Click for Homepage - Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai 'Opua Kids Carrying Koa

 

The Annual
Queen Lili'uokalani Race

The world's largest long distance outrigger canoe race is set for August 31-September 4, 2017.

VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE AT

News and Announcements

News → News Detail


Kai Ehitu/Papa Kimitete Regatta Results

— May 22, 2011 —

TEAM STANDINGS

A Division: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 187; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 159; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 149; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 145; 5. Puna Canoe Club 108; 6. Kai Ehitu 92; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 78; 8. Keoua Canoe Club 22

B Division: 1. Tui Tonga 47; 2. Paddlers of Laka 44; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 33; 4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 21; 4. Kailana Canoe Club 14; 5. Kona Athletic Club 9; 6. Na Waa Hanakahi 5


Kai Opua Men's Novice B team go onto victory in the Kai Ehitu/Papa Kimitete Regatta. From left to right: Bill Taylor, Doug VeraCruz, Phillip Prendergast, Matt Tupe, Ian Rogers. Not shown: Frank Wilkins.
Photo Credit: Brad Ballesteros, Special to West Hawaii Today

INDIVIDUAL RACES

Girls 12: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:33.10 (Brooke Gomes, Ana Ah Nee, Hiwa Makaike, Kahea Ujano, Puanani Silva, Ulu Motta-Kaleiwahea); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:36.79; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:59.62; DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club; DQ Puna Canoe Club; DQ Keauhou Canoe Club; DQ Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 12: 1. Puna Canoe Club 2:07.29 (Kanaiela DeCoito, Chris Eblacas, Manu Sevao, Brennen Cachola, Trenton Kuamo'o, Nainoa Reis); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:11.58; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.78; 4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:19.50; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:28.48; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:33.63; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:51.64; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed 12: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:13.94 (James Oliveira Jr. Pili Quinories, Kaleinani Kekaualua, Daniel Kuba, Lamaku Nacis, Ericka Paiva); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.70; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:16.53; 4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:20.15; 5. Paddlers of Laka 2:22.25; 6. Kai Ehitu 2:23.37; 7. Kailana Canoe Club 2:27.78; 8. Keoua Canoe Club 2:37.50; 9. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:43.12; 10. Puna Canoe Club 2:47.50; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Girls 13: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.64 (Brandee Samio, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Britney Samio, Shania Souza, Monica Muskat, Destanie Lyman); 2. Paddlers of Laka 2:10.94; 3. Keoua Canoe Club 2:15.44; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:19.12; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.34; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:21.99; 7. Kai Ehitu 2:22.84; 8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:30.77; 9. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:39.28; 10. Puna Canoe Club 2:42.71; 11. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:52.93

Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.29 (Kumulipo Alapai, Kualono Kaupu, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Ulu Bueltmann, Noeau Nunes); 2. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.12; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.69; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.44; 5. Kai Ehitu 2:26.62; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Novice B women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.35 (Alisa Prendergast, Stacey Taylor, IPO Morgan, Zulay Bolton, Danielle Goodson, Julie Coburn); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:14.37; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:15.28; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.12; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:18.75; 6. Tui Tonga 2:23.10; 7. Puna Canoe Club 2:25.11; 8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:25.58

Girls 14: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:10.75 (Britney Samio, Monica Muskat, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Elizabeth Awaa-Kong, Kawehilani Heinicke, Leysha Stanley); 2. Paddlers of Laka 2:17.63; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:18.27; 4. Kai Ehitu 2:18.89; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:24.69; SCR Keoua Canoe Club ; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club ; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club ; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 14: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:54.02 (Alika Lawrence, Kualono Kaupu, Ulu Bueltmann, Keenan Kuoha-Montizor, No'eau Nunes, Kawika Silva Jr.); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:56.72; 3. Puna Canoe Club 2:01.66; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.37; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 2:11.04; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.69; 7. Kai Ehitu 2:16.54; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed novice B: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.49 (Alisa Prendergast, IPO Morgan, Julie Coburn, Matt Tupe, Doug VeraCruz, Bill Taylor); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.92; 3. Tui Tonga 2:01.51; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:02.37; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.35; 6. Kailana Canoe Club 2:05.53; 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:06.55; 8. Kai Ehitu 2:07.59; 9. Puna Canoe Club 2:09.23; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Girls 15: 1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.59 (Kawehi Granito-Wallace, Keaohuanaoli Rivera-Leong, Riechelle Silva, Kodie Solis-Kalani, Jolyn Takeya-Whitney, Sinella Poch); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:49.04; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:50.41; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:57.38; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:03.69; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:08.62; 7. Kailana Canoe Club 5:28.49; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Boys 15: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:06.05 (Mario Manriquez, Kainoa Lyman, Anthony Connors, Paul Cadiente, Allen Chase, Isaiah Mamhot); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:06.45; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:07.30; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.04; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:26.87; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:27.55; 7. Kai Ehitu 4:56.18; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Novice B men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.11 (Matt Tupe, Ian Rogers, Frank Wilkins, Phillip Prendergast, Doug VeraCruz, Bill Taylor); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.37; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:10.25; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:13.38; 5. Tui Tonga 4:16.30; 6. Paddlers of Laka 4:27.51; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.65; DNF Puna Canoe Club ; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

