52.41; 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:36.28; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed novice B: 1. Paddlers of Laka 2:06.20 (Elena Atagi, Kamalu Keawe, Leo Dela Rosa, Dori Ayap, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama, Sam Amisone); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:06.75; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.43; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.02; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.72; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:10.43; 7. Tui Tonga 2:10.98; 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.80; 9. Puna Canoe Club 2:12.92; SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 15: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:53.87 (Joelle Kahalewai, Kekela Pi, Gabriele Lovell, Janelle Quinn, Jessica Lloyd, Manaia Genovia); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:55.18; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:59.29; 4. Kai Ehitu 5:14.65; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:24.22; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Boys 15: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.61 (Isaiah Hauanio, Kau Kin In, Hunter Vandervoort, Devin Vandervoort, Nalu East, Kepa Kalima-Padillio); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:07.43; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.00; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.76; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:23.68; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.76; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:28.66

Novice B men: 1. Tui Tonga 3:58.22 (Malosi Apisaloma, Jeremy Jaentsch, Gerardo Maghanoy, Aaron Nahina, Kekoa Spoon, Derek Jennings); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.56; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:12.37; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:13.15; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:24.68; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:25.34; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club; SCR Paddlers of Laka

16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:43.87 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Lita Taumoefolau, Malamalama Ellis-Noa, Janelle Quinn, Kekela Pi, Tania Plato); 2. Paddlers of Laka 4:49.08; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:52.23; 4. Kai Ehitu 5:21.20; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:33.54; DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.38; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

16-and-under boys: 1. Puna Canoe Club 4:00.38 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Chance Agpoon, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III, Ian Terpstra); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.62; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:13.96; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.17; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:20.60; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:26.17; 7. Kai Ehitu 4:29.87

18-and-under girls: 1. Keoua Canoe Club 5:03.35 (Keisha Llanes-Kelekolio, Kaysha Llanes-Kelekolio, Alainie Navas, Alaisha Navas, Dijzhonett Pua, Amanda Marler); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:08.02; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:11.78; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:12.35; DQ Paddlers of Laka 4:53.79; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

18-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.83 (Tyler Makaiwi, Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Conner Costales, Keahi Mamac, Chiyo Brown); 2. Puna Canoe Club 8:08.27; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:12.94; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:58.08; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 9:02.19; SCR Paddlers of Laka; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Novice A women: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.70 (Nicky Tachibana, Laura Livnat, Corrine Convery, Julie Vernon, Kolina Chao, Shannon Au); 2. Kona Athletic Club 4:35.23; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:39.20; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:46.65; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:47.13; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.65; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:59.65; 8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:59.56; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 5:50.14; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Novice A men: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:21.31 (Ashferd Kelson, Forest Parker-Bailey, Adam Veloria, Christopher Olayen, Marty Orlando, Eldridge Shay); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:30.91; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:41.06; 4. Kai Ehitu 7:59.75; 5. Puna Canoe Club 8:05.75; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:14.35; 7. Tui Tonga 8:23.36; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:25.16 (Leann Alani, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Darcy Daniel, Nicola Fernandez, Jenna Quinn); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:43.41; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:55.45; 4. Puna Canoe Club 9:01.11; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:02.67

Freshmen men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:10.49 (Kyle Youderian, Ian Foo, Eddie Hayward, Nathan Grocholski, Theron Ogata, Ina Ynigues Jr); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:11.01; 3. Puna Canoe Club 7:22.44; 4. Tui Tonga 7:26.00; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:35.70; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:58.59; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:36.31; 8. Kai Ehitu 9:01.90; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:40.37 (Tatiana Tan, Nicola Fernandez, Kimberlee Rowe, Malia Kipapa, Oilipua Atkinson, Lelia Kanuha); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:44.13; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:08.19; 4. Puna Canoe Club 9:09.82; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:40.11; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:06.97

Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:27.06 (Andy Witherspoon, Nathan Loyola, Frano Quirk, Keola Akao, Kaihe Chong, Chase VonNordheim); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.97; 3. Kai Ehitu 7:50.06; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:03.34; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:05.49; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:45.28; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 9:12.20; 8. Paddlers of Laka 9:31.92; DQ Tui Tonga 8:01.51

