Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Tui Tonga/Kona Athletic/Hui Waa O Waiakea Regatta Results

— May 29, 2011 —

TEAM STANDINGS

A division: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 208; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 184; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 155; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 136; 5. Puna Canoe Club 130; 6. Kai Ehitu 91; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 89; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 18

B division: 1. Paddlers of Laka 42; 1. Tui Tonga 42; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 29; 4. Keoua Canoe Club 20; 5. Kailana Canoe Club 14; 6. Kona Athletic Club 10; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 7

INDIVIDUAL RACES

Girls 12: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:30.00 (Danielle Gramlich, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aaliyah Butler, Summer Steenolsen, Taimane Kamaka); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:35.00; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:40.00; 4. Puna Canoe Club 2:42.00; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:47.00; 6. Keoua Canoe Club 2:47.00; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:55.00; DQ Kai Ehitu 2:45.00

Boys 12: 1. Puna Canoe Club 2:08.58 (Manu Sevao, Trenton Kuamoo, Kanaiela DeCoito, Chris Eblacas, Brennen Cachola, Nainoa Reis); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:18.29; 3. Kailana Canoe Club 2:24.98; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:25.44; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:38.37; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:38.63; 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:39.97; DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed 12: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.01 (Tyler Alani, Keao Nitta, Danielle Gramlich, Eleashia Kealoha, Bryer Duarte, Taimane Kamaka); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:23.80; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:24.63; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:28.81; 5. Puna Canoe Club 2:34.73; 6. Kailana Canoe Club 2:37.13; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:38.01; 8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:38.46; 9. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:52.63; SCR Paddlers of Laka; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 13: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.89 (Britney Samio, Mikiela Whitehead-Shibata, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Monica Muskat, Shania Souza, Leila-Ann Ibanez); 2. Paddlers of Laka 2:16.39; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.02; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.78; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:26.14; 6. Kai Ehitu 2:26.76; 7. Keoua Canoe Club 2:28.02; 8. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:33.85; 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:48.03; 10. Puna Canoe Club 3:05.81; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:58.48 (Kumulipo Alapai, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, No'eau Nunes, Kualono Kaupu); 2. Puna Canoe Club 2:00.34; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:11.85; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.12; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:20.98; 6. Kai Ehitu 2:26.67; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Novice B women: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.25 (Victoria Brooke, Kawehi Correa, Christi Jean Bell, Bernice Davis-Lim, Mahea Leialoha, Kauihana Archer); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:16.08; 3. Tui Tonga 2:19.07; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:19.62; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.05; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:25.05; 7. Puna Canoe Club 2:28.90; 8. Paddlers of Laka 2:31.36; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 14: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.36 (Britney Samio, Monica Muskat, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Elizabeth Awaa-Kong, Kawehilani Heinicke, Leysha Stanley); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:18.77; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:23.61; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:24.04; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:24.43; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:25.90; 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:07.01; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 14: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:56.37 (Wyatt Dudoit, Suwaiter Poch, Sumo Tuiaana, Chris Tuiaana, Jordan Dodd, Alex Tacuban); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.46; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.94; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:15.78; 5. Puna Canoe Club 2:19.65; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:23.74; 7. Keoua Canoe Club 2:48.90; 8. Kai Ehitu; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed novice B: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.74 (IPO Morgan, Matt Tupe, Alisa Prendergast, Doug VeraCruz, Melissa Nitta, Bill Taylor); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:02.89; 3. Paddlers of Laka 2:04.74; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:05.58; 5. Tui Tonga 2:06.27; 6. Kai Ehitu 2:07.10; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:07.87; 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:10.37; 9. Puna Canoe Club 2:11.02; 10. Kailana Canoe Club 2:13.12