16-and-under girls: 1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.19 (Riechelle Silva, Robi-Lei Aku, Sinella Poch, Kawehi Granito-Wallace, Jolyn Takeya-Whitney, Kaleolani Poepoe-DeGuzman); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:53.38; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:59.60; 4. Paddlers of Laka 5:00.51; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:15.68; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:23.52; 7. Kai Ehitu 5:24.07; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

16-and-under boys: 1. Puna Canoe Club 3:55.65 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Chance Agpoon, Hapa Aki, Colby Nicolas, Ian Terpstra, Kalae Ke III); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.50; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.28; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.13; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:11.90; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:38.29; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.56; SCR Kailana Canoe Club ; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

18-and-under girls: 1. Paddlers of Laka 4:56.80 (Dace/Kealohi Gomes, Alexia-Marie Osburn, Kawehi Lopez, Loke Picanco, Leilani Lapera, Kalyn Kanaeholo); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:58.81; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:33.52; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club ; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club ; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

18-and-under boys: 1. Puna Canoe Club 8:02.62 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Kalae Ke III, Ian Terpstra, Aven Kualii, Colby Nicolas, Kawika Nihoa); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:04.91; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:28.50; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:45.94; 5. Paddlers of Laka 8:51.62; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club ; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Novice A women: 1. Kai Ehitu 4:32.85 (Brandie Purcell, Anna Tosick, Luana Nasumento, Tessa Cox, Lainie Ushiroda, Kamala Galletes); 2. Kona Athletic Club 4:33.21; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:34.07; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:47.09; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.94; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:56.31; 7. Puna Canoe Club 4:57.56; 8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:10.34; 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:11.86; 10. Na Waa Hanakahi 5:47.30

Novice A men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.28 (Keone Au, Ken Tanaka, Jarrod Dryer, Joshua Holt, Edward II Aldridge, Justin Dryer); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:17.72; 3. Puna Canoe Club 7:50.45; 4. Tui Tonga 7:58.85; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:02.02; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:04.85; 7. Paddlers of Laka 8:45.85; DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.95

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:16.91 (Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn, Tracy Gatewood, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Dawn West); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:31.67; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:35.04; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:50.79; 5. Puna Canoe Club 8:55.17; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club ; SCR Kai Ehitu

Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:09.39 (Keola Akao, Robert Olson, Kaihe Chong, Kraig Hynes, Chase VonNordheim, Frano Quirk); 2. Puna Canoe Club 7:14.29; 3. Tui Tonga 7:22.54; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:33.00; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:52.95; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:56.43; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:00.55; SCR Kai Ehitu ; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:47.97 (Lelia Kanuha, Amber-lynn Youderian, Oilipua Atkinson, Malia Kipapa, Tatiana Tan, Kimberlee Rowe); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:48.40; 3. Puna Canoe Club 8:57.80; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:00.94; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:22.11; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:25.99

Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.70 (Kevin Lindsey, Robert Olson, Chase VonNordheim, T Lussia'a, Nathan Loyola, Kraig Hynes); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.27; 3. Tui Tonga 8:00.88; 4. Kai Ehitu 8:31.67; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:33.84; 6. Na Waa Hanakahi 8:39.88; 7. Paddlers of Laka 8:42.21; SCR Puna Canoe Club ; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club ; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:35.77 (Dani Ho, Angela Faanunu, Amy Young, Jenna Quinn, Angela Rey, Rebekah Lussia'a); 2. Puna Canoe Club 8:49.51; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:49.51; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:38.79; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club ; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Junior men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:09.76 (Ivan Mcivor, Eddie Hayward, Nathan Grocholski, Miles Cannon, Ina Ynigues Jr, Ian Foo); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:15.39; 3. Tui Tonga 7:17.41; 4. Puna Canoe Club 7:23.68; 5. Kai Ehitu 7:45.20; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:55.51; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:03.68; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Masters women 40: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:26.32 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tracy Gatewood, Dawn West, Darcy Daniel, Kainoa Lavea, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:30.19; 3. Puna Canoe Club 8:47.70; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:48.02; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club ; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club ; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Masters men 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:21.91 (Steve Blyth, Ryan Tanner, Ray Laub, S.M.T. Tomori, Terry Andrade, Ira Kekaualua); 2. Puna Canoe Club 7:32.39; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.44; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:48.50; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:55.51; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:13.48; DQ Kai Ehitu 8:21.40; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club ; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.13 (Diane Neubert, Sherri Carney, Sammie Stanbro, Penny Merryman, Lonny Higgins, Barbara Lasich); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.63; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:24.59; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club ; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.13 (Robert Vatter, Lorrin Ching, Mana Manasas, Bob Bruce, Richard Everett, Gary Capri); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.26; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:11.55; 4. Keoua Canoe Club 4:22.26; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.36; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Golden masters women 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:36.73 (Teri Fong, Kim Schneider, Nalani Merrill, Beve Schorr, Carol Carroll, Kathy Kaai); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.53; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:44.35; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:07.25; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.04; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Golden masters men 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:00.87 (Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Robert Vatter, Ned Burns, George Abood, Richard Everett); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.78; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:19.79; SCR Keoua Canoe Club ; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club ; SCR Puna Canoe Club ; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Senior masters women 50: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.82 (Joreen Knox, Sherri Carney, Jacque Wikum, Teri Fong, Leila Duim, Carol Carroll); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:35.41; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:41.74; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.91; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:12.15; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Senior masters men 50: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.04 (Kerry Long, Mike Shintaku, Frantik Jeff Clemenson, Glen Bousquet, David Lipp, Ira Kekaualua); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.54; 3. Puna Canoe Club 3:56.24; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.25; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.26; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:22.00 (Moke Hauanio, Barbara Lasich, Penny Merryman, Lawrence Goff, Peter Lasich, Kaeti Ecker); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.70; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.75; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.71; DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.46; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:13.61 (Paul Daugherty, Kim Schneider, Lonny Higgins, George Abood, Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.43; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.14; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:46.87; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 4:53.07; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club ; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed masters 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.11 (Creighton Litton, S.M.T. Tomori, Tanya Beirne, Aunty Jen Holani, Terry Andrade, Mapuana Sherlock); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.96; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:10.65; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:17.73; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.57; 6. Puna Canoe Club 4:21.70; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:35.13; 8. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:37.18; 9. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.45

Open four women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.06 (Kapua Kane, Tatiana Tan, Kimberlee Rowe, Malia Kipapa); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:41.95; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:44.31; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.41; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:50.74; 6. Kai Ehitu 5:01.76; 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:18.01; 8. Paddlers of Laka 5:24.98; 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:28.93; 10. Keoua Canoe Club 5:35.50

Open four men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.57 (Joshua Holt, Waika Koanui, Kyle Phillips, Jarrod Dryer); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.49; 3. Puna Canoe Club 3:52.47; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.46; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:03.62; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:03.85; 7. Tui Tonga 4:04.32; 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:11.50; 9. Paddlers of Laka 4:29.68; 10. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:38.06; 11. Keoua Canoe Club 4:43.77; 12. Kailana Canoe Club 4:46.28; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Mixed men and women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.37 (Rebekah Lussiaa, Theron Ogata, Nathan Grocholski, Nicola Fernandez, Leann Alani, Ina Ynigues Jr); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:52.90; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.68; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:03.19; 5. Tui Tonga 4:08.11; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.44; 7. Puna Canoe Club 4:11.27; 8. Kai Ehitu 4:15.69; 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:17.08; 10. Paddlers of Laka 4:27.14; 11. Keoua Canoe Club 4:44.04

 

Return to News Listing

DONATIONS

Kai 'Opua Canoe Club welcomes donations from individuals, corporations, trade associations and others interested in our organization and community services. As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations to the Kai 'Opua Canoe Club are tax-deductible to the full extent allowed by law.

To donate online using your Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover card, click here and you will be directed to our secure Donations page.