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:51.16 (Dani Ho, Rebekah Lussiaa, Angela Rey, Amy Young, Angela Faanunu, Dondi Dawson); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:55.01; 3. Puna Canoe Club 9:05.34; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:28.90; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Junior men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:19.31 (Daniel Chun, Jeff Silva, Justin Warren, Kaihe Chong, Kua Nolan, Ikaika Hauanio); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:28.14; 3. Tui Tonga 7:38.62; 4. Puna Canoe Club 8:12.47; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:36.10; 6. Kai Ehitu 9:11.60; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Masters women 40: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:50.35 (Tracy Gatewood, Cheryl Villegas, Alison Parsons, Lauren Turnbaugh, Annalee Akagi, Suzanne Shriner); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:09.13; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:12.57; 4. Puna Canoe Club 9:18.36; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:46.82; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:51.12; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Master men 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:28.74 (Ryan Tanner, Ira Kekaualua, Creighton Litton, Forest Parker-Bailey, Terry Andrade, Steve Blyth); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:30.06; 3. Puna Canoe Club 7:44.42; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.76; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:31.00; 6. Kai Ehitu 8:43.08; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:54.85 (Kaeti Ecker, Sammie Stanbro, Barbara Lasich, Lonny Higgins, Penny Merryman, Gladi Hoagland); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:10.51; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:22.89; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:13.64 (Richard Everett, Bob Bruce, Gary Capri, Mana Manasas, Lorrin Ching, Lawrence Goff); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:21.69; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:33.61; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:52.08; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Golden masters women 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:47.63 (Kathy Kaai, Carol Carroll, Beve Schorr, Teri Fong, Nalani Merrill, Sherri Carney); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:51.96; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.41; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:12.66; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:37.78; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:47.92

Golden masters men 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:03.98 (Robert Abad, Robert Vatter, Bob Bruce, Ned Burns, Richard Everett, George Abood); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.82; 3. Keoua Canoe Club 4:25.77; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.40; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Senior masters women 50: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.55 (Leila Duim, Leslie Crawford, Leslie Woods, Sherri Carney, Joreen Knox, Teri Fong); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:52.51; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:52.84; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:11.61; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:16.76; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:33.13

Senior masters men 50: 1. Puna Canoe Club 3:56.05 (Charles Santiago, Michael OShaughnessy, Afa Tuaolo, Brian Peterson, Willie Viveiros, Steve Backman); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.79; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59.29; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.83; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:39.79 (Diane Neubert, Peter Greenwell, Robert Thomas, Beve Schorr, Kaeti Ecker, Peter Lasich); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.13; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:47.56; DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:13.46; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.36 (Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter, Lonny Higgins, Barbara Lasich, Sammie Stanbro, Ned Burns); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:31.72; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.88; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.05; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 4:55.36; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:58.74

Mixed masters 40: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.17 (Melanie Kelekolio, Ian Foo, Ivan McIvor, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Brian Murphy, Danielle Bunnell); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.17; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:08.14; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.71; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:21.45; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.67; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.76; 8. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:46.86; 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:59.74

Open four women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:44.70 (Kapua Kane, Kimberlee Rowe, Tatiana Tan, Malia Kipapa); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:53.68; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:55.51; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:57.78; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:13.91; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:24.80; 7. Paddlers of Laka 5:35.79; 8. Kai Ehitu 5:45.45; 9. Keoua Canoe Club 5:52.45; DQ Puna Canoe Club 4:58.28; DQ Tui Tonga 5:39.95

Open four men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.83 (Bruce Ayau, Paul Masci, Chase VonNordheim, Justin Warren); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.98; 3. Puna Canoe Club 3:58.32; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.28; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:11.39; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:14.22; 7. Kai Ehitu 4:24.98; 8. Tui Tonga 4:25.50; 9. Keoua Canoe Club 4:34.86; 10. Kailana Canoe Club 4:45.67; 11. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:05.64; 12. Paddlers of Laka 5:07.54

Mixed men and women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:42.78 (Kawika Leicher, Kyle Youderian, Leann Alani, Luka Dayton Smith, Jenna Quinn, Rebekah Lussia'a); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:43.26; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.98; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.30; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:09.85; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:18.78; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:19.64; 8. Tui Tonga 4:20.63; 9. Paddlers of Laka 4:35.94; 10. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:39.22; 11. Keoua Canoe Club 4:43.02; DQ Puna Canoe Club 3:56.42

 

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.