Girls 15: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:48.41 (Breanne Samio, Shania Souza, Tisha Sugse, Mikiela Whitehead-Shibata, Elizabeth Awaa-Kong, Kamalani Murty); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.89; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.31; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:54.28; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:07.61; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:11.70; 7. Kailana Canoe Club 5:39.95; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 15: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.14 (Ka'u Kin In, Isaiah Hauanio, Keanu Gonzalez, Hunter Vandervoort, Devin Vandervoort, Nalu East); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:05.68; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.27; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:12.72; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:21.37; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.74; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:24.30; SCR Kai Ehitu

Novice B men: 1. Tui Tonga 4:01.61 (Gerardo Maghanoy, Aaron Nahina, Kekoa Spoon, Jeremy Jaentsch, Malosi Apisaloma, Derek Jennings); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.69; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.55; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.01; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:13.92; 6. Puna Canoe Club 4:28.92; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:30.19; SCR Paddlers of Laka

16-and-under girls: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.05 (Kamalani Murty, Kau'i Perez, Kehau Akini, Breanne Samio, Kawehilani Heinicke, Tisha Sugse); 2. Paddlers of Laka 4:52.28; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:55.13; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.21; 5. Kai Ehitu 5:20.99; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:31.42; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

16-and-under boys: 1. Puna Canoe Club 3:58.18 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Chance Agpoon, Ian Terpstra, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.92; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.94; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.64; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.52; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:58.30; DQ Kai Ehitu 4:35.18

18-and-under girls: 1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:56.00 (Kaleolani Poepoe-DeGuzman, Anaya Hokoana, Noel Valente, Sinella Poch, Riechelle Silva, Bernice Pai); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:02.14; 3. Paddlers of Laka 5:02.94; 4. Keoua Canoe Club 5:07.63; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:20.92; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

18-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.95 (RJ DeMello-Crampton, Kaniela Hauanio, Chiyo Brown, Kaniela Hauanio, Keahi Mamac, Tyler Makaiwi); 2. Puna Canoe Club 7:54.25; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:14.08; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 9:03.29; 5. Paddlers of Laka 9:16.14; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:19.28; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Novice A women: 1. Kona Athletic Club 4:37.21 (Ahna Yap, Liz Baker, Rachel Leonard, Greta Heminger, Amanda Cohen, Richelle Anderson); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:39.06; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.66; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.26; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.30; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:49.96; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:53.81; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:00.64; 9. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:27.54; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Novice A men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:15.79 (Josh Holt, Edward II Aldridge, Kyle Phillips, Jarrod Dryer, Waika Koanui, Chandler Nacino); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:20.05; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.35; 4. Kai Ehitu 7:56.28; 5. Tui Tonga 7:58.08; 6. Puna Canoe Club 8:12.07; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:34.85

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:22.11 (Leann Alani, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Darcy Daniel, Nicola Fernandez, Jenna Quinn); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:35.45; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:39.23; 4. Puna Canoe Club 9:01.32; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:02.04; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Kai Ehitu

Freshmen men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:09.84 (Ian Foo, Ina Ynigues Jr, Ivan McIvor, Miles Cannon, Nathan Grocholski, Eddie Hayward); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:10.13; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:17.79; 4. Puna Canoe Club 7:20.95; 5. Tui Tonga 7:29.02; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:54.96; 7. Kai Ehitu 8:31.26; 8. Paddlers of Laka 8:33.89; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Sophomore women: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:42.94 (Cheryl Villegas, Jennifer McDaniel, Lauren Turnbaugh, Annalee Akagi, Alison Parsons, Alexis Ching); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:51.45; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:05.86; 4. Puna Canoe Club 9:19.64; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:27.27; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:46.05

Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.25 (Robert Olson, Ikaika Hauanio, Frano Quirk, Chase VonNordheim, Kraig Hynes, Justin Warren); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:48.24; 3. Kai Ehitu 7:50.99; 4. Tui Tonga 7:55.46; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:56.16; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:57.76; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:13.22; 8. Paddlers of Laka 8:36.82; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:45.12 (Angela Rey, Rebekah Lussia'a, Dani Ho, Angela Faanunu, Amy Young, Jenna Quinn); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:07.34; 3. Puna Canoe Club 9:19.80; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:20.52; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:41.95; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Junior men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:11.15 (Daniel Chun, Jeff Silva, Kaihe Chong, Kua Nolan, Nathan Loyola, Bruce Ayau); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:25.15; 3. Tui Tonga 7:25.99; 4. Puna Canoe Club 8:05.79; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:06.30; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:13.66; 7. Kai Ehitu 8:35.50; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Masters women 40: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.92 (Darcy Daniel, Kainoa Lavea, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Dawn West, Dani Ho, Melanie Kelekolio); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:49.20; 3. Puna Canoe Club 9:12.10; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:00.82; 5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:16.94; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Masters men 40: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:20.97 (Bruce Ayau, Kevin Lindsey, Mesepa Tanoai, Andy Witherspoon, Seth Koppes, T Lussia'a); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:23.36; 3. Puna Canoe Club 7:29.15; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.49; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:03.35; 6. Kai Ehitu 8:29.99; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:36.65; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.65 (Gladi Hoagland, Penny Merryman, Lonny Higgins, Barbara Lasich, Sammie Stanbro, Sherri Carney); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.93; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:35.93; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.80 (Moke Hauanio, Lorrin Ching, Mana Manasas, Gary Capri, Bob Bruce, Richard Everett); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.30; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.64; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.71; 6. Keoua Canoe Club 4:46.64; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna Canoe Club 4:46.46 (Patricia Jaworski, Bev Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Crysttal Atkins, Nora Cesareblanco); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:49.49; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.29; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:19.08; DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:31.41; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Golden masters men 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.43 (Terry Trinidad, Lorrin Ching, Mana Manasas, Paul Daugherty, George Abood, Richard Everett); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.85; 3. Keoua Canoe Club 4:30.32; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:33.75; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Senior masters women 50: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:37.60 (Joreen Knox, Teri Fong, Leslie Woods, Carol Carroll, Leila Duim, Leslie Crawford); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:42.10; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.84; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:09.94; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:11.76; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Senior masters men 50: 1. Puna Canoe Club 3:51.39 (Joe Kalima Jr., Willie Viveiros, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Afa Tuaolo, Brian Peterson, Steve Backman); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.08; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.24; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.71; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.69; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.76 (Moke Hauanio, Peter Greenwell, Peter Lasich, Kaeti Ecker, Penny Merryman, Diane Neubert); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.47; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:42.51; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:44.01; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:50.02

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.93 (Barbara Lasich, Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter, Lonny Higgins, Sammie Stanbro, Ned Burns); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.30; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:28.66; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.03; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:50.51; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed masters 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.62 (Aunty Jen Holani, S.M.T. Tomori, Ryan Tanner, Creighton Litton, Mapuana Sherlock, Loke Andrade); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.31; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:10.57; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.12; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.80; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:25.23; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:50.67; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:01.69; DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.08

Open four women: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.19 (Jennifer Tanner, Mona Durkan, Anna Golden, Leila Kekuewa); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.59; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.95; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:09.00; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:20.11; 6. Puna Canoe Club 5:27.63; 7. Kai Ehitu 6:06.45; 8. Keoua Canoe Club 6:17.69; 9. Paddlers of Laka 6:22.27; DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:52.32

Open four men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:52.84 (Ikaika Hauanio, Paul Masci, Robert Olson, Kua Nolan); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.43; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59.27; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:02.87; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:08.21; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:14.97; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:17.36; 8. Paddlers of Laka 4:42.13; 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:47.26; 10. Keoua Canoe Club 5:36.35; 11. Kailana Canoe Club 5:37.98; DQ Tui Tonga 4:31.14

Mixed men and women: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.65 (Jeff Silva, Josh Holt, Daniel Chun, Maile Leslie, Kolina Chao, Leah Winkler); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.00; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:06.06; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.83; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:24.46; 6. Puna Canoe Club 4:24.71; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:24.99; 8. Tui Tonga 4:25.25; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:31.63; 10. Paddlers of Laka 4:46.49; 11. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:51.15; 12. Keoua Canoe Club 4:55.71

 

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.